Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Nepal in 2021?
A)
Baburam Bhattarai
B)
KP Sharma Oli
C)
Pushpa Kamal Dahal
D)
Madhav Kumar Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - KP Sharma Oli

Note : In Nepal, KP Sharma Oli has re-appointed as the Prime Minister of the country by the President Bidhya Devi Bhandari.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched the 'Maru Gam - Corona Mukt Gam' campaign?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Bihar
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note : In Gujarat, 'Maru Gam - Corona Mukt Gam' or My Village - Corona Free Village - campaign launched by the state government has helped in checking the spread of Covid-19 in rural areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
An Unmanned Aircraft System for delivery of vaccines and medicines being operated by which company?
A)
DTDC
B)
Delivery
C)
Buzzbees
D)
Blue Dart

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Blue Dart

Note : Unmanned Aircraft System for delivery of vaccines and medicines being operated by Blue Dart, a leading express logistics service provider.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Who led the Indian delegation in the 4th edition of the India-Swiss Financial Dialogue conference?
A)
T.V.Somanathan
B)
Rajeev Ranjan
C)
Rajiv Kumar
D)
Ajay Seth

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ajay Seth

Note : The 4th edition of India-Swiss Financial Dialogue has held through video conferencing. The Indian delegation has led by Ajay Seth, Economic Affairs Secretary.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Which country has partnered with the UNDP to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India?
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Amid a devastating second wave of coronavirus in India, the Japanese government and the UNDP has partnered to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
 Q .
Which company announced its collaboration with fintech NIRA as part of its strategy to strengthen its digital footprint?
A)
Motilal Oswal
B)
Muthoot Finance
C)
ICICI Prudential
D)
Mirrae Asset Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Muthoot Finance

Note : The Muthoot Finance Limited announced its collaboration with fintech NIRA as part of its strategy to strengthen its digital footprint.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
 Q .
Who has appointed as the new USG/ERC at the United Nations OCHA?
A)
John Holmes
B)
Mark Lowcock
C)
Martin Griffiths
D)
Stephen O'Brien

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Martin Griffiths

Note : Veteran British diplomat Martin Griffiths has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs for a period of five years.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
 Q .
The first BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting of 2021 has held. Which country is the chair of BRICS in 2021?
A)
India
B)
Brazil
C)
Russia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : The first BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting has held in virtual format chaired by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour and Employment of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
 Q .
How much outlay was approved by the government for Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the ACC Battery Storage?
A)
14100 cr
B)
15500 cr
C)
16500 cr
D)
18100 cr

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 18100 cr

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage with an outlay of 18 thousand 100 crore rupees.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021
 Q .
Which country was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020 among low-income and middle-income countries, as per the "Migration and Development Brief "report?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Mexico
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020, as per the report, "Migration and Development Brief "released by the World Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021