Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has become the new Chief Minister of Uttrakhand?
A)
Dhan Singh Rawat
B)
Bhagat Singh Koshyari
C)
Tirath Singh Rawat
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tirath Singh Rawat

Note : Tirath Singh Rawat, the BJP Lok Sabha MP from Pauri Garhwal constituency, has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Uttrakhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
 Q .
Which state/UT government has presented a budget themed on 'patriotism' or 'Deshbhakti' for the financial year 2021-22?
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Ladakh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi government presented a Rs 69,000-crore budget themed on 'patriotism' or 'Deshbhakti' for the financial year 2021-22.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
 Q .
As per CRISIL, what is the estimated GDP growth of India in fiscal 2021-22?
A)
8%
B)
9%
C)
10%
D)
11%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 11%

Note : The CRISIL Rating agency has projected the GDP growth of India to rebound to 11% in FY'22 (2021-22).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021?
A)
Sunil Arora
B)
Girish Chandra Murmu
C)
Tathagata Roy
D)
Satya Pal Malik

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Girish Chandra Murmu

Note : Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) Girish Chandra Murmu has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
 Q .
19-year old Manu Bhaker won the BBC's Emerging Player of the Year award. She is associated with which game?
A)
Shooting
B)
Running
C)
Wrestling
D)
Swimming

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shooting

Note : The 19-year-old Indian Shooter Manu Bhaker has announced as the winner of the Emerging Player-of-the-Year award category.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award for 2021?
A)
Rani Rampal
B)
Dutee Chand
C)
Koneru Humpy
D)
Vinesh Phogat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Koneru Humpy

Note : The World rapid chess champion Koneru Humpy has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award for 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2021
 Q .
"The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle" is an English translation of the autobiography of which freedom fighter?
A)
Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
B)
Muhammad Ali Jinnah
C)
C. Rajagopalachari
D)
Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Note : The autobiography of freedom fighter 'Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan', titled "The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle" has been released.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021
 Q .
The "Super-75" scholarship schemes have been launched by the government of which state for meritorious girls from poor families to support them in education and entrepreneurship?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Uttrakhand
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : The Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched "Super-75" scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women's Day 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association?
A)
Dakshita Das
B)
G.R. Chintala
C)
Mohammad Mustafa
D)
Emandi Sankara Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - G.R. Chintala

Note : G.R. Chintala, the Chairman of NABARD has been sworn in as the new Chairman of APRACA (Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021
 Q .
Who is the winner of the men's singles title at the 2021 BWF Swiss Open Super 300?
A)
Shi Yuqi
B)
Viktor Axelsen
C)
Chen Long
D)
Kento Momota

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Viktor Axelsen

Note : Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) has won the Men's Singles title at the 2021 BWF Swiss Open Super 300 vs Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Thailand).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021