Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
In partnership with which SFB has Freo Neo bank has launched ‘Freo Save’ Saving account?
A)
A U Small Finance Bank
B)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C)
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
D)
Equitas Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Equitas Small Finance Bank

Note :

Freo, India’s first of its kind, credit-led neobank has announced its plan to launch its zero-balance savings account, called Freo Save in collaboration with Equitas Small Finance Bank.
 
After the founders have previously launched MoneyTap and have championed the lending and credit business with a disbursal more than 4400 crores, this launch is a logical step towards the Freo brand fulfilling its promise to bring the whole suite of financial products to the customer to help in every step of their financial journey throughout life.

Freo Save allows customers to make informed financial decisions and strengthen their credit profile in the process. The account also offers a best in class interest rate of 7% (on a balance of Rs. 1 lakh and above), world-class customer support, and seamless integration with UPI to make funds transfer and bill payments easier.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzer manufacturing unit has been unveiled in which city?
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note :

Renewable energy startup Ohmium International on Tuesday(24-08-2021) announced the start of India's first green hydrogen electrolyzer gigafactory that will turn power from renewable sources into carbon-free hydrogen. The Bengaluru plant will have an initial manufacturing capacity of 500 MW per year, with plans to scale to 2 GW (2000 MW), the firm said in a statement.
 
"While a number of corporates have announced plans to produce green hydrogen, the manufacture of electrolyzer by Ohmium will ensure availability of end-to-end solution within the country and cut down dependence on imports for this key equipment," it said.
 
Green Hydrogen, which is the pollution-free fuel of the future, is industry agnostic and will facilitate India's transition to clean energy.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
The SAMRIDH programme has recently been launched by which ministry to boost start-up ecosystem in India?
A)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B)
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
C)
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology

Note :

The Ministry of Electronics and Information and Technology (MeitY) on 25-08-2021 launched Start-up Accelerators of MeitY for pRoduct Innovation, Development and growth (SAMRIDH) programme. 
 
Speaking at the launch of SAMRIDH scheme, Electronics and Information Technology Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the initiative will not only provide funding support to the startups but will also help in bringing skill sets together which will help them to become successful.
 
Reiterating the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Vaishnaw stated that technology and the energy of youngsters is a great potential source of energy for inclusive development.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following ministry to organise “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira in New Delhi?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Minority Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Minority Affairs

Note :

Union Ministry of Minority Affairs to organise “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira on 28th August 2021 in New Delhi under “Amrit Mahotsav” of 75 years of India’s Independence”.

Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira will be organised in New Delhi on 28thAugust 2021 as a part of “Amrit Mahotsav” of 75 years of India’s Independence.
 
Shri Naqvi said that renowned poets will present their poetry and couplets on the “celebrations of India’s independence” while remembering the sacrifices made by the great freedom fighters. They will also make the people aware of “horrors and pains of the partition” through their poetry in the “Mera Watan, Mera Chaman” Mushaira at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in the Capital.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
Whose 111th Birth Anniversary was commemorated on August 26, 2021?
A)
Mother Teresa
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru
C)
Bipin Chandra Pal
D)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mother Teresa

Note : On the occasion of the 111th birth anniversary of Mother Teresa, many leaders from across the country paid tributes to the Nobel laureate's selfless service towards the underprivileged. She was loved and respected by people all over the world who also called her Saint Teresa.

Mother Teresa was born on August 26, 1910, in Skopje, the capital of the Republic of Macedonia.

She was baptised Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu. Mother Teresa decided to stay in India after a visit to Kolkata, West Bengal, where she was moved by the condition of the underprivileged. She devoted her life to helping the sick and poor.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
India to evacuate around 180 people from which of the following country?
A)
Pakistan
B)
China
C)
Afghanistan
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Afghanistan

Note :

India is expected to bring back around 180 people from Kabul in a military aircraft on 26-08-2021 amid a scramble by various countries to evacuate their citizens before the August 31 deadline for the withdrawal of American troops from the war-ravaged country, people familiar with the developments said. Those being evacuated include Indians and a number of Afghan Sikhs and Hindus, they said.
 
The aircraft carrying around 180 people is likely to reach Delhi on 26-08-2021 morning, said one of the people cited above. Under its mission ‘Operation Devi Shakti’, India has already evacuated over 800 people in view of the rapidly deteriorating security situation in Kabul after it was captured by the Taliban on August 15.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following space agency launched 34 satellites by Arianespace?
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
OneWeb
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - OneWeb

Note :

A Russian Soyuz rocket blasted into space on 21-08-2021, carrying 34 new satellites from British operator Oneweb, which aims to provide broadband internet in the world.
 
Operated by Europe's Arianespace, the rocket took off at 10:13 pm GMT from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan, the Roscosmos space agency said in a statement. 
 
OneWeb is a Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellite communications operator co-owned by Bharti group and the UK government.
 
OneWeb is working to develop a constellation of low-earth orbit satellites providing enhanced broadband and other services to countries worldwide.
 
The company is competing against billionaires Elon Musk and Jeff Bezos in the race to provide fast internet for the world's remote areas via satellites.
 
The UK company plans for its global commercial internet service to be operational by next year, supported by some 650 satellites.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
The India – Kazakhstan Joint Training Exercise, “KAZIND-21”, is which edition of the annual bilateral military exercise?
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th

Note :

As part of military diplomacy and to strengthen the growing strategic relation with Kazakhstan, the 5th edition of India-Kazakhstan Joint Training Exercise, "KAZIND-21" will be conducted at Training Node, Aisha Bibi, Kazakhstan, from August 30 to September 11 2021.
 
The exercise is a joint training between both the Armies, which will boost the bilateral relations between India and Kazakhstan. The Indian Army contingent represented by a battalion of The Bihar Regiment consists of a total of 90 personnel led by a Contingent Commander

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
The Global Manufacturing Risk Index is released by which organisation?
A)
US
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note :

China remains at number one position, the consultant said in its 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index, which assessed the most advantageous locations for global manufacturing among 47 countries in Europe, the Americas and Asia-Pacific (APAC).
 
"India takes the second spot after China as the most sought-after manufacturing destination globally," Cushman and Wakefield said in a statement.
 
Followed by Canada, Czech Republic, Indonesia, Lithuania, Thailand, Malaysia and Poland. In the last year's report, the US was at second position while India ranked third.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
Which Ministry has launched a ‘100 days campaign’ named SUJALAM?
A)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
B)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Jal Shakti

Note : Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched a ‘100 days campaign’ named SUJALAM to create more and more Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus villages by undertaking waste water management at village level. 

During this campaign ten lakh Soak-pits will be created. The Ministry said, the effort of campaign would be directed towards achieving the ODF plus status for villages across the country in an accelerated manner in a short time. The Campaign will continue to run for the next 100 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021