Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who launched 'Ayush Standard Treatment Protocol'?
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harsh Vardhan

Note : The Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan on October 6, 2020, launched the Ayush Standard Treatment Protocol at an event held via video conference. The protocols detail the self-care guidelines for preventive health measures which will help in protecting against COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which airport became INDIA's first 100% solar-powered airport?
A)
Delhi
B)
Puducherry
C)
Chennai
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Puducherry

Note : Puducherry airport has become the Airports Authority of India's (AAI) first entirely solar-powered airport in the country with the commissioning of 500KWp ground-mounted solar power plant at a cost of Rs 2.8 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who launched 'Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh' campaign?
A)
Manohar Lal Khattar
B)
Mamta Banerjee
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arvind Kejriwal

Note : Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal has announced the launch of the anti-pollution campaign 'Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh' to reduce the pollution level in Delhi. An anti-dust campaign is being initiated by the Delhi government to settle the dust.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which forest is at the risk of changing from Forest to Savanna?
A)
Black Forest
B)
Otzarreta Forest
C)
Amazon Forest
D)
Baikunthapur Forest

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amazon Forest

Note : According to the study around 40% of Amazon Forest are at the risk of changing into Savannah like environment. This is mainly because of increased Greenhouse gas emissions and reduced rainfall. The shrinking forest tend to lose their ability to absorb man-made emissions and thereby adding up to global warming.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
IACC presented lifetime achievement award to whom?
A)
Mukesh Ambani
B)
Amitabh Bachchan
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
Dilip Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ratan Tata

Note : The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) has presented the lifetime achievement award to business icon Ratan Tata for his pioneering role in the Business Relations of India-USA and for his lifetime achievement in Global Leadership. This award was announced in the virtual event of IACC "COVID Crusader Award-2020". This is the 1st time IACC conferred the Lifetime Achievement award to any individual.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Where did the new family of bony fish discovered?
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Andaman
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : Scientists from India, Germany, United Kingdom and Switzerland have discovered a new family of bony fish from the Western Ghats, and named it Aenigmachannidae.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who digitally launched Gram Darshan, which will allow accessibility to data of development projects of 6,197 gram panchayats of the state?
A)
Manohar Lal Khattar
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Udhav Thackree
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manohar Lal Khattar

Note : Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar digitally launched Gram Darshan, which will allow accessibility to data of development projects of 6,197 gram panchayats of the state. Deputy Chief Minister Dushyant Chautala was also present on this occasion.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following doesn't get 2020 Right Livelihood Award (alternative Nobel Prize in Stockholm)?
A)
Ales Bialiatski
B)
Bryan Stevenson
C)
Nasrin Sotoudeh
D)
Sumaira Abdulali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sumaira Abdulali

Note : Right Livelihood Award Foundation announced the four winners of the 2020 Right Livelihood Award which is also known as the alternative Nobel Prize in Stockholm. The four activists Ales Bialiatski of Bealrus, Nasrin Sotoudeh of Iran, Bryan Stevenson of the United States(US) and Lottie Cunningham Wren of Nicaragua shared the 2020 award for their contribution towards equality, democracy, justice and freedom.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
'No Mask, No Ride' was launched by police of which district of Maharashtra?
A)
Aurangabad
B)
Bhandara
C)
Nagpur
D)
Sangli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sangli

Note : In Maharashtra 's Sangli district, the police have launched a campaign 'No Mask, No Ride' to contain the spread of Coronavirus in the region. The Campaign is part of the state government's My Family, My Responsibility' which was launched on 15th of this month to control the surging pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the Online film festival organised by Films Division, to commemorate Gandhi Jayanti?
A)
Mahatma Festival
B)
Gandhi Filmotsav
C)
Learn about Mahatma
D)
Father of Nation Utsav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gandhi Filmotsav

Note :

The Films Division has organized ‘Gandhi Filmotsav’, as a part of the final event of two years celebration of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th Birth Anniversary.
The week-long online film festival was streamed on its Website and YouTube Channel. The birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is celebrated on October 2 across the world. The birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri is also celebrated on the same day.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021