Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who laid foundation stone of Indo-Israeli CoE?
A)
Aayush Goyal
B)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sarbananda Sonowal

Note : The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal has laid the foundation stone of Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Vegetables Protected Cultivation at Khetri on the outskirts of Guwahati. The Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence for Vegetables Protected Cultivation is estimated to be set up at an investment of Rs 10.33 Crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the target fixed by the Centre, for the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) for MSMEs?
A)
Rs 12 lakh Crore
B)
Rs 10 lakh Crore
C)
Rs 5 lakh Crore
D)
Rs 3 lakh Crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 3 lakh Crore

Note :

The Central government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) till November 30.
As per the Finance Ministry, Loans amounting Rs 2.03 lakh crore have been sanctioned under the ECLGS to over 60 lakh borrowers, where the target was fixed at Rs 3 lakh core. Out of the loans, an amount of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore has been disbursed.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who won F1 Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2020?
A)
Lewis Hamilton
B)
Valtteri Bottas
C)
Daniel Ricciardo
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2020 at Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari race track, Italy. This was his 9th win of the season and 93rd F1 win of his career. Valtteri Bottas finished second while Daniel Ricciardo finished third. Mercedes won the seventh consecutive constructors' title for 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has imposed monetary penalty on DCB Bank for rule violations?
A)
ADB
B)
RBI
C)
SEBI
D)
SIDBI

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RBI

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed monetary penalty on DCB Bank and Jio Payments Bank for various rule violations. The central bank has imposed a penalty of Rs 22 lakh on DCB Bank for non-compliance with certain provisions on marketing/distribution of mutual fund/insurance etc. The penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Section 46(4)(i) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who became new chairman of Mumbai Port Trust?
A)
Rajiv Mishra
B)
Anoop Jalota
C)
Rajiv Jalota
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajiv Jalota

Note : Indian Administrative Services (IAS) officer, Rajiv Jalota has been appointed as the chairman of Mumbai Port Trust (MbPT). The appointment committee of the Union cabinet issued the order for the central deputation. The post of MbPT chairman was vacant after former chairman Sanjay Bhatia retired on July 31 and was appointed as Lokayukta of Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state CM launched scheme for distribution of fortified rice?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Odisha
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note : Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel on Sunday launched a scheme for distribution of fortified rice through Public distribution System (PDS) and other welfare initiatives for the people of Kondagaon district of the State on a pilot basis, an official statement said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Ministry tied up with Invest India to set up strategic policy unit?
A)
AYUSH Ministry
B)
Home Ministry
C)
Health Ministry
D)
Defence Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AYUSH Ministry

Note : Ministry of AYUSH and M/s Invest India will form a collaboration to set up a strategic policy unit called "Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)" to facilitate planned and systematic growth of Ayush Sector, the government said in a statement on Sunday. This step, the government added, is to chart future directions along which the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector can move.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who launched 'Green Delhi' app to redress pollution complaints?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Manish Sisodia
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arvind Kejriwal

Note : Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Thursday launched the 'Green Delhi' mobile application using which citizens can bring pollution causing activities to the Government's notice. The Chief Minister said the Government wants to involve everyone in the fight against pollution as no big change can take place without the support of people .

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated 'Arogya Van' in Gujarat's Narmada district?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'Arogya Van' in the Narmada district of Gujarat. PM Modi was accompanied by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani and Governor Acharya Devvrat. PM also inaugurated Arogya Kutir, Ekta Mall, and Children Nutrition Park.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Bank rolled out instant payouts for fintechs with Visa Direct?
A)
ABI
B)
RBL
C)
RBI
D)
PNB

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RBL

Note : India-based private sector lender RBL Bank has launched instant payouts for fintech firms by partnering with payments giant Visa. Under this partnership, the bank will leverage Visa's real-time push payments platform Visa Direct, across the country. Visa Direct facilitates instant, real-time fund settlement through debit and credit cards. It will allow RBL Bank to create technology-led banking solutions catering to the growing needs of merchants and partners. Further, this will enable fintech firms to create digital payment solutions for the end customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021