Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
On which date, World Alzheimer’s Day is observed?
A)
19th September
B)
21st September
C)
23rd September
D)
29th September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21st September

Note : Alzheimer’s is a progressive diseases which leads to memory loss. The condition worsens with time and makes it difficult to perform day to day functions. Since 1994, each year 21st September is observed as the World Alzheimer’s Day. September is the month which is observed each year as the World Alzheimer’s Month in order to enable national and local Alzheimer associations worldwide to extend their reach of awareness programmes over a longer period of time.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which bill is passed in Rajya Sabha to bring a law that punishes those who attack Health workers or Doctors?
A)
Healthcare Service Personnel and Clinical Establishments Bill, 2019
B)
National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2020
C)
Indian Medicine Central Council (Amendment) Bill, 2020
D)
Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020

Note : The Epidemic Diseases Amendment Bill, 2020 has been recently passed in the Rajya Sabha, to bring a law, that punishes those who attack Health workers or Doctors who are fighting the coronavirus outbreak or a similar situation. It provides for up to five years in jail for the act.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who laid the foundation for a high way project in Bihar?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Phagu Chauhan
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of nine highway projects worth 14,258 crore rupees in Bihar through Video conferencing.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following crimes has recently seen the increase in its cases?
A)
Theft
B)
Murder
C)
Cyber Crime
D)
Money laundering

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyber Crime

Note : Cybercrimes are increasing in India and a total of 82575 cases of cyber crime have been reported in the country during the year 2014-2018. This was stated by the Minister of state for home affairs G. Krishna Reddy in the Rajya Sabha.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country is leading in recovery of COVID-19 cases?
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India has occupied the top position in terms of COVID-19 recoveries worldwide with a total of 4.3 million recovered patients. India now constitutes 19% of the total COVID-19 recoveries globally, which is the highest in world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following judges passed away recently?
A)
Elena Kagan
B)
Ruth Bader Ginsburg
C)
Brett Kavanagh
D)
Clarence Thomas

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Note : US Supreme court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, an iconic champion of women's rights, has died of cancer at the age of 87.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
India has provided soft loans to which of the following countries?
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Myanmar
C)
Maldives
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maldives

Note : India provided a soft loan of $250 Million to the Maldives. It is budgetary support to mitigate the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following recently recruited female officers for the first time in its Helicopter stream?
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Navy

Note : For the first time ever, two women officers will be joining the helicopter stream of the Indian Navy as "Observers" (Airborne Tacticians). These women officers will be first batch of women airborne combatants to operate from warships. The entry of women officers was earlier restricted to fixed-wing aircraft of Indian Navy.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
"Let Us Strive to Make Jammu and Kashmir a Firdaus on The Earth, A Bright Jewel on The Crown of Mother India" who gave this statement?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Mehbooba Mufti
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : The President addressed the Conference through a video message which was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Vice Chancellors of Universities and Principals of Colleges in Jammu and Kashmir as well as other stakeholders in Srinagar today (September 20, 2020).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who was RBI's shortest service governor, who recently passed away?
A)
D. Subbarao
B)
R.N. Malhotra
C)
Bimal Jalan
D)
Amitabha Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amitabha Ghosh

Note : On September 15, 2020 Amitabha Ghosh, former governor of RBI passed away at the age of 90.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021