Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The UN Security Council unanimously approved a resolution that seeks to cut the peacekeeping force in which country?
A)
Iran
B)
Syria
C)
Turkey
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lebanon

Note :

The UN Security Council unanimously approved a resolution that seeks to cut the peacekeeping force in Lebanon. Earlier, the United States sought for the same from the UNSC amidst concerns about activities of militant group. The resolution drafted by the France, reduced the troop ceiling for the force called UNIFIL from 15,000 to 13,000.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which famous personality delivered the Darbari Seth Memorial lecture, organised by Global think-tank TERI?
A)
Antonio Guterres
B)
Sundar Pichai
C)
Donald Trump
D)
Christine Lagarde

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Antonio Guterres

Note :

The United Nations (UN) Secretary General Antonio Guterres delivered the 19th Darbari Seth Memorial lecture, organised by the Energy and Resources Institute (TERI).
The UN Secretary General delivered the lecture titled ‘The rise of renewables: shining a light on a sustainable future’. He called India and other G20 countries to invest in clean and sustainable systems after the world recovers from Covid-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
When did International Day against Nuclear Tests observed?
A)
29 August
B)
28 August
C)
27 August
D)
26 August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29 August

Note : United Nations(UN)'s International Day Against Nuclear Tests is observed annually on 29th August to create awareness and to educate the people about the facts and effects of nuclear weapon test explosions and other nuclear explosions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian Coach penned his memoir titled "Pitching It Straight" which is co-authored by sports journalist MS Unnikrishnan?
A)
Anil Kumble
B)
Ravi Shastri
C)
Gary Kursten
D)
Gurcharan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurcharan Singh

Note : Indian Cricket Coach Gurcharan Singh (85 years old) penned his memoir titled "Pitching It Straight" which is co-authored by sports journalist MS Unnikrishnan and published by Vitasta The book portrays the personal and professional life of Gurcharan Singh, who trained numerous young talents.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
In partnership with which department UNDP launched sustainable finance collaborative to promote sustainable finance in India?
A)
Department of Agriculture
B)
Department of Home Affairs
C)
Department of Economic Affairs
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Department of Economic Affairs

Note : The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India launched the Sustainable Finance Collaborative (SFC). In this regard, a three days consultation centred on the broad scope of Sustainable Finance architecture in India was held to accelerate green finance by bringing together leading experts and organizations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country launched most advanced Warship Type-054 class for Pakistan navy?
A)
UAE
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : On 23rd August, 2020 China launched the first of the four advanced naval warships, Type-054 class frigates for the Pakistan Navy. The Type-054 class frigate is manufactured by China Shipbuilding Trading Company Ltd (CSTC) and was launched in the Chinese state-owned Hudong Zhonghua Shipyard, Shanghai.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
India granted 4th tranche of US$5mn to which nation?
A)
Pakistan
B)
Myanmar
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Myanmar

Note : India granted 4th tranche of $5 million to Myanmar for the development of the India-Myanmar Border Area. In this regard, the Indian Ambassador to Myanmar Saurabh Kumar handed over the ceremonial cheque to Lt-Gen Ye Aung, Minister for Border Affairs, Myanmar.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held recently?
A)
17th
B)
18th
C)
19th
D)
20th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 17th

Note : The 17th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations was held virtually. India was represented by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. Highlights The meting was attended by the commerce ministers of the 10 ASEAN countries. This included Malaysia, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Myanmar, Cambodia and Philippines.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Kevin Mayer stepped down as CEO of which company on August 26, 2020?
A)
Huawei
B)
Tencent
C)
TikTok
D)
Vivo

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TikTok

Note : TikTok CEO Kevin Mayer has announced his resignation from the post, less than three months after his appointment. In an email to his employees, Mayer said that "It is with a heavy heart that I wanted to let you all know that I have decided to leave the company."

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
When will India formally induct Rafael fighter jets?
A)
September 3rd
B)
September 5th
C)
September 10th
D)
September 15th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 10th

Note : Rafael fighter jets will be formally inducted into the Indian Air Force by Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on September 10, 2020 at the Ambala airbase in Haryana. French Defence Minister Florence Partly will be invited for the induction ceremony.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021