Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Chauri Chaura is a town located in which Indian state/UT?
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Chauri Chaura is a town located near Gorakhpur, in the state of Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to inaugurate the Chauri Chaura Centenary celebrations.
The historic Chauri Chaura incident took place on 5 February 1922 at the Chauri Chaura town in the United Province in British India. After a clash between the Police and a group of volunteers, the Police opened fire and the group torched the Police station. Gandhi withdrew the Non-cooperation movement after this incident.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2021
 Q .
Sandro Botticelli, who was sometimes seen in the news, was a famous painter of which country?
A)
Japan
B)
Greece
C)
Italy
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Italy

Note :

Sandro Botticelli, was an Italian painter, who lived from 1445 to 1510 in Florence, Italy. He is said to be an important artist who have contributed to Florentine painting period.
Recently, one of his rare portraits, the “Young Man Holding a Roundel” was sold for USD 92.2 million (equivalent to Rs 6,722 million) at an auction held at Sotheby’s in New York. This also made a world record auction for any work by the Italian artist.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2021
 Q .
External Affairs Minister S Jai Shankar proposed Eight Guiding principles to repair the strained relations with which country?
A)
Pakistan
B)
China
C)
Afghanistan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

Union External Affairs Minister S Jai Shankar recently delivered his virtual keynote address at the All-India Conference of China Studies.
During the conference, he proposed Eight Guiding principles to repair the strained relations of India with China. He also highlighted the disturbance in their ties due to the stand-off at Ladakh sector of the Line of Actual Control (LAC).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian monument was lit on January 30, to observe the Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day?
A)
Qutub Minar
B)
Taj Mahal
C)
India Gate
D)
Golden Temple

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Qutub Minar

Note :

The second annual World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day is observed on January 30, 2021. India is home to the world’s largest absolute burden of 11 of the major NTDs.
To celebrate the day, more than 50 landmarks representing 25 nations across the world will be lit up. India joins the celebration by lighting up the UNESCO world heritage site Qutub Minar, Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021
 Q .
India launched the ‘Year of Environment’ with which friendly country?
A)
France
B)
Brazil
C)
Nepal
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France

Note :

Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar launched the Indo-French year of Environment along with his French counterpart.
India and France have environment projects being undertaken in Assam, Rajasthan and a project to be started in Jharkhand. The objective of this event is to strengthen Indo-French cooperation in sustainable development.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021
 Q .
NCAVES India forum 2021 has been organized by which ministry?
A)
Ministry of Coal
B)
Ministry of Civil Aviation
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Note : The NCAVES (Natural Capital Accounting and Valuation of Ecosystem Services) India Forum 2021 has been organized by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021
 Q .
Who has established the Innovation Sandbox web portal?
A)
IMF
B)
RBI
C)
BSE
D)
NSE

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BSE

Note : Stock exchange BSE has set up an "innovation sandbox" web portal where fintech firms and individuals may use the environment for offline testing of their applications in a test environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021
 Q .
Which state's chief minister has unveiled the 1st indigenous Metro racks at Charkop Metro Depot?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has unveiled the first indigenous Metro racks (train) at Charkop Metro Depot.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021
 Q .
Which telecom venture has become the world's fifth strongest brand?
A)
Airtel
B)
BSNL
C)
Vodafone
D)
Reliance Jio

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reliance Jio

Note : The Billionaire Mukesh Ambani's four-year-old telecom venture Reliance Jio has been ranked the fifth strongest brand globally.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021
 Q .
The Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty is an agreement between which of the following two countries?
A)
USA-Russia
B)
India-Russia
C)
Russia-China
D)
Germany-Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA-Russia

Note : The New START (Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) is a nuclear arms reduction treaty between the United States and the Russian Federation.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021