Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports appointed whom as chairman?
A)
Nitish Rana
B)
N Srinivasan
C)
Saurav Ganguly
D)
Bimal Julka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bimal Julka

Note : Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports (FIFS) has announced the appointment of Bimal Julka as its Chairman. In his new role, Julka will work closely with all the stakeholders to further strengthen the operating standards of the Indian fantasy sports industry. Bimal Julka is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) Officer of the 1979 batch belonging to the Madhya Pradesh Cadre.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Govt Set Up High-level Committee headed by whom to commemorate 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ramnath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : The Centre on Saturday set up a high-level committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. The mandate of the 70-member committee includes approval of policies, plans, programmes and supervision and guiding the commemoration, besides deciding broad dates for detailed programmes of celebration.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country government ordered 'no mask, no service' policy?
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

Note : Bangladesh government has decided that no service will be provided to people who don't wear a mask. The cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina decided that no one will be allowed to enter offices without the mask. It decided that all offices must install notice boards saying 'no mask, no service' in order to control the spread of COVID 19 virus in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who virtually launched "Life in Miniature" project?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prahlad Singh Patel

Note : Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Prahlad Singh Patel has virtually launched the "Life in Miniature" project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Lee Kun-Hee passed away, he was the chairman of which company?
A)
Samsung
B)
Micromax
C)
Blackberry
D)
Nokia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Samsung

Note : The chairman of South Korea's largest conglomerate, Samsung Group, Lee Kun-hee has passed away. Lee helped to transform Samsung from a small trading business to become the world's largest producer of smartphones and memory chips. The firm's overall turnover today is equivalent to a fifth of South Korea's GDP. Lee was also the richest person in South Korea, according to Forbes, with a net worth of nearly $21bn.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country is to remain in grey list of FATF till Feb 2021?
A)
Iraq
B)
China
C)
Bhutan
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan

Note : The global terror financing watchdog, Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has announced that Pakistan will continue to remain on its grey list till February 2021. This decision has been taken since Pakistan has not been able to fulfil six out of the 27 mandates to check terror funding. FATF has strongly urged Pakistan to swiftly complete its full action plan by February 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following can deploy on-tap TLTRO funds in agriculture, retail and MSMEs?
A)
Banks
B)
Army
C)
Financers
D)
Government

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Banks

Note : The Reserve Bank of India on Wednesday said that banks can deploy money drawn from Rs 1 trillion on-tap targeted long term repo operations (on-tap TLTRO) in six sectors - agriculture, agri-infrastructure, secured retail, MSMEs, and drugs, pharmaceuticals and healthcare.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Home minister Nayani Narsimha Reddy passed away, he belonged to which state?
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note : Former Telangana home minister and senior TRS leader Nayini Narsimha Reddy passed away at a private corporate hospital in the wee hours of Thursday. He was 76. Nayani Narasimha Reddy, who had tested positive for Covid 19 last month, admitted to a private hospital for health complications post recovery from the infection, died while undergoing treatment.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who won Portuguese Grand Prix 2020?
A)
Max Versteppen
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Valterri Bottas
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix, held at Algarve International Circuit, Portugal. This was the 12th round of the 2020 Formula One World Championship. This is Hamilton's 8th win of the season and 92nd career race victory.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Where is the second Regional Raw Drug Repository of National Medicinal Plants Board inaugurated?
A)
Mysore
B)
Varanasi
C)
New Delhi
D)
Ahmadabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

The Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) has been inaugurated at All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi.
This RRDR is the second in the series of repositories proposed by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH. Ministry of AYUSH has proposed eight RRDR and one NRDR out of which three Regional Raw Drug Repositories are ready.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021