Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Prasar Bharati signed MoU to broadcast and promote Agri technology and innovations for growth of Indian agriculture with whom?
A)
IFFCO
B)
ISLRTC
C)
Reliance
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IFFCO

Note : World's biggest fertilizer cooperative, Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) and Prasar Bharati on Monday signed a MoU to broadcast and promote new agriculture technology and innovations. The agreement was signed at a program organised in Prthivi Bhavan, New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Vishal Anand passed away, he belonged to which profession?
A)
Singer
B)
Actor
C)
Director
D)
Politician

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Actor

Note : Veteran Bollywood actor, Vishal Anand has passed away. He came to fame with 1976 super-hit song and film 'Chalte Chalte'. His real name was Bhishmam Kohli. He has appeared in 11 Hindi films during his acting careers like Hindustan Ki Kasam and Taxi Driver. Apart from acting, Anand had also directed and produced a few films, including Chalte Chalte.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation is going to commission India's fastest Supercomputer 'PARAM Siddhi - AI'?
A)
HPL
B)
DELL
C)
C-DAC
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - C-DAC

Note : The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) will be commissioning India's largest HPC-AI supercomputer 'PARAM Siddhi - AI'. This initiative will place India among the top countries in global AI supercomputing research and innovation. The initiative was headed by Abhishek Das, Scientist and Program Director (HPC-AI Infrastructure Development) at C-DAC, who conceived the idea and designed the architecture for the largest HPC-AI infrastructure in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which books are to be converted into Indian sign language?
A)
Novels
B)
CBSE
C)
NCERT
D)
Delhi University

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NCERT

Note : According to Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) and the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to make educational materials accessible for hearing impaired children. It is a historic decision for people with difficulties in speaking or hearing and will empower differently-abled persons.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The Union Government has paid over Rs. 1000 crore to around 40000 farmers for procurement of which food grain?
A)
Rice
B)
Maize
C)
Wheat
D)
Sorghum

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rice

Note :

The Central Government has paid around Rs. 1082 crore were paid to over 41 thousand farmers for procurement of paddy on Minimum Support Price.
As per the Consumer Affairs Ministry, as on October 10, the cumulative procurement of Paddy in this Kharif Marketing Season is over 5.73 lakh tonnes. Paddy procurement for the 2020-21 year has also commenced across the procuring States.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
CORPAT is a Military Exercise between India and which country?
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

As per the recent press release issued by the Ministry of Defence, two exercises namely Bongosagar and Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) will be held between India and Bangladesh in October first week.
Under the India Bangladesh Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) exercise, both navies will undertake joint patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). The exercises are held as part of Prime Minister’s SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) initiative.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The Global symposium ‘India PV EDGE 2020’ is organised by which Union Ministry?
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C)
Ministry of Communication
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Note :

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, NITI Aayog along with Invest India are organising a virtual global symposium ‘India PV EDGE 2020’.
The symposium includes sessions on ‘Modules and Production Equipment’ and ‘Supply Chain’ among others. Around 60 top Indian and global CEOs are expected to attend the event virtually.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which fin-tech company has launched its own Mini app store?
A)
FreeCharge
B)
BharatPe
C)
PhonePe
D)
PayTm

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PayTm

Note :

Digital payments firm Paytm has recently launched a mini-app store, with an aim to support Indian developers. This initiative is seen as a direct challenge to Google in the App store system. The payment app was earlier temporarily removed from Google’s Play Store for violating developer guidelines. Paytm provides listing and distribution of these mini-apps within its application.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Indian Army has built a memorial for its personnel killed during the Galwan clash, at which place?
A)
Jammu
B)
Siliguri
C)
Ladakh
D)
Shillong

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ladakh

Note :

The Indian Army has recently built a memorial in Eastern Ladakh for its 20 personnel killed in the violent clash at Galwan Valley.
The memorial has the names of all 20 personnel killed on June 15, in a clash to evict Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA). The memorial has inscription titled “Gallants of Galwan”. The troops were led by Col. B Santhosh Babu.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Madhabi Puri Buch, who was seen in news, is the first woman Whole-time member of which organisation?
A)
SEBI
B)
RBI
C)
PFRDA
D)
IRDAI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SEBI

Note :

Madhabi Puri Buch is the first woman Whole-time member (WTM) of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
She is also the first from the private sector to be appointed a SEBI Board member. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has recently approved the extension of her appointment as WTM for one year beginning October 4, 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021