Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity, also called as Conference of Parties (COP-15) commenced in which country on 7 December 2022?
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Poland
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canada

Note :

The United Nations COP15 World Conference on Nature begins on Wednesday, 7 December 2022, in Montreal, Canada.
 
Coming on the heels of the recently held 27th Conference of Parties, environmental experts have begun publishing proposals on important agendas that they suggest should be taken into consideration during the conference.
 
What is COP15? It is a UN Biodiversity Conference that will bring together 196 countries that ratified the UN Convention on Biological Diversity which was originally signed in 1996.
 
What is the goal? The goal of this conference is to create a framework to aid countries in environmental conservation and the protection of biodiversity.
 
The post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) will address the loss of biodiversity and actions that need to be taken to reverse this problem.
 
Who is hosting? The conference will be hosted by China, despite the fact that the location of the summit is Canada. Due to COVID-19 restrictions in China, the UN decided to relocate the venue for the Summit..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
 Q .
FAO of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) in which location?
A)
Rome
B)
Paris
C)
London
D)
Berlin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rome

Note :

The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) in Rome, Italy.

* An Indian delegation led by "Sushri Shobha Karandlaje", Minister of State, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare along with Smt. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops), DA&FW and other senior officials were present at the opening ceremony. During the event, India’s ceremonial message by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conveyed by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.
 
* Sushri Shobha Karandlaje conveyed PM Modi’s compliments to the United Nations for declaring the Year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. PM, through his message, thanked the global community for supporting India’s proposal to mark the International Year of Millets (IYM)
 
* It was mentioned that Millets are good for the consumer, cultivator and climate. Millets are nutritious and can be cultivated in semi-arid zones besides consuming less water for irrigation. There is need for diversity on our land and our dining tables. Raising awareness to create ‘Millet Mindfulness’ is an important part of this movement.
 
* Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, in her speech, said nations need to collaborate to develop a sustainable future, and millets will play a pivotal role in the process. There is an opportunity to contribute to the future well-being of mankind by bringing back ancient food grains through IYM.

* India will steer the IYM2023 celebrations worldwide and organise campaigns to promote the cultivation and consumption of Millets, both in India and abroad during the next year.
 
* Sushri Shobha Karandlaje said the IYM2023 will lead India towards Food and Nutritional Security. Millets are considered 'Smart Food' as they are easy to cultivate, mostly organic and contains high nutritional value, she said. 
 
* With PM Modi’s vision of “Vasudaiva Kutumbakam” (The World is One Family), the IYM2023 celebration is an opportunity for India to promote Nutri-cereal Millets globally and place them in the world's 'food map'..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
 Q .
The Third Global Ministerial Conference on Antimicrobial Resistance concluded in which country on 25th Nov 2022?
A)
Bahrain
B)
Oman
C)
Qatar
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Oman

Note :

The Third Global Ministerial Conference on Anti-microbial Resistance concluded in Oman 25th Nov 2022, with the issue of The Muscat Manifesto, which aims to accelerate One Health actions on antimicrobial resistance to achieve the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals.
 
The participants, who included more than 30 ministers and representatives of more than 40 countries from around the world in the fields of human, animal and environmental health, adopted the Muscat Manifesto  to commit to working towards achieving three goals.
 
The first of these is to reduce the total amount of antimicrobials used in the agri-food system by at least 30-50 percent from the current level by 2030. This ambitious goal seeks to stimulate solid political action at the national and global levels and unify efforts and commitment. The scope of this target will allow countries the flexibility to adapt it to their contexts, priorities and resources available, to reduce the need for antimicrobials and strengthen animal health and safety systems.
 
The second objective is that antimicrobials of medical importance for human medicine will not be used permanently in animals for non-veterinary medical purposes or in crop production and agri-food systems for non-phytosanitary purposes.
 
The third goal is to ensure that antibiotics included in the Access group make up at least  60 percent of total antibiotic consumption in humans by 2030.
 
The Muscat Manifesto declaration called on the four-way alliance formed by the United Nations, made up of the World Health Organisation (WHO), Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)..

Source : FM.GOV.OM

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
 Q .
India has invested about ________ crore in the SWAMIH Investment Fund I and marking its final close at ₹15,530 crore.
A)
₹10,000 crore
B)
₹8,000 crore
C)
₹5,000 crore
D)
₹3,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ₹5,000 crore

Note :

The government of India has invested over Rs 5,000 crore in the SBICAP Ventures-backed SWAMIH Investment Fund I, set up under the Special Window for Affordable and Mid-Income Housing(SWAMIH) Projects, taking its final close to Rs 15,530 crore.

* This is amongst the biggest corpus raised by any funds in India in the last few years.
 
* This project aims to provide priority debt financing for the completion of stressed, brownfield and RERA registered residential projects.
 
* It is sponsored by the finance ministry, and managed by SBICap Ventures Ltd..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has been named Chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)?
A)
Manoj Ahuja
B)
K V Shaji
C)
Dr. Bhushan Kumar Sinha
D)
P. V. S. Suryakumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K V Shaji

Note :

K V Shaji has been named Chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). He formerly served as NABARD’s Deputy Managing Director (DMD) till May 21, 2020.

He is an agricultural graduate with a PGDM in Public Policy from the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in Ahmedabad.
 
He spent 26 years in various roles at Canara Bank. In Canara Bank’s corporate office, he was in charge of strategy, planning, and business development. He also played a role in the merger of Syndicate Bank and Canara Bank.
 
He previously worked for the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Kerala Gramin Bank, the country’s largest regional rural bank. From 2013 until 2017, he served as the Chairman of Kerala Grameen Bank. Shaji KV is a Thiruvananthapuram native.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has been officiated as the new chairman of the Rajya Sabha on 7th Dec 2022?
A)
La. Ganesan
B)
Abhishek Banerjee
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Jagdeep Dhankhar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jagdeep Dhankhar

Note :

Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar officiated as the chairman of the Rajya Sabha on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022) as the winter session of the Parliament commences.

* The winter session of Parliament which, started today, will continue till December 29, 2022. The session was delayed by a month due to the Gujarat election schedule.

* Some of the bills slated for introduction in the winter session of Parliament are the Trade Marks (Amendment) Bill, 2022, the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) (Amendment) Bill, 2022 and The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2022.

* The Trade Marks (Amendment) Bill seeks to incorporate certain aspects of the Madrid Registration System. The Madrid system of International Registration for Marks provides a one-stop solution to enterprises for registering their trade-marks and protecting their brands in multiple countries.
 
* The Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) (Amendment) Bill, 2022, seeks to amend the parent Act to make some of the procedures simplified in order to be more accessible to maximum stakeholders..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed (7th Dec 2022) as the Chairman and Managing Director of ONGC?
A)
Ashok Nair
B)
Pankaj Jain
C)
Rajesh Kumar
D)
Arun Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arun Kumar Singh

Note :

Arun Kumar Singh, former chairman of oil refining and marketing company BPCL, was on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022) appointed chairman and managing director of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) -- the first instance of a retired person being appointed the head of a Maharatna PSU.

* "The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has approved the proposal of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas for appointment of Arun Kumar Singh, ex-CMD, BPCL as Chairman, ONGC for a three-year tenure with effect from the date of his assumption of charge of the post," an official order said.
 
* Singh's appointment on November 17. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is India's top oil and gas producer.
 
* A mechanical engineer from National Institute of Technology, Patna, Singh was Director (Marketing) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) from October 2018 to September 2021, after which he was elevated as chairman and managing director of the company.
 
* Singh retired as BPCL head 13 months later in October 2022.
 
* A search-cum-selection committee, constituted by the oil ministry, zeroed in on Singh after interviewing six candidates on August 27.
 
* Singh was already selected to head the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) before the August 27 interviews.
 
* In his nearly 38 years of experience in oil and gas industry, he has headed business units and entities in BPCL such as retail, LPG, pipelines and supply chain optimization.
 
* He also held the position of President (Africa & Australasia) in Bharat PetroResources Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of BPCL, engaged in exploration of oil and gas, largely overseas, according to information available on BPCL website..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
 Q .
Which state Government launches "Asia's first Drone delivery hub for easy access to healthcare"?
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Nagaland
C)
Manipur
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meghalaya

Note :

The Meghalaya government in partnership with startup TechEagle has unveiled Asia's first drone delivery hub and network which is aimed at providing universal access to healthcare for the people in the state, a release said on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022).
 
* The project is aimed at delivering vital supplies like drugs, diagnostic samples, vaccines, blood and blood components quickly and safely to different regions of the state using a dedicated drone delivery network.
 
* On Monday(5th Dec 2022), the first official drone flight took off from Jengjal Sub Divisional Hospital, which will act as the hub, and delivered medicines to Padeldoba primary health centre in less than 30 minutes, which would otherwise have taken 2.5 hours by road, TechEagle said in the release.
 
* TechEagle's Vertiplane X3 Drone delivered different healthcare products in its first flight which was five times faster in comparison to ground transportation, it said.
 
* Meghalaya Drone Delivery Network (MDDN) and hub in Phase 1 is a combination of one central hub and 25 spokes (supply chain nodes) in a radius of 50 kilometres where the drone hub at Jengal hospital will act as the centre point, according to TechEagle.
 
* MDDN would bring universal access to healthcare for 2.7 million people of Meghalaya..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
 Q .
What is the name of Peru's first female president?
A)
Ana Jara
B)
Liz Truss
C)
Dina Boluarte
D)
Eda Rivas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dina Boluarte

Note :

Dina Boluarte took office as the new President of Peru on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022), after Congress ousted former president Pedro Castillo.
 
* In this turbulent context, Boluarte, who until a few hours ago was the country’s Vice President, took over as Castillo’s successor after being sworn in before the plenary session of Congress on Wednesday afternoon.
 
* She is the first female president in Peru’s history, and the sixth Peruvian president in less than five years.
 
* Boluarte’s term will extend through July 2026.
 
* In her first speech as President, Boluarte on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022) called for a “political truce to install a government of national unity” and said that she would fight corruption with the support of the country’s Attorney General’s Office and Comptroller’s Office.
 
* “My first task is to fight corruption, in all forms,” Boluarte said. “I have seen with revulsion how the press and judicial bodies have reported shameful acts of robbery against the money of all Peruvians, this cancer must be rooted out.”
 
* Boluarte’s predecessor Castillo was removed from office and arrested on Wednesday for unconstitutionally declaring the temporary closure of Congress, according to several constitutional analysts in the country.
 
* At least seven cabinet ministers and other senior officials resigned in protest of Castillo’s move, accusing the former president of attempting a coup.
 
* Dina Ercilia Boluarte Zegarra, 60, graduated in Law from the San Martín de Porres Private University, where she also obtained her Master’s degree in Notarial and Registry Law, according to her resume.
 
* She began her political career in 2007, at the National Registry of Identification and Civil Status in Surco, as an advisor to senior management and, later, as the head of the local office.
 
* In 2018, she was a candidate for mayor of Surquillo with the Peru Libre Party. Two years later, in 2020, she ran in extraordinary parliamentary elections, but failed to win a seat..

Source : CNN

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
 Q .
Which state to Establish Separate Divyang Department?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra Chief Minister "Eknath Shinde" has announced the setting up of a separate "Divyang department" for the welfare of differently-abled people with a fund allocation of Rs 1,143 crore.
 
Maharashtra is the first state to have such a department, Shinde said on Saturday(3rd Dec 2022) addressing an event in Mumbai to mark the International Day of Disabled Persons.

"The government has created 2,063 posts for the new department which will formulate policies for the welfare of the disabled by taking into consideration views of the stakeholders," he said.
 
The decision to set up the Divyang department was approved by the state cabinet on November 29, 2022. The sections looking into issues of Divyang (differently-abled) people under the Social Justice and Special Assistance department will be clubbed to form the new Divyang Welfare Department, the government had said. Welfare activities of Divyang people like education, training, and rehabilitation were so far taken care of by the state social justice department..

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022