Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which company launches Play Points Rewards Programme in India?
A)
Meta
B)
Google
C)
Amazon
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note :

Google is set to launch Play Points, a global rewards Programme for users in India. Users will earn points when they purchase with Google Play, including in-app items, apps, games, and subscriptions
 
The reward program has four levels known as platinum, gold, silver, and bronze. The levels will provide members with perks and prizes. The levels and tiers are based on the number of points they have collected.

Google says it is partnering with participating titles that include games from global studios such as Miniclip (8 Ball Pool), TG INC (Evony: The King's return), games from local studios such as Gametion (Ludo King), Playsimple Games (Word Trip), Gameberry Labs (Ludo Star), and popular apps such as Truecaller and Wysa. Google Play will look at expanding the program to more global and local developers in the future.
 
The users can redeem the points awarded in the Play Store.
 
Google has partnered with developers of popular apps and games across the world to help users to redeem their points on special in-app items.
 
The Play Points by Google is available in 28 countries and Google claims that more than 100 million people find value in the program.
 
Google Play Points will also provide local developers a new avenue to build a local and global user base.
 
This will help them to engage their user, drive discovery, and acquire users across markets that have Google Play Points.
 
More than 2.5 billion people in over 190 countries use Google Play every month to discover apps, games, and digital content.
 
More than 2 million developers working with Google to build their businesses and reach people across the globe..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated the 4th Heli-India Summit 2022?
A)
Narendra Singh Tomar
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Shivraj Singh Chouhan
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jyotiraditya Scindia

Note :

Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia 10th Oct 2022 said that a civil enclave will be built in Jammu at a cost of Rs 861 crores and the Srinagar’s present terminal will be expanded three times from 20,000 square meters to 60,000 square meters at a cost of Rs 1500 crores.

Sh. Scindia said this while inaugurating 4th Heli-India Summit 2022 with the theme ‘Helicopters for last Mile Connectivity’ at Sher-e-Kashmir International Conference Centre, Srinagar, in presence of Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Sh. Manoj Sinha.
 
During the summit, Sh. Scindia said that the decrease in VAT on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) from 26.5 percent to one percent by the J&K government has set a new dawn for air connectivity in the Union territory with 360 percent increase in refueling, thus increasing the air connectivity to Jammu and Kashmir.

From 1947 to 2014, India had only 74 airports, but today there are 141 airports with 67 added in the last seven years according to the Civil Aviation Minister.

He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi for putting constant effort into developing and increasing the pace of development in the aviation sector.

The government aims to increase the number of airports to more than 200 in the next few years..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
 Q .
Which Hollywood actor became first actor to film in outer space?
A)
Tom Cruise
B)
Glen Powell
C)
Brad Pitt
D)
Leonardo DiCaprio

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tom Cruise

Note :

Actor "Tom Cruise", who is renowned for pulling off high-octane stunts in his projects, is taking things to the next level and may soon become the first actor to shoot in space.

The Top Gun actor has reportedly partnered with director Doug Liman on a project that calls for him to perform a spacewalk.

The Hollywood actor and director have reportedly approached the Universal Filmed Entertainment Group (UFEG) with a proposal for Tom to launch himself up to the International Space Station.
 
Conversations about Cruise’s desire to film in space were put on hold during the COVID pandemic, but have recently resurfaced.

Dame Donna Langley, chairwoman of Universal Studios, confirmed to the BBC that sending Mr Cruise to space is one of the studio’s missions. She revealed the project’s details, saying that Mr Cruise and Mr Liman, who previously collaborated with the actor on the Edge of Tomorrow, pitched the film during the pandemic. Ms Langley reveals that the movie takes place on Earth, and then the character must travel to space to save the day..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
 Q .
Who become the new BCCI president, replacing Sourav Ganguly?
A)
Madan Lal
B)
Roger Binny
C)
Kapil Dev
D)
Ravi Shastri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Roger Binny

Note :

India’s 1983 World Cup winning hero "Roger Binny" is set to become the new BCCI President as incumbent Sourav Ganguly, who held the position for three years, will make way for him at the Board’s AGM on 18 October 2022.
 
After hectic parleys and back-channel discussions in the past one week, it was decided that the 67-year-old Bangalore man would be the 36th Board president.
 
Jay Shah, son of Union Home Minister Amit Shah, will continue as BCCI Secretary for his second consecutive term. Shah will also replace Ganguly as India’s representative at the all powerful ICC Board.
 
The only Congressman in the BCCI cabinet is Rajeev Shukla, who will continue as vice president. Sports minister Anurag Thakur’s younger brother Arun Singh Dhumal will now become IPL chairman. He will replace Brijesh Patel.
 
Influential Maharashtra BJP leader Ashish Shelar will be the new treasurer which means that he won’t become Mumbai Cricket Association (MCA) president. He was supposed to take up the role with support from Sharad Pawar faction.
 
Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma’s close aide Devajit Saikia will replace Jayesh George as the new joint secretary..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched first of its kind pilot project of Toyota on Flex-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles in India?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Road Transport and Highways Minister "Nitin Gadkari" launched Toyota’s first of its kind pilot project on Flexi-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles in India 11th Oct 2022.

These vehicles will run on 100 percent petrol as well as 20 to 100 percent blended ethanol and electric power.
 
Speaking on this occasion, Mr. Gadkari said, the success of this pilot project will make India a global leader in the manufacture of these electric vehicles.

He said such technologies are innovative, revolutionary, sustainable, cost-effective, energy-efficient and will completely transform the transportation sector in New India.
 
Union Ministers Mahendranath Pandey, Bhupender Yadav, Rameswar Teli and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Tele-Manas initiative is associated with which health service?
A)
Child Health
B)
Women Health
C)
Mental Health
D)
Communicable disease

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mental Health

Note :

Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele-MANAS) on the occasion of World Mental Health Day.
 
The Tele-MANAS was launched virtually by the Sh. Thawar Chand Gehlot, Hon’ble Governor of Karnataka at National Institute of Mental Health and Neuroscience (NIMHANS) in the presence of Dr. K. Sudhakar, Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Medical Education Karnataka and Vice President, NIMHANS.
 
Tele-MANAS aims to provide free Tele-mental health services all over the country round the clock.
 
It aims to particularly cater to people in remote or under-served areas.
 
The program includes a network of 23 Tele-mental health centers of excellence, with NIMHANS being the nodal center and the International Institute of Information Technology-Bangalore (IIITB).
 
Technical support will be provided by the Indian Institute of Technology Bangalore, and the National Health Systems Resources Centre (NHRSC).
 
The union government aims to open at least one Tele MANAS cell in each state and Union Territory.
 
A toll-free number has been set up across the country allowing the callers to select the language of choice for availing services.
 
Tele MANAS will be organized in a two-tier system, Tier 1 comprises state Tele MANAS cells which include trained counselors and mental health specialists.
 
Tier 2 will comprise specialists at District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) resources for physical consultation and e-Sanjeevani for an audio-visual consultation..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Which state has announced India's first 'Kadavur Slender Loris Sanctuary'?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The Department of Environment, Climate Change and Forest of Tamil Nadu on Wednesday(12th Oct 2022) notified Kaduvur Slender Loris sanctuary covering 11,806 hectares in Karur and Dindigul districts as India's first Slender Loris sanctuary.
 
The announcement came after the approval of Chief Minister MK Stalin. “Happy to announce that the Government of Tamil Nadu has notified India’s first “Kadavur Slender Loris Sanctuary” covering an area of 11,806 hectares in Karur & Dindigul Districts,” said the Chief Minister’s Office.
 
“The sanctuary will play an important role in conservation of Slender Loris and yet another milestone in TN's conservation efforts,” the CMO added..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Justice Pankaj Mittal has been appointed as the Chief Justice of which High Court?
A)
Karnataka High Court
B)
Rajasthan High Court
C)
Allahabad High Court
D)
J&K & Ladakh High Court

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan High Court

Note :

Justice P B Varale of the Bombay High Court was on Tuesday(11th Oct 2022) elevated as the Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court while Justice AM Magrey, a judge of the Jammu and Kashmir HC, was appointed its chief justice.
 
Incumbent Chief Justice of Jammu and Kashmir High Court, Justice Pankaj Mithal was transferred to the Rajasthan High Court in the same capacity.
 
The Government of India, as per the constitutional provisions, has appointed Justice Pankaj Mittal as the Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court
 
Mittal graduated in commerce from Allahabad University and completed his LLB from Meerut College in 1985. He enrolled as an advocate in the Bar Council of Uttar Pradesh in 1985 and practiced at Allahabad High Court from then on.
 
"As per the Constitutional provisions, Justice Pankaj Mittal is transferred to Rajasthan as Chief Justice of Rajasthan HC, Justice PB Varale is appointed as Chief Justice of Karnataka HC & Justice AM Magrey as Chief Justice of J&K & Ladakh HC," Law Minister Kiren Rijiju tweeted..

Source : ANI

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Guinea?
A)
V.M. Kwatra
B)
Vikram Mistri
C)
Avtar Singh
D)
Bandaru Wilsonbabu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Avtar Singh

Note :

* The Government of India has appointed Avtar Singh as the next Ambassador of India to Guinea
 
* He is presently the Director in the Minister of External Affairs.
 
* Avtar Singh is expected to take up the assignment as the Ambassador of India to Guinea shortly..

Source : MEA

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Who take charged as whole-time member at Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) from 10th Oct 2022?
A)
Prashant Saran
B)
G. Mahalingam
C)
Madhabi Puri Buch
D)
Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan

Note :

Former banker Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan took charge as the fourth whole time member (WTM) in the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on Monday(10th Oct 2022), filling the position vacant since November 2021.

* Narayan, who has been a member of various advisory committees of Sebi and RBI, has been appointed for an initial period of three years.
 
* He has an experience of more than 25 years in banking and financial sector.
 
* He served as the Associate Professor, SP Jain Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai.
 
* He has completed his post-graduate diploma in Management from IIM, Lucknow and awarded the Director’s Gold Medal for standing second in the batch.
 
* He did his graduation in technology (electrical engineering), IIT, Bombay..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022