Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Department of School Education and Literacy under the Ministry of Education has launched “NIPUN Bharat” to help every childfor achieving their desired learning competencies by the end of Grade 3. What does 2nd N mean in NIPUN?
A)
Numeric
B)
Numeracy
C)
Numbers
D)
Numerical

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Numeracy

Note :

The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education will launch the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat).
 
It will be launched virtually by Union Minister of Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’. A short video, anthem and Implementation Guidelines on NIPUN Bharat will also be launched during this programme.
 
The vision of NIPUN Bharat Mission is to create an enabling environment to ensure universal acquisition of foundational literacy and numeracy, so that every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27.
 
NIPUN Bharat will be implemented by the Department of School Education and Literacy and a five-tier implementation mechanism will be set up at the National- State- District- Block- School level in all States and UTs

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
The World’s third-largest cricket stadium with capacity for 75,000 spectators at an estimated cost of Rs.300 crore has been planned to construct in which among the following state?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Rajasthan
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note :

The Rajasthan Cricket Academy noted it will construct the world’s third-largest cricket stadium in Jaipur with capacity for 75,000 spectators at estimated cost of Rs.300 crore.
 
Rajasthan Cricket Association President VaibhavGehlot stated that the stadium’s construction work in Chomp village on Jaipur-Delhi highway will be completed by RCA in about two and a half years.
 
The new stadium will be the third largest cricket stadium in the world after the Narendra Modi Stadium in Motera and the Melbourne Cricket Stadium in Australia that can hold 132,000 and 100,024 spectators respectively.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
The President Ram NathKovind has laid the foundation stone for a memorial and cultural centre in Lucknow. The Memorial has dedicated to whom among the following?
A)
B.R. Ambedkar
B)
ArunJaitely
C)
Sumitha Mahajan
D)
AtalBihari Vajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - B.R. Ambedkar

Note :

President Ram NathKovind laid the foundation stone for a memorial and cultural centre dedicated to B.R. Ambedkar in Lucknow.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned that the project would “further popularise the ideals” of Ambedkar among the youth.“If the U.P. had the government had done this earlier, the President would have been inaugurating this centre and not laying its foundation stone”.
 
President Kovind laid the foundation stone for the cultural centre, which will come up in Aishbagh, at an event at the LokBhawan here. His real success was in building a society and nation according to the values and ideals of Ambedkar.
 
The project will have a 25-feet high statue of Ambedkar. The centre would cost an estimated Rs.45 crore and include an auditorium with a capacity of 750 persons, a research centre, and a museum.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following ministry has launched Six Technology Innovation Platforms to focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India?
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of IT & Broadcasting
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Note :

Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises ShriPrakashJavadekar inaugurated (through virtual mode) six Technology Innovation Platforms which will focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India.
 
ShriJavadekar mentioned that these platforms are the gift to the nation during the celebration of ‘AzadiAmrutMahotsav-Celebration of 75 Years of Independence’ and will help in bringing all India’s technical resources and the concerned Industry on to one platform to kick start and facilitate identification of technology problems faced by Indian Industry and crowdsource solutions for the same.
 
The Minister further stated that this will facilitate the development of the key ‘mother’ manufacturing technologies’ indigenously through ‘Grand Challenges’ on the Platforms to help achieve the vision of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat and a globally competitive manufacturing sector in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
Who developed the Short Span Bridging System-10 m, inducted into the Indian Army?
A)
Boeing
B)
DARPA
C)
DESTO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note : The first production lot of 12 Short Span Bridging System-10 m, designed and developed by DRDO has been inducted into the Indian Army.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following state government has recently launched IT policy for 2021-24?
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh State Government recently launched a new 'AP Information Technology Policy 2021-24' that is expected to generate more than 55,000 jobs over the next three years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
The Indian drug regulatory body denied permission to Dr Reddy's to conduct phase 3 trials of which vaccine in India?
A)
Moderna
B)
Sputnik light
C)
J&J
D)
Pfizer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sputnik light

Note : The central government's Subject Expert Committee denied permission to Dr Reddy's Laboratories to carry out the Phase-III trials of 'Sputnik Light' in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
PM announced a credit guarantee scheme of how much value to meet the shortfall in health facilities?
A)
50,000 crores
B)
60,000 crores
C)
75,000 crores
D)
90,000 crores

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 50,000 crores

Note : The Union finance minister announced Rs. 50,000 crore relief for the health sector under the Rs. 1.1 lakh crore loan guarantee scheme for pandemic-hit sectors.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian naval ship completed survey action around the site of the ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl?
A)
INS Sarvekshak
B)
INS Tarkash
C)
INS Trishul
D)
INS Talwar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Sarvekshak

Note : Indian Navy's Hydrographic Survey Ship Sarvekshak successfully completed survey action around the site of ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl and handed over the survey data to the Sri Lankan authorities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
Who has approved the merger of Tech Data Corporation with Sinex Corporation?
A)
Policy commission
B)
Planning Commission
C)
Education commission
D)
Competition Commission of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Competition Commission of India

Note : The Competition Commission of India has approved the merger of Tech Data with SYNNEX Corporation under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021