Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Vodafone Idea entered into a strategic partnership with which finance company for their customers?
A)
Mahindra Finance
B)
Bajaj Finance Ltd
C)
LIC Housing Finance
D)
Kotak Mahindra Finance Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bajaj Finance Ltd

Note : Vodafone Idea entered into a strategic partnership with Bajaj Finance to offer affordable EMIs along with 6 months and 1-year prepaid plans to customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has honored with Lifetime Achievement Award at the TiE Global Summit 2020?
A)
Elon Musk
B)
Sergey brin
C)
Bill Gates
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bill Gates

Note : Bill Gates was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the TiE Global Summit 2020 held virtually.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country has announced plans to set up a Food Processing Center in Srinagar?
A)
Russia
B)
Oman
C)
USA
D)
UAE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UAE

Note : Lulu Group International of UAE has announced plans to set up a food processing center in Srinagar to procure a wide range of agricultural products from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Between which countries Swadhinata Sarak road to be opened?
A)
India-Nepal
B)
India-Bangladesh
C)
India-Bhutan
D)
Nepal-India-Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India-Bangladesh

Note : 'Swadhinata Sarak' between Bangladesh and India will be opened in next year. the road remains functional on the Indian side while it will be connected through Mujibnagar, Meherpur district in Bangladesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has won gold in 10m air Rifle event at the 6th International online shooting championship?
A)
Jitu Rai
B)
Yash Vardhan
C)
Vijay Kumar
D)
Abhinav Bindra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yash Vardhan

Note : Junior Asian Champion Vardhan stunned Olympic-bound Martin Strempfl of Austria to bring home the gold medal from the 10m Air Rifle event at the 6th edition of the IOSC.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country has launched first geological map on moon?
A)
USA
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : The first ever digital, unified, global, geological map of the moon was released virtually by the United States Geological Survey (USGS).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Koilwar bridge, which was making news recently, is inaugurated in which Indian state?
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Sikkim
C)
Bihar
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bihar

Note :

Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has recently inaugurated the Koilwar bridge over Sone river in Bihar.
This 1.5 km long bridge has been laid in parallel to the 138-year-old two lane rail-road bridge. A six-lane bridge is being constructed with the outlay of Rs 266 crore. The three-lane carriageway has been opened for public.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which campaign of India has been recently appreciated by the World Health Organisation (WHO)?
A)
Khelo India
B)
Run India Run
C)
Fit Hai to Hit Hai
D)
Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz

Note :

The World Health Organisation (WHO) has recently appreciated India’s initiative of ‘Fitness Ka Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz’.
The campaign, which aims to promote physical activity, was launched as part of the nation-wide Fit India Movement. It urges all Indians to follow at least 30 minutes of fitness activities every day. This is on the lines with the WHO fitness campaign.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian telecom company has rolled out world’s first satellite-based narrowband-IoT network?
A)
BSNL
B)
Airtel
C)
Vi (Vodafone & Idea)
D)
Jio Networks

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BSNL

Note :

Indian state-owned telecommunications company BSNL in partnership with machine connectivity solutions company Skylotech India, to launch a satellite-based narrowband IoT network in India.
The solution will connect with the satellite ground infrastructure of BSNL. This is the world’s first satellite-based narrowband-IoT network. The IoT connectivity is already tested in Indian Railways and fishing vessels among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which stock exchange has launched an electronic spot platform for Agriculture Commodities?
A)
India International Exchange
B)
Bombay Stock Exchange
C)
Calcutta Stock Exchange Ltd.
D)
National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bombay Stock Exchange

Note : BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) has launched an electronic spot platform for agricultural commodities through its subsidiary BSE Investments Ltd.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021