Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which fin-tech company has been named in the ‘Fintech 250’ List of Fastest-growing Fintech Start-ups?
A)
PayU
B)
BillDesk
C)
Razorpay
D)
Instamojo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Razorpay

Note :

Bengaluru-based Financial solutions company Razorpay has been named in the ‘Fintech 250’ List of Fastest-growing Fintech Start-ups, by CB Insights.
Razorpay recorded a growth rate of 35 per cent month-on-month and contributed significantly in the digital payment sector in the recent months. The company has recently introduced neo-banking platform RazorpayX and has recently acquired a payroll management software company, Opfin.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian state/UT launched its third Sero Survey, to check for the antibodies against Covid-19?
A)
Kerala
B)
New Delhi
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note :

The third round of the monthly sero-prevalence survey began in the National Capital Region, to analyse the situation of the Covid-19 spread.
Under the survey, using the blood samples, the presence of antibodies for Covid-19 will be checked, which will explain the extent of the spread of the virus. In the last survey, it was found that 29.1 per cent of people had antibodies. This time, the sample size will be 17,000.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry organised webinar on coal gasification and liquefaction?
A)
Coal Ministry
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Natural Resources Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Coal Ministry

Note : Webinar on Coal Gasification and Liquefaction was organized by Ministry of Coal and Mines which was addressed by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Pralhad Joshi along with Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Coal and Dr Vijay Kumar (VK) Saraswat, Member NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which insurance company launched AI-Powered Voice Chatbot, 'LiGo' on Google Assistant?
A)
LIC
B)
Bharti AXA
C)
Bajaj Alliance
D)
ICICI Prudential Life

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Prudential Life

Note : ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited (ICICI Prudential Life) has introduced an Artificial intelligence (AI)-powered voice chatbot, 'LiGo', on Google Assistant. LiGo is ICICI Prudential Life's customer service chatbot. This will enable the company's policyholders to address their queries by simple voice commands. It provides an easy to use and convenient service touch-point for customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who developed 'MEDBOT' to deliver food, medicines to COVID-19 patients?
A)
Government of India
B)
Indian Airways
C)
Health Ministry
D)
Indian Railways

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Railways

Note : Indian Railways has developed a remote-controlled medical trolley named 'MEDBOT' to deliver food, medicine to COVID-19 patients.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who won CII-GBC 'National Energy Leader' award?
A)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
B)
Chandigarh Railway Station
C)
Sri Sathya Sai Airport
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) -

Note : The GMR led Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (Hyderabad International Airport) won the 'National Energy Leader' and 'Excellent Energy Efficient Unit' awards at the 21st National Awards for 'Excellence in Energy Management'. It was organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Godrej Green Business Centre (GBC).The award was given to RINL also during the 19th edition of 'Energy Efficiency Summit'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurates college, administration buildings of RLB central agricultural university in Jhansi?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ramnath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : On 29th August, 2020 Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the College, Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh through video conference. The Central Agricultural University is expected to improve the education infrastructure and contribute to cutting edge research in agriculture and further farmer welfare.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who approved MoU for cooperation in the field of Physical culture and sport?
A)
President
B)
Lok Sabha
C)
BRICS Sports Ministers
D)
Indian Sports Minister

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BRICS Sports Ministers

Note : In the First Meeting of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China & South Africa) Sports Ministers under the Russian BRICS Chairmanship took place through video conference. The BRICS Sports Ministers signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen and develop the cooperation in the field of physical culture and sport within the BRICS members.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
India co-sponsored a Security Council resolution tabled by which country, that seeks women’s participation in peacekeeping missions?
A)
Indonesia
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indonesia

Note :

India has recently co-sponsored a Security Council resolution tabled by Indonesia in the United Nations, that seeks women’s participation in peacekeeping missions.
Indonesia is currently a non-permanent member in UN Security Council. India’s Permanent Mission at the United Nations supported the resolution, that was passed by a consensus in the Security Council.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who is the first Indian-origin woman to get a Memorial plaque in London?
A)
Ada Lovelac
B)
Noor Inayat han
C)
Rosalind Franklin
D)
Dame Maud McCarthy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Noor Inayat han

Note :

Noor Inayat Khan, who worked as a spy for Britain during World War II, becomes the first Indian-origin woman to get a Memorial plaque in London.
The house in London, where Noor Inayat Khan once lived, got a distinct Blue plaque. She is a descendant of Tipu Sultan, and she was the first woman radio operator to be sent into occupied France under the code name ‘Madeleine’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021