Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which airport is the first to launch ‘e-boarding facility’ for international passengers?
A)
Delhi International Airport
B)
Cochin International Airport
C)
Mumbai International Airport
D)
Hyderabad International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad International Airport

Note :

Hyderabad International Airport has introduced contactless e-boarding facilities for international flyers, in addition to domestic passengers. It has become the first airport in the country to introduce contactless e-boarding for passengers flying out of the country. It uses an indigenously developed digital solution, using which passengers can avoid all queues and waiting time.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
When is the World Development Information Day celebrated every year?
A)
October 25
B)
October 24
C)
October 23
D)
October 22

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 24

Note :

Every year, October 24 is celebrated as the World Development Information Day by the United Nations. The resolution in this regard was adopted by the UN General Assembly in 1972.
The day lays stress on the need to strengthen international cooperation to solve international problems. It mandates to improve the dissemination of information and the mobilization of public opinion, particularly among young people to find solutions for problems of development.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation constructed the ‘Alternate Alignment Gangtok – Nathula Road’, which was seen in news?
A)
Larsen and Toubro
B)
Ordnance Factory Board
C)
Border Roads Organisation
D)
National Highways Authority of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Border Roads Organisation

Note :

The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated ‘Alternate Alignment Gangtok – Nathula Road’. The road has been constructed by the Army’s Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in Sikkim.
The road was inaugurated by virtual means from Darjeeling. BRO has constructed the 19.35 km long alternate route of National Highway-310, which connects Gangtok to ‘Nathu La’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry inaugurated 'Direct Port Entry Facility' at V.O. Chidambaranar port?
A)
Shipping Ministry
B)
Ministry of Health
C)
Home Ministry
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shipping Ministry

Note : A direct port entry facility was launched at the V O Chidambarnar port in Tuticorin by Union minister of state for shipping and minister of state for Chemicals and Fertilizers Mansukh Mandaviya.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state government secured 1st rank in disbursing loans under PM Swanidhi Scheme?
A)
Uttar pradesh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh government has secured the 1st rank in central government's one of the most ambitious schemes - the PM Atmanirbhar Nidhi Scheme (SVANidhi Scheme) by approving the highest number of loans under the scheme in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
GoI has set up committee to commemorate which anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur?
A)
100th
B)
200th
C)
300th
D)
400th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 400th

Note : The Centre has set up a high-level committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. Union Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla will be the member secretary of the 70-member high-level committee.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who launched two Centres of Excellence for tribal welfare?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Joginder Singh
C)
Arjun Munda
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arjun Munda

Note : The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda has launched two Centres of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL) through video conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The European Union has fixed a target for net Zero Carbon Emission by which year?
A)
2060
B)
2050
C)
2040
D)
2030

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2050

Note :

In a meeting held by the European Union (EU) environment ministers in Luxembourg, a law was formulated was signed to make European Union net zero carbon emitter by 2050.
The deal makes it legally binding on all the EU members. This climate law would create a basis for Europe’s plans to reduce greenhouse emissions in various industrial sectors.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Public Sector Company has been granted permission to use drones for inspection activities?
A)
ONGC
B)
NTPC Limited
C)
Oil India Limited
D)
Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NTPC Limited

Note :

NTPC Limited has been permitted to use Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) or drones, for carrying out research and inspection activities. The permission has been granted by the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).
NTPC would use drones at Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station, Madhya Pradesh, Gadarwara Super Thermal Power Plant, Madhya Pradesh, and Sipat Super Thermal Power Project, Chhattisgarh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal has been recently integrated with which portal?
A)
Central Public Procurement Portal
B)
CHAMPIONS Portal
C)
SWAYAM Portal
D)
IRCTC Portal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Central Public Procurement Portal

Note :

Recently, the Government e Marketplace (GeM) has been successfully integrated with Central Public Procurement Portal (CPPP).
By doing so, the entire process of public procurement of goods and services have been brought under a single platform. The function of ”custom bid” is also created in the platform, which will allow a buyer to float a bid on GeM.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021