Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who led Parliamentary panel on Information Technology to take up TRP scam issue?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Kapil Sibbal
C)
Rahul Gandhi
D)
Shashi Tharoor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shashi Tharoor

Note : Amid reports of manipulations in Television Rating Points (TRP) by some channels, the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Information Technology, chaired by Congress MP Shashi Tharoor, has decided to take up the issue.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
International Day of the Girl Child is being observed on which date?
A)
11 October
B)
10 October
C)
9 October
D)
8 October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11 October

Note : Every year, International Day of the Girl Child is celebrated by UNICEF. It is celebrated on October 11. This year, the day is celebrated under the Theme: My voice, our equal future

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
National Postal Week is being observed on which dates?
A)
9-15 October
B)
10-17 October
C)
11-18 October
D)
12-19 October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9-15 October

Note : The Department of Posts is celebrating National Postal Week from 9-15 October 2020, to mark the occasion of the World Postal Day. Every year, the National Postal week is organised to generate awareness of the role and activities of the postal services among the public and media on a national scale. The online campaign will be organised to create awareness about new offerings and availability of citizen-centric services in Post Offices.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated International Conference on Mental Health?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Pankaj Tripathi
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Thawaar Chand Gehlot

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thawaar Chand Gehlot

Note : Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thawaar Chand Gehlot inaugurated the virtual "International conference on Mental Health: Looking Beyond COVID 19" through video conferencing here today. Prof. Craig Jeffrey, Director, Australia-India Institute co-chaired the conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of exercise conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala?
A)
Sagar Manthan
B)
Naval Kavach
C)
Sagar Kavach
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sagar Kavach

Note : A two-day Coastal Security Exercise namely 'Sagar Kavach' conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala. The exercise was monitored from Joint Operations Centre, Kochi. Sagar Kavach is a half-yearly exercise with an objective to check the Coastal Security mechanism and validate Standard Operating Procedures. The exercise conducted along the coastal areas of Kerala, Karnataka and Lakshadweep assumes significance in the backdrop of the prevailing security situation in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Kingdom of Netherlands?
A)
Navtej Sarna
B)
Pradeep Kumar Rawat
C)
Arun Kumar Singh
D)
Harsh Vardhan Shringla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pradeep Kumar Rawat

Note :

Veteran Indian Foreign Service (IFS) Officer of 1990 batch Pradeep Kumar Rawat has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Kingdom of Netherlands.
As per the recent statement of the Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Pradeep Kumar, who is presently Ambassador of India to the Republic of Indonesia, is expected to take up the new role shortly.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
As per the latest report from FIS, which country has recorded the real-time financial transactions of 41 million per day?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

As per the latest report from FIS, a global technology provider, India has recorded the real-time financial transactions of 41 million per day.
This figure is more than double that of the last year and the main reason for the record high transactions is the Covid-19 pandemic. In terms of the growth rate, the list is topped by Bahrain with 657 per cent growth.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What would be the new brand name of India’s premium Cotton in the World Cotton Trade?
A)
Kasturi Cotton
B)
Bharat Cotton
C)
Incredible Cotton
D)
Maharaja Cotton

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kasturi Cotton

Note :

Union Minister of Textiles Smriti Irani has recently launched the first-ever brand and logo for Indian Cotton.
It was launched on the second World Cotton Day, which is celebrated across the world on October 7. India’s premium Cotton would be known as ‘Kasturi Cotton’ in the World Cotton trade. The Minister also released a new logo for the Indian Cotton.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
A)
Ashima Goyal
B)
Jayanth R Varma
C)
Shashanka Bhide
D)
M Rajeshwar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (D) - M Rajeshwar Rao

Note :

The Central government has appointed M Rajeshwar Rao as the new Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
He is currently serving as the Executive Director of the country’s central bank. The Appointment Committee of the Union cabinet has approved the appointment and he will succeed NS Vishwanathan as the fourth Deputy Governor.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the Covid-19 awareness campaign launched by the Indian Prime Minister ahead of festive seasons?
A)
Bharat Andolan
B)
Covid Jagrutha
C)
Jan Andolan
D)
Covid Chodo India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jan Andolan

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently launched a campaign on Jan Andolan for COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour.
The campaign has been launched considering the festivals, winter season and the opening up of the economy. The Prime Minister asked the people to wear a mask, wash hands and follow social distancing by maintaining ‘Do Gaz Ki Doori.’

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021