Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The TRIFED has signed an MoU with which organisation for the project 'Sustainable Livelihoods For Tribal Households in India'?
A)
UNICEF India
B)
The LINK Fund
C)
The Giving Pledge
D)
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The LINK Fund

Note : The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India has entered into a MoU with The LINK Fund for a collaborative project titled "Sustainable Livelihoods For Tribal Households in India".

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
'Ping An Insurance' has emerged as the world's most valuable insurance brand in Brand Finance Insurance 100 report for 2021. The company belongs to which country?
A)
China
B)
Italy
C)
Japan
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The Chinese firm 'Ping An Insurance' emerged as the world's most valuable insurance brand, despite recording a 26 percent drop in brand value in 2021 over previous year.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute (CFMTTI) is located in which state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute, Budni is a premier institute under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. It is located in the state of Madhya Pradesh. Recently, the first-ever electric tractor in the country has been tested at the institute. This new electric tractor will be more environmentally friendly than other types of tractors.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
 Q .
Vaishali S Hiwase, has been appointed as the first woman officer of which Central Armed Police Force?
A)
CAPF
B)
CRPF
C)
ITBP
D)
BRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BRO

Note :

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has appointed Vaishali S Hiwase as the first woman officer to command a Road Construction Company (RCC).
The officer would command the company, to provide connectivity in a high-altitude area along the India-China border. She is a M Tech graduate and has already carried out a demanding tenure in Kargil.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
 Q .
Which organization has announced to provide 4000 Concentrators to India?
A)
IMF
B)
WTO
C)
WHO
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - WHO

Note : The World Health Organization will provide 4,000 oxygen concentrators to India which is experiencing a surge in Covid-19 cases and related deaths.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
 Q .
Which country has launched a robot prototype NEO-01?
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The Chinese government has launched a robot prototype named ‘ NEO-01 ’ in the Low Earth Orbit through its Long March 6 rocket. About ‘NEO-01’: NEO-01 is a robot prototype developed by China-based space mining start-up ‘Origin Space’.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
 Q .
India has permitted which state to fly drones for experimental delivery of COVID-19 vaccines?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note : The Government of Telangana has given conditional permission for the drone deployment by the Civil Aviation Ministry and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation for conducting an experimental delivery of the COVID-19 vaccines in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
 Q .
The DRDO has set the target of installing how many Medical Oxygen Plants within 3 months?
A)
400
B)
500
C)
600
D)
700

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 500

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organisation will set up 500 medical oxygen-generating plants across the country within three months under the PM CARES Fund.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
 Q .
Which state govt hiked the financial assistance to Rs.51000 for the beneficiaries of the Ashirwad Scheme?
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Cabinet has approved a hike in financial assistance under the Ashirwad scheme from Rs 21,000 to Rs 51,000 per beneficiary, with directions to clear all payment backlog under the scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has emerged as the top arranger of corporate bond deals in 2020-21 (FY21)?
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Bank

Note : The HDFC Bank has emerged as the top arranger of corporate bond deals in 2020-21 (FY21). Axis Bank came in second, while ICICI Bank third.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021