Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The embassy of which country in India will have a separate ‘Water Attache’?
A)
Israel
B)
USA
C)
Iran
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel

Note :

The Israel Embassy in India would have a separate ‘Water Attache’ from January 2021. This arrangement is being made to share their country’s best practices and technologies in India’s water management and agriculture.
Israel has also stated that, it will soon nominate an honorary Consul in the North-East, with an aim to increase its presence and collaboration in that region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
NITI Aayog has established a Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Center with which technology major?
A)
Amazon
B)
Microsoft
C)
Google
D)
Intel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amazon

Note :

India’s think tank NITI Aayog (National Institution for Transforming India) has stablished a Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Center (CIC) with Amazon Web Services (AWS). This aims to address societal challenges through digital innovation. This is the first Cloud Innovation Center of Amazon in India and twelfth around the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The Fund for Improvement of Science and Technology Infrastructure (FIST), is implemented by which department?
A)
Department of Space
B)
Department of Personnel
C)
Department of Science and Technology
D)
Department of Agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Department of Science and Technology

Note :

The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has stated that it is restructuring the “Fund for Improvement of Science and Technology Infrastructure in Universities and Higher Educational Institutions” (FIST).
The FIST programme will now be re-launched as FIST 2.0. It aims align the requirements of startups with the government’s ‘self-reliant India’ campaign.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the real-time Base Metals Index launched by the Multi commodity Exchange (MCX)?
A)
GOLDEX
B)
BULLDEX
C)
BASEDEX
D)
METLDEX

Correct Answer : Option (D) - METLDEX

Note :

Commodity exchange, Multi commodity Exchange of India (MCX) has recently launched futures trading in real-time Base Metals Index ‘METLDEX’.
The Base Metals Index will track real-time performance of a basket of MCX Base Metal futures that includes zinc, copper, nickel, lead, and aluminium. In August 2020, the exchange had launched MCX Bullion Index (MCX BULLDEX) futures.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The ‘Kati Bihu festival’ is celebrated in which state/UT?
A)
Odisha
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

The ‘Kati Bihu’ festival was celebrated in the state of Assam recently. It is an agricultural festival being celebrated in the month of October.
It is an important festival, during which they light up their homes and agricultural fields. They also perform cultural dances and organise feasts across the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state CM launched 'Mo Bidyut' portal?
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Sikkim
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note : Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik has launched the electricity consumer service portal "Mo Bidyut" and a mobile app through video conference. The bilingual online electricity integrated consumer service portal www.mobidyut.com developed by the Energy Department and dedicated to the public under 5T (Teamwork, Transparency, Technology, Time leading to Transformation) initiative of the state government. Through this people will now be able to avail efficient, time-bound, and transparent online service delivery.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who won gold in International Air Rifle Championship?
A)
Elavenil Valarivan
B)
Naoya Okada
C)
Shahu Tushar Mane
D)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Elavenil Valarivan

Note : In Shooting, the world number one Elavenil Valarivan of India won the gold medal in women's event of the 2020 Sheikh Russel International Air Rifle Championship. The event was organised by Bangladesh Shooting Sport Federation (BSSF).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country is to resume its oil & gas exploration in disputed South China Sea after a six-year moratorium?
A)
Taiwan
B)
Thailand
C)
Philippines
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Philippines

Note :

The Philippines announced that it will resume oil and gas exploration in the South China Sea, by ending a six-year moratorium on resource exploration.
Former President Benigno Aquino III suspended exploration in the disputed sea in 2014 amid tensions with China. The United States had also supported Philippines against the move of China.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
As of today, how many Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) have been selected by Sports Ministry?
A)
21
B)
22
C)
23
D)
24

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 24

Note :

The Sports Ministry has recently selected nine States and Union Territories for upgradation to Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE).
The Ministry had identified 14 centres to be upgraded to Khelo India State Centre of Excellence. The total number stands at 24 KISCEs from 23 States and UTs. Centre will provide assistance for bridging gaps in sports equipment, coaches and technical support among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern, who won a second term, belongs to which party?
A)
Republic Party
B)
Labour Party
C)
Green Coalition
D)
Nationalist Party

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Labour Party

Note :

New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern has won a landslide victory in the country’s general election. Jacinda Ardern belongs to the Labour Party, which won 49.1% in the election to bring an estimated 64 seats and a complete parliamentary majority. The opposition centre-right National Party won 26.8% in the poll with 35 seats.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021