Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who recently organized the Workshop on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors?
A)
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune
B)
Indian Institutes of Technology, Delhi
C)
Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi
D)
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune

Note : Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune recently organized virtual workshop with industry stakeholders on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors. The MoES institutes like the IITM, Pune, Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF) have been issuing meteorological forecasts for wind and solar energy forecast to the stakeholders.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian-American tennis player has created history by winning the junior championship title at Wimbledon?
A)
Abhimanyu Sharma
B)
Sanjeet Verma
C)
Sanjay Mathur
D)
Sameer Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sameer Banerjee

Note : 17-year-old Indian-American tennis player Samir Banerjee created history by winning the Junior Championships title at Wimbledon. Before the start of Wimbledon, Samir Banerjee was at number 19 in the ITF’s ranking of junior players, but after this victory, he can be included in the top-10 junior players in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which Aerospace and defense manufacturer recently delivered the 10th P-8I maritime patrol aircraft to the Indian Navy?
A)
Northrop Grumman
B)
Lockheed Martin
C)
GE Aviation
D)
Boeing

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Boeing

Note : Boeing has delivered the 10th P-8I maritime patrol aircraft to the Indian Navy, which will further strengthen its long-range maritime reconnaissance anti-submarine warfare (ASW) capabilities. P-8I multi-mission maritime patrol aircraft was inducted into service with the Indian Navy in 2013.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021?
A)
Ranjit Singh Rana
B)
Girish Kumar Thakur
C)
Omchery N N Pillai
D)
Om Prakash Devrani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Omchery N N Pillai

Note : Journalist and playwright Omchery N N Pillai has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
The National Research Centre on Yak has tied up with which insurance company for India's first-ever Insurance Policy for the Himalayan Yaks?
A)
Oriental Insurance Company Ltd.
B)
National Insurance Company Ltd.
C)
Life Insurance Corporation of India
D)
United India Insurance Company Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National Insurance Company Ltd.

Note : The National Research Centre on Yak at Dirang in West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh has tied up with the National Insurance Company Ltd. for India's first-ever Insurance Policy for the Himalayan Yaks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which banned Chinese fashion brand is set to re-enter India through Amazon?
A)
Shein
B)
ROMWE
C)
Ali Express
D)
Club Factory

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shein

Note : Banned Chinese fashion brand Shein is set to make a comeback in India through Amazon during its upcoming Amazon Prime Day Sale, as per the sale banner.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which country has inked USD 1.3 billion deal with India, for the development of the 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project with Indian assistance?
A)
Nepal
B)
Bhutan
C)
Maldives
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nepal

Note : Nepal has signed a USD 1.3 billion deal with India, to develop a 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project, located between Sankhuwasabha and Bhojpur districts in eastern Nepal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the book "The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency"?
A)
Sundeep Misra
B)
Jairam Ramesh
C)
Krishna Saksena
D)
Ashok Chakravarti

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ashok Chakravarti

Note : A new book titled "The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency" has been released, by the author Ashok Chakravarti.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Total how many Indian athletes are going to Tokyo for the Tokyo Olympics starting from 23rd July?
A)
102
B)
115
C)
126
D)
134

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 126

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently interacted with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for Tokyo Olympics which are from 22 States. A total of 126 athletes across 18 sports disciplines from India will be heading to Tokyo. This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2021
 Q .
Which state plans to launch the Mathru Kavacham campaign to vaccinate pregnant women?
A)
Telangana
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala state government announced to launch a campaign called ‘Mathru Kavacham’ to provide COVID-19 vaccines to all the pregnant women in the state. As part of the campaign, all pregnant women will be registered for vaccination at the ward level by ASHA workers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2021