Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the theme of the World Press Freedom Day 2021?
A)
Information as a Public Good
B)
Journalism without Fear or Favour
C)
Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law
D)
Media for Democracy, Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Information as a Public Good

Note : The theme of World Press Freedom Day 2021 is"Information as a Public Good".

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2021
 Q .
Indian Army has inaugurated the First Green Solar Energy harnessing plant in which state?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sikkim

Note :

Indian Army inaugurated the First Green Solar Energy harnessing plant of 56 KVA in North Sikkim, at an altitude of 16000 ft.
The project, which uses Vanadium based battery technology, was completed in collaboration with IIT Mumbai. India has fixed a target of producing 175 GW of renewable energy by 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2021
 Q .
The SDRF contribution is released in two equal instalments to the states, as per the recommendation of ………?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Finance Commission
C)
Planning Commission
D)
Supreme Court of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Finance Commission

Note :

The Finance Ministry has recently released in advance the first instalment worth Rs 8,873.6 crore of the state disaster response fund (SDRF) for the current fiscal, to the states.
SDRF contribution is released in two equal instalments to the states, as per the recommendation of the Finance Commission. Normally, the first instalment of SDRF is released in the month of June. Around half of the amount released, can be used by the states for COVID-19 containment measures.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
MACS 1407 is a variety of which crop has been developed by the Indian Scientist?
A)
Rice
B)
Maize
C)
Soybean
D)
Wheat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Soybean

Note : The Indian Scientists have developed a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean, called MACS 1407.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
Which party has won majority seats in the Assam Assembly Election 2021?
A)
Asom Gana Parishad
B)
Bharatiya Janata Party
C)
Indian National Congress
D)
All India United Democratic Front

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharatiya Janata Party

Note : The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has won 60 of 126 seats. The majority mark is 64 seats in the state of Assam.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
Which company has regained its position as the 3rd largest Indian IT services company by market capitalization of Rs. 2.65 trillion?
A)
TCS
B)
Wipro
C)
Tata Motors
D)
HCL Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wipro

Note : The Wipro regained its position as the 3rd largest Indian IT services company by market capitalization of Rs. 2.65 trillion.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
Which party has won majority seats in the Kerala Assembly Election 2021?
A)
Bharatiya Janata Party
B)
Communist Party of India
C)
Indian National Congress
D)
Communist Party of India (Marxist)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Communist Party of India (Marxist)

Note : The Communist Party of India (Marxist) [CPI (M)] has won 62 of 140 seats. The majority mark in Kerala is 71 seats.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
When will G7 Foreign and Development Minister's meeting be held?
A)
3-6 May 2021
B)
3-8 May 2021
C)
4-6 May 2021
D)
5-7 May 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3-6 May 2021

Note : As per a statement released by the Ministry of External Affairs, GOI, EAM S. Jaishankar will be visiting London from 3-6 May 2021 to participate in the G7 Foreign Ministers Meeting.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
Which city will host the ASBC 2021 Asian Elite Men and Women Boxing Championships?
A)
Dubai
B)
Manali
C)
Jakarta
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note : The Boxing Federation of India in consultation with Asian Boxing Confederation (ASBC), has decided to conduct the upcoming 2021 edition of the ASBC Asian Elite Men and Women Boxing Championships in Dubai.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
Which party won the Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021?
A)
Bharatiya Janata Party
B)
Indian National Congress
C)
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
D)
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Note : The Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) won the Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021 by leading in over 125 of 234 seats.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021