Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is the statehood day of the three states of Meghalaya, Manipur & Tripura celebrated?
A)
January 21
B)
January 23
C)
January 25
D)
January 27

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 21

Note :

Meghalaya, Manipur & Tripura celebrated their 49th statehood day on January 21, 2021.
On January 21, 1972, these three states became full-fledged states under the North Eastern Region (Reorganisation) Act of 1971. It also led to the formation of the Union territories of Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh, which were declared as states on February 21, 1987.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2021
 Q .
Namrup, which was recently making news for its Urea Plant, is located in which state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

Namrup is a town located in the southeastern part of Assam state. Recently a meeting was held by the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers regarding the upcoming urea plant at Namrup.
The 12.7 lakh MMTPA capacity project is to be implemented jointly by the National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Oil India Limited (OIL), Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF), Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL) and Assam government.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
Scientists have spotted rare hot UV-bright stars in a cluster, using the telescope onboard which satellite?
A)
Insat- 4E
B)
AstroSat
C)
Risat-7E
D)
CartoSat-2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AstroSat

Note :

Scientists at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, have spotted rare hot UV-bright stars in a massive cluster in our Galaxy called NGC 2808.
The Astronomers have used the Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope (UVIT) onboard the first multi-wavelength space satellite of India, AstroSat.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
India's longest road arch bridge "Wahrew Bridge" has been launched in which state?
A)
Assam
B)
Sikkim
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : The Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma inaugurated India's longest road arch bridge "Wahrew Bridge" at Sohbar in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
The India Africa Trade Council 2021 has been inaugurated in which city?
A)
Ahmadabad
B)
Bangalore
C)
Mumbai
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chennai

Note : The India Africa Trade Council was inaugurated in Chennai for building up business relations between both the countries of India and African Region.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
Which state has amended the Lokayukta Bill to make retired High Court Judges also eligible for the post of Lokayukta?
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note : The state Cabinet has cleared the Goa Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill to make retired High Court Judges also eligible for Lokayukta's post.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
Who has inaugurated the first ever Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports Festival in Zanskar Kargil district?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Narender Tomar
D)
Narendera Modi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kiren Rijiju

Note : Union Sports and Youth Affairs Minister Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated first ever Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sports Festival in Zanskar Kargil district.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian minister visited UAE during which he held talks with the leadership of the country on the welfare of Indian workers?
A)
V Muraleedharan
B)
Pralhad Joshi
C)
Shripad Yesso Naik
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - V Muraleedharan

Note : Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan visited UAE during which he hold talks with the leadership of country on the welfare of Indian workers.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
Which Institution has signed MoU with MoRTH for strengthening R&D activities?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Roorkee

Note : The MoRTH and IIT Roorkee has signed a MoU for continuation of MoRTH Professorial Chair focusing on research and development, teaching and training in the area of Development of Highway Infrastructure.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
Indian Farm Forestry Development Co-operative has partnered with which organization to conduct the training programs for artisans?
A)
Tribal Sports Association India
B)
Centre for Tribal Policy Research
C)
Society for Rural Urban and Tribal Initiative
D)
Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED)

Note : The TRIFED and the IFFDC have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to work together for tribal livelihood generation.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2021