Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
GoI has set up committee to commemorate which anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur?
A)
100th
B)
200th
C)
300th
D)
400th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 400th

Note : The Centre has set up a high-level committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. Union Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla will be the member secretary of the 70-member high-level committee.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who launched two Centres of Excellence for tribal welfare?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Joginder Singh
C)
Arjun Munda
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arjun Munda

Note : The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda has launched two Centres of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL) through video conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The European Union has fixed a target for net Zero Carbon Emission by which year?
A)
2060
B)
2050
C)
2040
D)
2030

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2050

Note :

In a meeting held by the European Union (EU) environment ministers in Luxembourg, a law was formulated was signed to make European Union net zero carbon emitter by 2050.
The deal makes it legally binding on all the EU members. This climate law would create a basis for Europe’s plans to reduce greenhouse emissions in various industrial sectors.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Public Sector Company has been granted permission to use drones for inspection activities?
A)
ONGC
B)
NTPC Limited
C)
Oil India Limited
D)
Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NTPC Limited

Note :

NTPC Limited has been permitted to use Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) or drones, for carrying out research and inspection activities. The permission has been granted by the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).
NTPC would use drones at Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station, Madhya Pradesh, Gadarwara Super Thermal Power Plant, Madhya Pradesh, and Sipat Super Thermal Power Project, Chhattisgarh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal has been recently integrated with which portal?
A)
Central Public Procurement Portal
B)
CHAMPIONS Portal
C)
SWAYAM Portal
D)
IRCTC Portal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Central Public Procurement Portal

Note :

Recently, the Government e Marketplace (GeM) has been successfully integrated with Central Public Procurement Portal (CPPP).
By doing so, the entire process of public procurement of goods and services have been brought under a single platform. The function of ”custom bid” is also created in the platform, which will allow a buyer to float a bid on GeM.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports appointed whom as chairman?
A)
Nitish Rana
B)
N Srinivasan
C)
Saurav Ganguly
D)
Bimal Julka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bimal Julka

Note : Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports (FIFS) has announced the appointment of Bimal Julka as its Chairman. In his new role, Julka will work closely with all the stakeholders to further strengthen the operating standards of the Indian fantasy sports industry. Bimal Julka is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) Officer of the 1979 batch belonging to the Madhya Pradesh Cadre.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Govt Set Up High-level Committee headed by whom to commemorate 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ramnath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : The Centre on Saturday set up a high-level committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. The mandate of the 70-member committee includes approval of policies, plans, programmes and supervision and guiding the commemoration, besides deciding broad dates for detailed programmes of celebration.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country government ordered 'no mask, no service' policy?
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

Note : Bangladesh government has decided that no service will be provided to people who don't wear a mask. The cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina decided that no one will be allowed to enter offices without the mask. It decided that all offices must install notice boards saying 'no mask, no service' in order to control the spread of COVID 19 virus in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who virtually launched "Life in Miniature" project?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prahlad Singh Patel

Note : Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Prahlad Singh Patel has virtually launched the "Life in Miniature" project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Lee Kun-Hee passed away, he was the chairman of which company?
A)
Samsung
B)
Micromax
C)
Blackberry
D)
Nokia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Samsung

Note : The chairman of South Korea's largest conglomerate, Samsung Group, Lee Kun-hee has passed away. Lee helped to transform Samsung from a small trading business to become the world's largest producer of smartphones and memory chips. The firm's overall turnover today is equivalent to a fifth of South Korea's GDP. Lee was also the richest person in South Korea, according to Forbes, with a net worth of nearly $21bn.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021