Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Delhi Chief Minister has launched which campaign to promote electric vehicles?
A)
Electric Delhi
B)
Vidyut Delhi
C)
Switch Delhi
D)
Power-on Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Switch Delhi

Note : Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has launched the 'Switch Delhi' campaign to promote electric vehicles and appealed to people to buy such vehicles to combat pollution in the city.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2021
 Q .
Which Ministry of the Indian government is organizing the event 'Udyog Manthan'?
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Agriculture
C)
Commerce Ministry
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Commerce Ministry

Note : The commerce ministry is organizing the Udyog Manthan under which a series of webinars are being conducted on about 45 sectors including pharma and electronics.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2021
 Q .
Which country hosted the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave in February 2021?
A)
Maldives
B)
India
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

India hosted the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave on February 4, 2021 on the side-lines of Aero India 2021 event.
The broad theme of the conclave is ‘Enhanced Peace, Security and Cooperation in the Indian Ocean’. During the conclave, India announced that it is ready to supply missile systems, LCA and other weapons systems to the countries in Indian Ocean Region.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2021
 Q .
Praveen Sinha has been appointed as the Acting Chief of which Indian organisation?
A)
Intelligence Bureau
B)
Election Commission of India
C)
Central Vigilance Commission
D)
Central Bureau of Investigation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central Bureau of Investigation

Note :

The Additional Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), Praveen Sinha has been appointed as the acting chief of CBI.
He is a 1988-batch Gujarat cadre IPS officer. After Rishi Kumar Shukla who retired recently, the acting Chief has been appointed till a decision on a New Director is taken. This is the third time in last five years that an interim chief will head CBI.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2021
 Q .
Which company has tied up with the Russian aircraft corporation MiG to provide post-warranty support to the Indian Navy jets?
A)
Crown group
B)
Garuda
C)
Pushpak
D)
Adani Defence

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Crown group

Note :

Aviatech Enterprises, one of the companies of the Delhi-based Crown group, working in the field of defence aerospace maintenance, has tied up with the Russian aircraft corporation MiG.
This partnership has been made to provide post-warranty support to the Indian Navy’s MiG-29K and MiG-29KUB fighter jets.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2021
 Q .
Which technology entrepreneur has been appointed to the National Security Advisory Board (NSAB)?
A)
Sridhar Vembu
B)
Rajni Bector
C)
Rattan Lal
D)
Ali Manikfan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sridhar Vembu

Note :

The founder of the Indian multinational Software company Zoho, Sridhar Vembu has been appointed to the National Security Advisory Board (NSAB). Padma Shri
The board is led by National Security Advisor (NSA) Ajit Doval. Other new members are former ISRO Chairman K Radhakrishnan, academic member Anshuman Tripathy and former ambassador Arun K Singh.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2021
 Q .
Which general insurance has launched the 'Salute to Caregivers Ek Naya Nazariya' Campaign for cancer survivors?
A)
Aegon
B)
Birla Sun
C)
Bharti AXA
D)
Bajaj Allianz

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharti AXA

Note : Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched unique campaign 'Caregivers' to support cancer survivors in the battle against the killer disease.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the Novel titled Whereabouts?
A)
Emily Dickinson
B)
Jhumpa Lahiri
C)
Arthur Conan Doyle
D)
Robert Ervin Howard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jhumpa Lahiri

Note : The Pulitzer Prize-winning author Jhumpa Lahiri is coming up with new book titled Whereabouts.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry has launched the mobile application for 'PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi'?
A)
MoD
B)
MoES
C)
DoNER
D)
MoHUA

Correct Answer : Option (D) - MoHUA

Note : The MoHUA has launched the Mobile Application for PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi- Socio-economic profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families to link them to various Central government Schemes.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2021
 Q .
Bikram Singh Bedi has been appointed as the MD of which company?
A)
Flipkart
B)
Amazon
C)
Google Cloud
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Google Cloud

Note : The Google Cloud has appointed Bikram Singh Bedi as its new managing director for India business.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2021