Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Indian and Indonesian Navies have conducted PASSEX in which sea?
A)
Persian Gulf
B)
Arabian Sea
C)
Andaman Sea
D)
Bay of Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arabian Sea

Note : The Indian and Indonesian Navies has conducted the Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the southern Arabian sea.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his "distinguished and continuing achievements in original research?
A)
Vimal Sen
B)
Amit Ghosh
C)
Nirvan Shah
D)
Sankar Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sankar Ghosh

Note : Sankar Ghosh, an award-winning Indian-origin immunologist, has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his "distinguished and continuing achievements in original research.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2021
 Q .
Which company got authorization for the RBI for issuance and operation of semi-closed prepaid payment instruments with perpetual validity?
A)
Paytm
B)
Mobikwik
C)
Bajaj Finance
D)
Airtel Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bajaj Finance

Note : The RBI has granted an authorization to Bajaj Finance for issuance and operation of semi-closed prepaid payment instruments with perpetual validity.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2021
 Q .
KR Gouri Amma, who has passed away, was the senior-most and second longest-serving MLA in the Legislative Assembly of which state?
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The senior most communist leader of Kerala KR Gouri Amma, who was the second longest, serving MLA in the Legislative Assembly, has passed away due to age-related ailments.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2021
 Q .
May 8-9 is observed as the of Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the which war?
A)
First World War
B)
Second World War
C)
Indo-China War
D)
French revolutionary wars

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second World War

Note :

In 2004, the UN General Assembly declared 8–9 May as a time of remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War.
UNGA conducts solemn meeting with its member countries, to pay tribute to all victims of the war. US describes the war as “one of the most epic struggles for freedom and liberation in history,” with 40 million civilians and 20 million soldiers dead.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2021
 Q .
‘3rd Arctic Science Ministerial’ was jointly organised by which two countries?
A)
Japan and India
B)
Italy and France
C)
Iceland and Japan
D)
Germany and France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Iceland and Japan

Note :

India has recently participated in the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial (ASM3), the international platform for discussing research and cooperation in the Arctic region.
The first two meetings—ASM1 and ASM2, were held in the USA in 2016 and Germany in 2018, respectively. ASM3, jointly organised by Iceland and Japan, is the first Ministerial meeting being held in Asia. India enjoys ‘Observer’ status in the Arctic Council with twelve other countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2021
 Q .
NASA's OSIRIS-REx spacecraft has begun its 2-year journey back to Earth after collecting samples from which asteroid?
A)
Juno
B)
Vesta
C)
Ceres
D)
Bennu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bennu

Note : The NASA's OSIRIS-REx spacecraft has began its historic 2-year mission back to the Earth after collecting samples from asteroid Bennu.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2021
 Q .
Anti COVID Drug 2-DG has been developed by which organization?
A)
CDIR
B)
DGCI
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note : An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic application of the drug 2-DG has been developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences a lab of DRDO in collaboration with Dr Reddy's Laboratories, Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2021
 Q .
Which nation has approved Pfizer's vaccine for children in the 12-15 age group?
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note : The United States Food and Drug Administration has gave the emergency use approval to Pfizer-BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine for the children in the 12-15 age group.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2021
 Q .
The DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon will be launched by which company in 2022?
A)
NASA
B)
ISRO
C)
SpaceX
D)
Roscosmos

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SpaceX

Note : Elon Musk-owned SpaceX is set to launch the "DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon", the first-ever commercial lunar payload, paid entirely in the cryptocurrency Dogecoin.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2021