Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state launched the 'HIT Covid App' to ensure regular monitoring, tracking of home isolated patients?
A)
Bihar
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note : The Bihar government launched 'HIT Covid App' to ensure regular monitoring and tracking of those Civid-19 patients, who are in home isolation across the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2021
 Q .
Farzad-B giant gas field, which was making news recently, is situated in which country?
A)
UAE
B)
Iran
C)
Israel
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Iran

Note :

The National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC) has signed a contract worth USA 1.78 billion with Petropars Group for the development of Farzad-B Gas Field located in Iran.
ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) owns 40 per cent participating interest (PI) in the block, in which gas discovery was first made by a consortium led by ONGC. It has now lost development rights for the gas field in Iran to Iranian Petropars Group.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 20, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme for the UN Global Road Safety Week 2021?
A)
Streets for Life #Love30
B)
SpeakUp to save lives
C)
SpeakUp for #RoadSafety
D)
Improving global road safety

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Streets for Life #Love30

Note : The Global Road Safety Week 2021 observed from 17th to 23rd May 2021 marks the 6th UNGRSW. The theme of UN Global Road Safety Week 2021 is “Streets for Life #Love30”, which calls for 30 km/h default speed limits where people and vehicles mix.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
Iga Swiatek has won the women's singles title at the Italian Open 2021 Tennis tournament. She represents which country?
A)
Poland
B)
Spain
C)
Russia
D)
Mexico

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Poland

Note : Swiatek created history as a 19-year-old by winning the French Open singles title by defeating Sofia Kenin in straight sets. In the process, she became the first women player from Poland to win a Grand Slam title. The Warsaw girl also became the youngest French Open winner since 1992.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
Which company joined hands with YONO SBI to Launch Small Farm Accounting App, Farmizo Khata?
A)
Paytm Money
B)
Adi Technologies
C)
Shivrai Technologies
D)
Eroute Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shivrai Technologies

Note : Yono by SBI joins hands with Shivrai Technologies, to launch small farm accounting app, Farmizo Khata Shivrai Technologies, Indian AgTech company, recently announced the launch of their B2C Farm accounting mobile application, Farmizo Khata.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
The Former Jathedar of Akal Takht passed away. What is his name?
A)
Vikram Swaraj
B)
Abhishek Singh
C)
Laxman Singh Vedanti
D)
Joginder Singh Vedanti

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Joginder Singh Vedanti

Note : The Former Akal Takht jathedar Giani Joginder Singh Vedanti died of a heart attack in Amritsar. He was 80.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
The World AIDS Vaccine Day is marked on which date annually?
A)
19 May
B)
18 May
C)
17 May
D)
16 May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18 May

Note : The World AIDS Vaccine Day, (also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day), is observed annually on May 18.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Museum Day 2021?
A)
Museums and contested histories
B)
The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine
C)
Museum: New approaches, new publics
D)
Museums for Equality: Diversity and Inclusion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine

Note : Theme of the International Museum Day 2021 is "The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine".

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state has launched the MOMA Market mobile app for Vegetable Delivery?
A)
Manipur
B)
Tripura
C)
Nagaland
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manipur

Note : The Chief Minister of Manipur N Biren Singh has launched MOMA Market mobile application for home delivery of fresh vegetables.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021
 Q .
The 6th UN Global Road Safety Week has been organised in which week of May 2021?
A)
11-17 May
B)
13-19 May
C)
15-21 May
D)
17-23 May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17-23 May

Note : The 6th UN Global Road Safety Week has been organized from 17-23 May 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2021