Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
NITI Aayog & embassy of which nation signed Statement of Intent?
A)
Russian Embassy
B)
American Embassy
C)
Embassy of Ireland
D)
Embassy of Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Embassy of Netherlands

Note : NITI Aayog and Embassy of the Netherlands, New Delhi, has signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to support the decarbonization and energy transition agenda for accommodating cleaner and more energy. The focus of the partnership is on co-creating innovative technological solutions by leveraging the expertise of the two entities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who named FTII governing council chairman?
A)
Shekhar Kapur
B)
Arjun Rampal
C)
Paresh Rawal
D)
Shekhar Suman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shekhar Kapur

Note : Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has announced Shekhar Kapur as the new President of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Society and Chairman of FTII Governing Council. His tenure will be till March 3, 2023 Kapur, known for films like Masoom (1983), Mr India (1987), Elizabeth (1998) and Bandit Queen (1994), will replace television producer BP Singh. Singh's tenure had ended in March 2020 but he was given an extension owing to the coronavirus situation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who unveiled new Defence Acquisition Procedure?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence minister Rajnath Singh unveiled on Monday a new Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) that features steps to turn India into a global manufacturing hub of military platforms, reduce timelines for procurement of defence equipment and allow purchase of essential items by the three services through capital budget under a simplified mechanism.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which bank launched India's first warehouse commodity finance app?
A)
SBI
B)
HDFC
C)
PNB
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC

Note : In a first of its kind in the country, HDFC Bank launched a Warehouse Commodity Finance App which will enable customers in drawing down and managing the loan against pledge of commodities online without physical intervention or multiple visits to a Bank branch.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated the cable stayed bridge on Durgam Cheruvu?
A)
K.T Rama Rao
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - K.T Rama Rao

Note : Minister for Municipal Administration and Urban Development K.T. Rama Rao inaugurated the cable stayed bridge on Durgam Cheruvu on Friday. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G. Kishan Reddy was the chief guest. The bridge, touted as one of its kind in the country, has been constructed as part of the Telangana government's flagship Strategic Road Development Plan (SRDP). It is set to ease traffic flow towards Hi-Tec City, reducing commute time between Jubilee Hills and Madhapur by 20 minutes. The distance from Mind Space to Jubilee Hills stands reduced by two kilometres with the launch of the bridge, a statement from executing agency L&T said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Merchant Navy union collaborates with which organisstion to help stranded Indian seafarers?
A)
UNESCO
B)
UNICEF
C)
WHO
D)
UN

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UN

Note : Against the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic leaving around four lakh global seafarers, including thousands of Indians, stranded on ships, India's oldest union of merchant navy officers MUI has collaborated with the United Nations to assist these sailors.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated 'Destination North East 2020' fest?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated "Destination North East 2020" four-day fest on September 27. "I have travelled in many countries and states but beauty of Northeast India is rare," said Amit Shah. "Northeast India has protected their heritage, culture and languages despite the several attacks on them." He made the announcement on the occasion of World Tourism Day via video conference. It's a calendar event organised by Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region to bring the region closer to other parts of India and boost tourism.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mali?
A)
Boubou Cisse
B)
Modibo Keita
C)
Moctar Ouane
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Moctar Ouane

Note : The interim President of Mali, Bah Ndaw, has named former Malian Foreign Minister Moctar Ouane as the new prime minister of Mali. Moctar Ouane has served as Mali's ambassador to the United Nations from 1995-2002, and as foreign minister from 2004-2009 during Amadou Toumani Toure's presidency.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state government is to provide loan to entrepreneurs to revive tourism sector?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttrakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note : Assam govt to provide loan to entrepreneurs to revive tourism sector. Under the 'Paryatan Sanjeevani Scheme,' loan between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 20 lakh will be extended to interested local youths to take up new initiatives so that the tourism sector gets a fresh lease of life amid the coronavirus crisis.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Syeda Anwara Taimur passed away. She was first and only woman CM of which state?
A)
Goa
B)
Sikkim
C)
Assam
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam

Note : Assam's first and only woman chief minister, Syeda Anwara Taimur passed away. A four-time Congress MLA beginning with her first election in 1972, Taimur held portfolios like education before becoming chief minister for a brief period from December 6, 1980, to June 30, 1981. She was nominated for a Rajya Sabha term in 1988. She joined the All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) in 2011.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021