Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
“eSanta”, a digital platform which was launched recently, is associated with which type of products?
A)
Drugs
B)
Textile Products
C)
Electronic Products
D)
Aquaculture Products

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aquaculture Products

Note :

Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal virtually inaugurated e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace to connect aqua farmers and the buyers.
eSanta stands for “Electronic Solution for Augmenting National Centre for Sustainable Aquaculture (NaCSA) farmers’ Trade in Aquaculture”. NaCSA is an extension arm of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the tropical cyclone that has made landfalls in Western Australia?
A)
Bob
B)
Fani
C)
Nivar
D)
Seroja

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Seroja

Note :

Tropical cyclone Seroja recently hit and damaged a 1,000km stretch of Western Australia. With a windspeed of up to 170km/h, the category three storm made landfalls.
As per the country’s Bureau of Meteorology the storm had weakened yet it would cause damages wi the peak winds of 110 km/hr.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
 Q .
Where was the 3000-year-old town Rise of Aten city discovered?
A)
Egypt
B)
Italy
C)
Japan
D)
Greece

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Egypt

Note : A group of archaeologists has found the largest ancient city ever discovered in Egypt, dating back 3,000 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
Name the Indian filmmaker who has been honored with the second-highest French civilian honour "Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters"?
A)
Shaan Vyas
B)
Guneet Monga
C)
Sunil Bohra
D)
Anurag Kashyap

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Guneet Monga

Note : Ace Indian film producer Guneet Monga has been conferred with the second highest French civilian honour called "Honour of the Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
The International Day of Human Space Flight is observed on which date?
A)
April 10
B)
April 11
C)
April 12
D)
April 13

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 12

Note : The International Day of Human Space Flight is celebrated annually on April 12 to mark the anniversary of the first human space flight by Yuri Gagarin on April 12, 1961.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
Which government body has adopted the Niti Aayog 295 Atal Tinkering Labs?
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
ICMR
D)
CSIR

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CSIR

Note : The NITI Aayog's flagship 295 Atal Tinkering Labs officially adopted byCouncil of CSIR across the country in an ambitious step towards inculcating scientific research and innovation culture among students.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India?
A)
Rajiv Kumar
B)
Sushil Chandra
C)
Navin Chawla
D)
Nagendra Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sushil Chandra

Note : The incumbent Election Commissioner (EC) Sushil Chandra has been named to become the next Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
Which state is to involve “Arhtiyas” in the direct payment process for Farmers?
A)
Punjab
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note :

The Punjab government has said to the central government that it will pay the Minimum Support Price (MSP) directly into the accounts of farmers.
Earlier, the Arhtiyas (commission agents) used to pay the farmers. Punjab Chief Minister captain Amarinder Singh announced that the State Food Department has amended the procurement software so that the Arhtiyas will continue to be involved in the direct payment process.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
What is the original name of the Antarctica’s “Doomsday Glacier”, which was making news recently?
A)
Jakobshavn Glacier
B)
Pine Island Glacier
C)
Helheim Glacier
D)
Thwaites Glacier

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thwaites Glacier

Note :

Thwaites Glacier – also called the “Doomsday Glacier” is present in Antarctica and has been melting fast over the years.
Due to its large size of 1.9 lakh square km, it contains enough water to raise the world sea level by more than half a metre. Recently, Researchers at Sweden’s University of Gothenburg have found that the glacier is melting at a higher rate than it was originally thought.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
Sputnik V, the Covid-19 vaccine, which was approved by the Indian Experts panel, was launched by which country?
A)
UAE
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

The Subject expert committee recommended the emergency use of Russia’s Sputnik V vaccine in India.
Now, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) will consider this recommendation and authorise the restricted emergency use in India. The other two vaccines are Covishield by Serum Institute and Covaxin by Bharat Biotech. Sputnik V will be manufactured in India by several companies in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021