Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which is the biggest economy to join COVAX Global Covid-19 vaccine alliance, as on October 10 2020?
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China has formally joined the WHO-backed global Covid-19 vaccine initiative known as COVAX, after signing the agreement with Gavi, the international Vaccine Alliance.
As the United States and Russia stayed out of the initiative, as of October China is the biggest economy to join the WHO-backed global vaccine alliance. The initiative aims to distribute 2 billion doses of vaccines by the end of 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India for the first time decided to buy SDL in FY21. SDl is State ______Loans?
A)
Development
B)
Depository
C)
Direct
D)
Data

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Development

Note : In a first of its kind measure, the Reserve Bank of India will buy bonds issued by state government i.e. State Development Loans(SDL) in the current financial year as a special case via secondary market open market operations, to ensure they don't face rising interest costs amid high borrowings. The decision regarding this measure has been taken to ensure that financial conditions don't tighten and to improve Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) along with T-bills, dated government securities and oil bonds.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched the indigenous variety of calcium Nitrate and Boronated Calcium Nitrate produced by Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals India Ltd?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Raj Nath Singh
D)
Mansukh L. Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mansukh L. Mandaviya

Note : Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals India Ltd(GSFC) launched an Indigenous variety of Calcium Nitrate and Boronated Calcium Nitrate. State Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Mansukh L Mandaviya launched the product virtually. Calcium nitrate is a water soluble fertilizers in agriculture, and also in wastewater treatment. The indigenous variety will provide a cheaper alternative to the farmer community in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state/ UT Cabinet has approved 1st of its kind 'Tree Transplantation Policy'?
A)
Punjab
B)
Delhi
C)
Telangana
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana

Note : Delhi has become the 1st state in the country to have the 'Tree Transplantation Policy' for the preservation of trees which was approved by the state's cabinet headed by Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on October 9, 2020. Under this , a minimum of 80% of trees affected by a development or construction project will be transplanted. Also, a minimum of 80% if the transplanted trees should survive and ensuring this would be the responsibility of " Yuddh, Pradushan Ke Viruddh" against the air pollution levels. Under this movement various measures will be taken under this including EV, tree transplantation, and preventing stubble burning.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which company has partnered with Department of Science and Technology(DST) to promote STEM Career opportunities among students?
A)
TCS
B)
IBM
C)
Google
D)
Infosys

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IBM

Note : International Business Machines (IBM) joined with the Department of Science and Technology to expand the scope of two DST initiatives Vigyan Jyoti, Engage with Science (Vigyan Prasar). The initiatives aim to promote STEM( Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics), learning among students, especially girl student to pursue careers in STEM. Vigyan Jyoti Programme was launched to inspire girl student to pursue higher education and career in STEM fields. Vigyan Prasar is a technology driven interactivity platform which is built on top of India Science Over -The Top(OTT) platform.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who led Parliamentary panel on Information Technology to take up TRP scam issue?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Kapil Sibbal
C)
Rahul Gandhi
D)
Shashi Tharoor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shashi Tharoor

Note : Amid reports of manipulations in Television Rating Points (TRP) by some channels, the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Information Technology, chaired by Congress MP Shashi Tharoor, has decided to take up the issue.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
International Day of the Girl Child is being observed on which date?
A)
11 October
B)
10 October
C)
9 October
D)
8 October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11 October

Note : Every year, International Day of the Girl Child is celebrated by UNICEF. It is celebrated on October 11. This year, the day is celebrated under the Theme: My voice, our equal future

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
National Postal Week is being observed on which dates?
A)
9-15 October
B)
10-17 October
C)
11-18 October
D)
12-19 October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9-15 October

Note : The Department of Posts is celebrating National Postal Week from 9-15 October 2020, to mark the occasion of the World Postal Day. Every year, the National Postal week is organised to generate awareness of the role and activities of the postal services among the public and media on a national scale. The online campaign will be organised to create awareness about new offerings and availability of citizen-centric services in Post Offices.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated International Conference on Mental Health?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Pankaj Tripathi
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Thawaar Chand Gehlot

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thawaar Chand Gehlot

Note : Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thawaar Chand Gehlot inaugurated the virtual "International conference on Mental Health: Looking Beyond COVID 19" through video conferencing here today. Prof. Craig Jeffrey, Director, Australia-India Institute co-chaired the conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of exercise conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala?
A)
Sagar Manthan
B)
Naval Kavach
C)
Sagar Kavach
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sagar Kavach

Note : A two-day Coastal Security Exercise namely 'Sagar Kavach' conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala. The exercise was monitored from Joint Operations Centre, Kochi. Sagar Kavach is a half-yearly exercise with an objective to check the Coastal Security mechanism and validate Standard Operating Procedures. The exercise conducted along the coastal areas of Kerala, Karnataka and Lakshadweep assumes significance in the backdrop of the prevailing security situation in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021