Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which vaccine received emergency use validation from World Health Organization?
A)
Oxford-AstraZeneca
B)
Pfizer-BioNTech
C)
Sputnik V
D)
Moderna

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Moderna

Note : The Moderna vaccine (mRNA 1273) has been granted emergency use authorization by the World Health Organization becoming the fifth vaccine to such validation from WHO.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
How many Indian Naval ships have been deployed under Operation 'Samudra Setu II' to bring medical oxygen cylinders and associated medical equipment from various countries to India?
A)
5
B)
7
C)
9
D)
11

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7

Note : As a part of operation 'Samudra Setu II', seven Indian Naval ships have been deployed for shipment of liquid medical oxygen-filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment from various countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
Pandit Debu Chaudhuri, who has passed away was a legendary player of which musical instrument?
A)
Sitar
B)
Tabla
C)
Santoor
D)
Shehnai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sitar

Note : Sitar maestro Pandit Debu Chaudhuri has passed away following COVID-19 related complications. He was 85.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
NATO has launched a joint military exercises in which country with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries?
A)
Ukraine
B)
Thailand
C)
Albania
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Albania

Note : The NATO has launched joint military exercises in Albania with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries in the Western Balkans.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) one of its oldest projects DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee built in which country?
A)
Myanmar
B)
Bhutan
C)
Pakistan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhutan

Note : The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) said that one of its oldest project DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee in Bhutan.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
Which country has become the first nation to introduce regulation to use self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways?
A)
Australia
B)
Singapore
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note : The United Kingdom has become the first country to announce regulation that allows the use of self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has approved the allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfillment centre in Asia?
A)
Bihar
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana government has approved allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfilment centre in Asia, Patli Hajipur in Gurugram district's Manesar.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a member. Where is the Secretariat of NGFS located?
A)
Paris
B)
Rome
C)
London
D)
Geneva

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paris

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a Member.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
Shri Soli Sorabjee, who has passed away, was a former ____.
A)
Attorney General
B)
Chief Justice of India
C)
Chief of the Army Staff
D)
Chief Election Commissioner

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Attorney General

Note : The Former Attorney General of India, Soli Sorabjee has passed away, battling Covid-19. He was 91.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
The DEFENDER-Europe 21 is a multinational military exercise being held under the leadership of the US Army with which organizational group?
A)
G-20
B)
OPEC
C)
NATO
D)
European Union

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NATO

Note : The DEFENDER-Europe 21 is multinational military exercise being held under the leadership of US Army with NATO countries and their allies..

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021