Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which bank announced a strategic alliance with SMC Global Securities Limited for offering online trading services to customers?
A)
RBI
B)
HDFC
C)
Bandhan Bank
D)
Dhanlaxmi Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dhanlaxmi Bank

Note : The Dhanlaxmi bank announced a strategic alliance with SMC Global Securities Limited for offering online trading services to customers. The tie-up will offer an integrated 3-in-1 account, comprising a Savings, Demat and Trading account providing a hassle free and convenient trading experience to the Dhanlaxmi Bank customers through the portal “www.smctradeonline.com apart from mobile trading app (SMC ACE) and desktop based software, a bank release said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
 Q .
Corteva Agriscience is to promote sustainable rice farming on 40,000 acres in which state?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Corteva Agriscience, 2030 Water Resources Group to transform 40,000 acres to direct seeded rice technique in Uttar Pradesh Corteva Agriscience, the global agriculture company, announced on 22-07-2021 that it has inked a three-year project with the World Bank Group's 2030 Water Resources Group (2030 WRG), hosted by the World Bank Group, signed a project to promote sustainable rice production in Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
 Q .
NTPC of Odisha has recently completed the testing of the second unit of how many MW capacity at Darlipali?
A)
200 MW
B)
400 MW
C)
800 MW
D)
1600 MW

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 800 MW

Note : Odisha’s National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has recently completed the testing of the second unit of 800 Megawatt capacity at Darlipali. With this, the total installed capacity of NTPC has now reached 66875 Megawatt. At present, NTPC Group has 71 power stations including 29 renewable projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
 Q .
APEDA has collaborated with which state to enhance farmers' income?
A)
West Bengal
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Haryana
D)
Ladakh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ladakh

Note : In a bid to boost exports of agricultural produce from Ladakh and enhance farmers' incomes, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority, or Apeda, has decided to promote and brand organic items from the region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following state's cabinets has recently approved the state's youth policy 2021?
A)
Kerala
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note : The Meghalaya cabinet has recently approved the Meghalaya Youth Policy 2021. The aim of which is to create a sector for the youth to achieve their full potential and become efficient, responsible, creative and empowered members of the state. This policy has been formulated by the Sports and Youth Affairs Department of the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
 Q .
The Rudreswara temple was constructed during the reign of which Empire?
A)
Mughal Empire
B)
Maurya Empire
C)
Chola Empire
D)
Kakatiya Empire

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kakatiya Empire

Note :

The Kakatiya Rudreswara Temple, (also known as the Ramappa Temple) at Palampet, Mulugu district, near Warangal in Telangana has been inscribed on UNESCO’s World Heritage list, during the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO. With this latest induction, there are 39th World Heritage Sites located in India.
 
About the Rudreswara temple :
 
* The Rudreswara temple was constructed in 1213 AD during the reign of the Kakatiya Empire.
 
* The iconic 13th-century temple is also known as Ramappa temple, named after its architect, Ramappa
 
* The Rudreswara temple was the only nomination for the UNESCO World Heritage site tag for the year 2019 by the Indian government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
 Q .
Who recently launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah on July 25, 2021, launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra (Cherrapunji) during his visit to Meghalaya. He also inaugurated the Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme.
 
Evergreen Northeast’ slogan was devised by Amit Shah to highlight the significance of tree plantation and afforestation. He said that Cherrapunji earlier used to receive rains throughout the year but development and harvesting projects have changed that.
 
As part of the tree plantation drive launched by Amit Shah, all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) planted trees across the country. More than 16 lakh and 31 thousand saplings are being planted under the campaign.
 
About Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign :

•The Assam Rifles will take the entire area of Cherrapunji for plantation purposes. 80 per cent of the total land will be planted with long-lifespan and traditional trees while 20 per cent will be put to use for animal feed, nurseries, and ornamental plants.
 
•Three years from now, the technique implemented by this campaign will lead to multi-level farming which will eventually help forests grow 30 times faster.
 
•The campaign will benefit eco-tourism and the overall tourism in Meghalaya.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
 Q .
Who was Satish Kalsekar, recently seen in news?
A)
Telugu poet
B)
Hindi poet
C)
Marathi poet
D)
Punjabi poet

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Marathi poet

Note :

Renowned Marathi poet Satish Kalsekar passed away following a heart attack last night at his residence in Pen town in Raigad district of Maharashtra. He was 78 Years.
 
Kalsekar was awarded with Sahitya Akademi Award in 2014 for his collection of essays ‘Vachanaryachi Rojanishee’. He was mostly known for his work as a poet. His popular collections of poems are ‘Indriyopnishad’, ‘Sakshat’ and ‘Vilambit’. He had worked fluently in several forms of literature and contributed in the fields of poetry, translation, prose writing and editing.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following Bangladeshi folk singer has recently passed away?
A)
Mame Khan
B)
Fakir Alamgir
C)
Pankaj
D)
Kalpana Patowary

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fakir Alamgir

Note :

Bangladesh’s legendary folk singer, Fakir Alamgir has passed away due to complications from COVID-19. He was born on February 21, 1950, in Faridpur, Alamgir began his music career in 1966. The singer was a key member of cultural organisations ‘Kranti Shilpi Gosthi’ and ‘Gana Shilpi Gosthi’ and played an important role during Bangladesh’s 1969 uprising. During Bangladesh’s 1971 Liberation War, Alamgir joined the ‘Swadhin Bangla Betar Kendra’ and performed frequently to inspire freedom fighters.
 
Some of his popular songs include “O Sokhina Gesos Kina”, “Shantahar”, “Nelson Mandela”, “Naam Tar Chhilo John Henry”, “Banglar Comrade Bondhu”, among others. He also founded the cultural organization ‘Wrishiz Shilpi Gosthi’ in 1976, and also served as the president of Gono Sangeet Shamanya Parishad (GSSP). Alamgir was conferred with the Ekushey Padak, the country’s second-highest civilian award, in 1999.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
 Q .
Which country to develop alternative social media platform for Facebook named ‘Jogajog’?
A)
Bangladesh
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note :

The Bangladesh government is working to develop a social media platform named ‘Jogajog’ as an alternative to Facebook. Addressing the virtual meet of the 'Entrepreneurship Masterclass Series 2' organized by Women e-Commerce (WI) on Saturday(July 24th 2021), State Minister for ICT Zunaid Ahmed Palak said that the ICT Ministry has taken the initiative in this direction to make the country self-reliant. He said that the platform will help the local entrepreneurs to create their own marketplace for sharing information and data without depending on any foreign platform.
 
Zunaid Ahmed Palak, Bangladesh’ State Minister for Information and Communication Technology made this announcement on July 24th 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021