Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state CM launched scheme for distribution of fortified rice?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Odisha
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note : Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel on Sunday launched a scheme for distribution of fortified rice through Public distribution System (PDS) and other welfare initiatives for the people of Kondagaon district of the State on a pilot basis, an official statement said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Ministry tied up with Invest India to set up strategic policy unit?
A)
AYUSH Ministry
B)
Home Ministry
C)
Health Ministry
D)
Defence Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AYUSH Ministry

Note : Ministry of AYUSH and M/s Invest India will form a collaboration to set up a strategic policy unit called "Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)" to facilitate planned and systematic growth of Ayush Sector, the government said in a statement on Sunday. This step, the government added, is to chart future directions along which the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector can move.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who launched 'Green Delhi' app to redress pollution complaints?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Manish Sisodia
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arvind Kejriwal

Note : Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Thursday launched the 'Green Delhi' mobile application using which citizens can bring pollution causing activities to the Government's notice. The Chief Minister said the Government wants to involve everyone in the fight against pollution as no big change can take place without the support of people .

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated 'Arogya Van' in Gujarat's Narmada district?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'Arogya Van' in the Narmada district of Gujarat. PM Modi was accompanied by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani and Governor Acharya Devvrat. PM also inaugurated Arogya Kutir, Ekta Mall, and Children Nutrition Park.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Bank rolled out instant payouts for fintechs with Visa Direct?
A)
ABI
B)
RBL
C)
RBI
D)
PNB

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RBL

Note : India-based private sector lender RBL Bank has launched instant payouts for fintech firms by partnering with payments giant Visa. Under this partnership, the bank will leverage Visa's real-time push payments platform Visa Direct, across the country. Visa Direct facilitates instant, real-time fund settlement through debit and credit cards. It will allow RBL Bank to create technology-led banking solutions catering to the growing needs of merchants and partners. Further, this will enable fintech firms to create digital payment solutions for the end customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation has included India's Panna Tiger Reserve in the 'Biosphere Reserve' status?
A)
UNO
B)
WHO
C)
UNESCO
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNESCO

Note : In Madhya Pradesh, the Panna Tiger Reserve has been included in the 'World Network of Biosphere Reserves' list of the UNESCO. This is the 12th biosphere reserve from India to be included in the 'World Network of Biosphere Reserves', and third from Madhya Pradesh, after Pachmarhi and Amarkantak. Currently, Panna Tiger Reserve is home to 54 tigers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which group took charge of the Mangaluru airport on 50-year lease?
A)
Adani Group
B)
Reliance Group
C)
GMR Infrastructure
D)
GVK Power and Infrastructure

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adani Group

Note :

The Adani Group, has recently taken charge of the Mangaluru International Airport. It had earlier won the concession to operate, manage and develop the airport.
The concession agreements for the operations, management and development of the three airports – Mangaluru, Ahmedabad and Lucknow through PPP mode were signed earlier this year, by the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the “Kevadia tourism circuit”, that has been recently inaugurated?
A)
Greatness
B)
Honesty
C)
Integrity
D)
Unity

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Unity

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated 17 tourism projects around the Statue of Unity complex, at Kevadia in Narmada District, Gujarat.
Sardar Patel’s birthday is being celebrated as Ekta Divas. The Prime Minister inaugurated the projects on the same day, and the 17 tourism projects are called the “Kevadia tourism circuit” have been themed around “Unity”.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Antrix Corporation, that was seen in news recently, is the commercial arm of which organisation?
A)
HAL
B)
BHEL
C)
DRDO
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ISRO

Note :

Antrix Corporation is the commercial arm of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). It functions under the administrative control of the Department of Space.
Recently, a United States court has asked Antrix Corporation to pay compensation of USD 1.2 billion to a Bengaluru-based startup, Devas Multimedia, for cancelling a satellite deal in 2005.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Privileged Partnership’, which was seen in news recently, is associated in the Joint Commission Meeting between India and which country?
A)
Brazil
B)
Mexico
C)
Japan
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mexico

Note :

The 8th India-Mexico Joint Commission Meeting was recently held through Video-Conference. The Meeting was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar and his Mexican counterpart Marcelo Ebrard.
Both the countries agreed to promote economic strengths and work on strengthening their ‘Privileged Partnership’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021