Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which is the Indian mountaineer, who has become the first female of the country to summit Mt Annapurna, the tenth highest mountain in the world?
A)
Priyanka Mohite
B)
Santosh Yadav
C)
Malavath Purna
D)
Gurmayum Anita Devi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Priyanka Mohite

Note : Priyanka Mohite has become the first Indian woman to scale Mt Annapurna, the tenth highest mountain in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following is the first party that has declared the name of the entity which made donations to it through electoral bonds?
A)
Asom Gana Parishad
B)
The Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
C)
Akhil Bharatiya Gorkha League
D)
Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

Note : The Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) is the first party that has declared the name of the entity which made donations to it through electoral bonds.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 23, 2021
 Q .
What was the Rank of India in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
A)
53rd
B)
74th
C)
85th
D)
96th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 85th

Note : The India stands at number 85 in the list, as the Indian citizens can visit Visa Free or Visa-on-Arrival in over 58 places.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
 Q .
The SpO2 supplemental Oxygen Delivery System has recently been launched for Indian Soldiers and Covid patients. The system has been developed by which institution?
A)
ICMR
B)
DRDO
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
AIIMS Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DRDO

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a unique system, called "SpO2 - Based Oxygen Saturation supplemental Oxygen Delivery System".

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
 Q .
The Ministry of Tourism signed MoU with Cleartrip and which other company to strengthen the hospitality and tourism industry?
A)
Goibibo
B)
AmazonFly
C)
Makemytrip
D)
Easemytrip

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Easemytrip

Note : In its ongoing effort to strengthen the hospitality and tourism industry amidst the coronavirus pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Cleartrip and Ease My Trip.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
 Q .
Stefanos Tsitsipas has claimed his career's first ATP Masters 1000 trophy after he won the 2021 Rolex Monte Carlo Masters singles title. He beat which player to win the tennis tournament?
A)
Andrey Rublev
B)
Dominic Thiem
C)
Daniil Medvedev
D)
Alexander Zverev

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andrey Rublev

Note : In Tennis, Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece) beat Andrey Rublev (Russia) in a straight-sets 6-3 6-3 to claim the 2021 Rolex Monte Carlo Masters singles title.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
 Q .
Walter Mondale has passed away at the age of 93. He was the former Vice-President of which country?
A)
Brazil
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The Former American politician, diplomat, and lawyer Walter Mondale, who served as the 42nd Vice President of the United States, has passed away. He was 93.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
 Q .
The World Press Freedom Index is published annually by which organization?
A)
World Economic Forum
B)
Economist Intelligence Unit
C)
Reporters Without Borders
D)
Transparency International

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reporters Without Borders

Note : The index is published every year by the international journalism not-for profit body, "Reporters Without Borders (RSF)", to evaluate the press freedom situation in 180 countries and territories.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
 Q .
“Blue Nature Alliance”, which was making news recently, is associated with which field?
A)
Afforestation
B)
Ocean conservation
C)
Curbing GHG Emission
D)
Avoiding Single-Use plastic

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ocean conservation

Note :

A new global marine initiative has been launched to protect and conserve 18 million square kilometres of the ocean over the next five years.
This initiative is known as the “Blue Nature Alliance”. It is led by several philanthropic organisations along with national governments, local communities, Indigenous peoples, scientists, and academics.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the new digital currency, being explored by the United Kingdom?
A)
Britcoin
B)
Digi Brit
C)
UK Coin
D)
Brit Currency

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Britcoin

Note :

The United Kingdom is exploring the possibility of creating a new digital currency, which is dubbed as “Britcoin”.
The Bank of England and the Treasury are set to work together to assess the benefits of a central bank digital currency. The bank said the new currency, would be a new form of digital money for use by households and businesses.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021