Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is the author of the book titled "Voices of Dissent"?
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Kiran Desai
C)
Romila Thapar
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Romila Thapar

Note : A new book titled "Voices of Dissent" authored by Historian Romila Thapar will be jointly published by Penguin Random House India and Seagull Books. The book is set to publish in October 2020. The book is a historical essay that explores dissent, including its articulation and public response to its forms, with a focus on the recent protest in India against the citizenship law and the National Register of Citizens.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID-19?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal

Note : Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID-19. Piyush Goyal on Tuesday participated in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers. Mr Goyal in a tweet said, "Addressed G-20 Meeting of Trade & Investment Ministers, & stressed on importance of small retailers in supply of food & essentials. Also highlighted India's stand on data sovereignty, as well as our economic reforms to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat"

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Recently, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)under the M/o Commerce and Industry, has given permission to which entity to introduce ISO Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport?
A)
Cairn India
B)
Oil India Limited
C)
Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation
D)
Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation

Note : Due to COVID-19 pandemic, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), M/o Commerce and Industry, has given permission to the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) to introduce ISO (International Organisation for Standardisation) Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport as there is an urgent need to move oxygen in a sufficient quantity.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the hackathon launched by Indian Council of Agricultural Research under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) to promote innovation in farm mechanization?
A)
KRITAGYA
B)
PRATIGYA
C)
SAMYUGYA
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KRITAGYA

Note : The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) launched a hackathon named as ‘KRITAGYA’ in order to promote potential technology solutions for enhancing farm mechanization with special emphasis on women friendly equipments.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which body is constituted by the Government of India for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)?
A)
National Health Authority
B)
India Health and Care Committee
C)
National Health Committee
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - National Health Authority

Note : Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) is an initiative by the Government of India for providing need based health care service to protect poor and vulnerable families against financial risking out of catastrophic health issues. The government setup an autonomous entity, ‘National Health Agency’ under the Society Registration Act, 1860 for the formulation of policies, implementation mechanisms, coordination with state governments for the effective implementation of AB-PMJAY. Later, it was changed to National Health Authority as the apex body responsible for implementing Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Recently, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) in Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22. Which of the following is not a Rabi crop?
A)
Wheat
B)
Groundnut
C)
Mustard
D)
Safflower

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Groundnut

Note : After the Parliament passed two agricultural sector reforms bills, The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22 to encourage farmers ahead of sowing the operations of winter crops. The biggest crop of Rabi season, Wheat has been hiked by Rs. 50 to Rs. 1975 per quintal along with other five Rabi crops(Lentil (masoor), gram, barley, safflower and mustard/rapeseed).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Year 2020 marks which anniversary of United Nations?
A)
68th Anniversary
B)
70th Anniversary
C)
73rd Anniversary
D)
75th Anniversary

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 75th Anniversary

Note : To mark the 75th anniversary of UN in 2020, a meeting of the UN General Assembly was organized virtually on 21st September 2020. It released a declaration titled “The Future We Want, the UN We Need: Reaffirming our Collective Commitment to Multilateralism”. Year 2020 marks 75th anniversary of UN which was established on October 24, 1945.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
When did World Rhino Day being observed?
A)
17 September
B)
19 September
C)
22 September
D)
25 September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 22 September

Note : World Rhino Day is observed globally on 22 September every year. This special day provides the opportunity for cause-related organizations, NGOs, zoos, and members of the public to celebrate rhinos in their own unique ways. This day is celebrated to raise awareness of the need to protect all the five existing species of Rhinoceros.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who chairs 'AarogyaManthan' 2.0?
A)
Narendra Singh Tomar
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Harsh Vardan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Harsh Vardan

Note : Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare chaired 'AarogyaManthan' 2.0 celebrating the 2nd Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan AarogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY). During the event, he also presented awards to the winners of the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY Start-up Grand Challenge to support the implementation of PM-JAY.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which company has partnered with VISA for the rollout of tokenization across its platform that will enable users to safely transact with their debit or credit cards?
A)
Google Pay
B)
Amazon Pay
C)
Paytm
D)
PhonePe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google Pay

Note : Google Pay has partnered with VISA for the rollout of tokenization across its platform that will enable users to safely transact with their debit or credit cards. Through tokenization, Google Pay users can make payment by using the debit or credit card without physically sharing their credit or debit card details through a secure digital token attached to their phone.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021