Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which company is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India?
A)
Meta
B)
Twitter
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Google

Note :

Google's (GOOGL.O) Jigsaw subsidiary is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India, aimed at preventing misleading information that has been blamed for inciting violence.
 
* The initiative will use "prebunking" videos – designed to counter false claims before they become widespread – circulated on the company's YouTube platform and other social media sites.
 
* Google's efforts to challenge the spread of misinformation mark a contrast with rival Twitter which is cutting its trust and safety teams, despite new owner Elon Musk saying it will not become a "free-for-all hellscape".
 
* Google recently conducted an experiment in Europe where it sought to counter anti-refugee narratives online in the wake of the Russian invasion of Ukraine.
 
* The experiment in India will be bigger in scope as it will deal with multiple local languages -- Bengali, Hindi and Marathi -- and cover diverse sections of a country populated by over a billion people.
 
* "This presented an opportunity to research prebunking in a non-western, global south market," said Beth Goldberg, Jigsaw's head of research and development.
 
* Like other countries, misinformation spreads rapidly across India, mostly through social media, creating political and religious tensions.
 
* Indian government officials have called on tech companies such as Google, Meta, and Twitter to take stronger action against the spread of fake news..

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
 Q .
Which country Host Conclave of National Security Adviser (NSAs) of Central Asian Countries on December 2022?
A)
Kyrgyzstan
B)
Tajikistan
C)
Kazakhstan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

National Security Adviser (NSA) Ajit Doval on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022) said that connectivity with "Central Asian countries" remains India's key priority.
 
* Speaking at the first India-Central Asia meeting of the National Security Advisers, in New Delhi, Mr Doval said, peaceful, secure and prosperous Central Asia is in our common interest.
 
* He added that countering terror financing should be everyone’s equal priority and urged all UN members to refrain from providing support to entities involved in terrorist acts.
 
* He also spoke on the security situation in Afghanistan and said that it is an important issue concerning us all.
 
* This is the first time India is hosting a conclave of top security officials from Central Asian countries including Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan focussing on the evolving security situation in Afghanistan and ways to deal with the threat of terrorism emanating from that country.
 
* In an apparent message to Pakistan, Doval said that India should appeal to all UN members to fulfill obligations enshrined in relevant counter-terror conventions..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
 Q .
When did we celebrate the "Mahaparinirvan Divas" on the death anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar?
A)
December 6
B)
December 5
C)
December 4
D)
December 3

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 6

Note :

India observed December 6 as 67th Mahaparinirvan Divas to mark the death anniversary of Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar.

* President Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar and Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid floral tributes to Babasaheb Dr B.R. Ambedkar on his Mahaparinirvan Diwas at Parliament House Lawns in New Delhi.
 
* BR Ambedkar, the father of the Indian Constitution, was born on April 14, 1891. Fondly known as Babasaheb, he fought for the economic and social empowerment of Dalits in the country, eradicating the social scourge of untouchability and promoting gender equality. He was also among the seven members of the drafting committee who prepared a draft of the Constitution of independent India.
 
* Ambedkar died in his sleep on 6 December 1956 at his home in Delhi. On his death anniversary, here’s a look at some of his inspiring quotes to commemorate his memory and uphold the values he strongly believed in.
 
* Ambedkar graduated from Elphinstone College, University of Bombay, and studied economics at Columbia University and the London School of Economics, receiving doctorates in 1927 and 1923 respectively and was among a handful of Indian students to have done so at either institution in the 1920s.

* He also trained in the law at Gray’s Inn, London. In his early career, he was an economist, professor, and lawyer.
 
* His later life was marked by his political activities; he became involved in campaigning and negotiations for India’s independence, publishing journals, advocating political rights and social freedom for Dalits, and contributing significantly to the establishment of the state of India. In 1956, he converted to Buddhism, initiating mass conversions of Dalits..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
 Q .
51st Maitri Diwas' Marking Recognition of Bangladesh by India Celebrated in which location on 6th Dec 2022?
A)
Chattogram
B)
Dhaka
C)
Khulna
D)
Sylhet

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dhaka

Note :

The 51st  anniversary of 'Maitri Diwas' marking the recognition granted to Bangladesh by India in 1971 was celebrated in Dhaka on 6th December 2022.
 
* Liberation war fighters, Parliamentarians, members from civil society, media, dignitaries,  and other prominent people took part in the event organised by the High Commission of India in Dhaka.

* Minister for Liberation War Affairs of Bangladesh A.K.M Mozammel Haque  was the Chief Guest on the occasion. 
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Minister Mozammel Haque thanked India for its support extended to the people of Bangladesh during the Liberation War in 1971.

* He said that the support of India to the liberation war fighters of Bangladesh and providing shelter to close to 10 million refugees is gratefully acknowledged by the country. He said, without India’s active support the war of liberation could not have been won in just about 9 months.
 
* High Commissioner Pranya Verma said that the decision to observe December 6 as ‘Maitri Diwas’ was taken  by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina during the state visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bangladesh in March 2021.

* He said that the day gives an opportunity to reflect on the achievements of the past 51 years of India- Bangladesh partnership and the promise for the future. 
 
* High Commissioner Verma described India-Bangladesh friendship as rooted in the shared sacrifices of 1971 and fostered by strong ties of history, language and culture.

* He reiterated that India accords the highest priority to its relationship with Bangladesh, and will always stand ready to walk together with the people of Bangladesh on the road to greater prosperity and success.
 
* The celebrations concluded with colourful performances by Indian and Bangladeshi cultural troupes..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
 Q .
Who has assumed charge(2nd December 2022) as Chairman and Managing Director of Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd. (BHAVINI) at Kalpakkam for three years?
A)
K. Dinesh
B)
K.V. Suresh Kumar
C)
D. M. Jagadeesh
D)
Dr B. Venkatraman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K.V. Suresh Kumar

Note :

K.V. Suresh Kumar, scientist of Department of Atomic Energy, assumed charge as chairman and managing director of Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd. (BHAVINI) on 2nd December 2022 at Kalpakkam.
 
* He completed his graduation in chemical engineering, Mr. Kumar joined the department at BARC Training School in Mumbai (29th batch) in 1985, according to a release. 
 
* During his tenure, the Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR) power was raised to its design power level of 40 MW feeding electricity to the grid. His tenure at BHAVINI will be three years.
 
* He joined in the operations of  Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR)  in 1986.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
 Q .
Which IIT researchers develop Ocean Wave Energy converter?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Madras

Note :

Researchers at IIT Madras have developed and deployed a system that could generate electricity using energy from seawaves.

* The system, dubbed Sindhuja-I, was deployed by the researchers about six kilometres from the coast of Tuticorin in Tamil Nadu, where the sea has a depth of about 20 metres
 
* Sindhuja-I can currently produce 100 watts of energy. It will be scaled up to produce one megawatt of energy in the next three years.
 
* “Currently, if you want to power a city like Chennai or a small part of it, it would be very expensive to do it with wave power and it would be much cheaper to use conventional energy sources. But for remote applications like on island and offshore locations, the cost of transporting power over the sea could be higher than generating electricity from waves at the location”.
 
* The Sindhuja-I system consists of a floating buoy, a spar and an electrical module. The buoy moves up and down as the waves oscillate up and down. There is a hole at the centre of this buoy that will allow the spar to pass through it. 
 
* The spar is fixed to the seafloor to ensure that the waves don’t move it. But when the buoy moves and the spar doesn’t, the waves produce a relative motion between both. This relative motion is used by an electric generator to produce power.
 
* This wave energy system comes at a time when there is increased global attention for the potential of using waves to generate electricity. In January this year(2022), the US Department of Energy announced a $25 million grant to companies demonstrating technologies that can harness waves to generate electricity. The European Union also hopes to generate 10 per cent of the region’s power demand through ocean energy by the year 2025..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
 Q .
Digital payments worth _______ lakh crore carried out in July-Sep 2022.
A)
Rs 31.13 lakh crore
B)
Rs 33.45 lakh crore
C)
Rs 36.76 lakh crore
D)
Rs 38.32 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 38.32 lakh crore

Note :

As per the report, released by the Wordline India, more than 23 billion digital payment transactions (worth Rs 38.32 lakh crore) were carried out in July-September 2022.
 
UPI based transactions dominated the segment both in terms of value and volume.
 
UPI has clocked over 19.65 billion transactions (worth Rs 32.5 lakh crore).
 
The average ticket size of transactions done through credit cards was highest at Rs 4,833 and the lowest in the case of mobile wallets at Rs 382..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
 Q .
Which countries are signed a comprehensive migration and mobility partnership?
A)
India and Germany
B)
India and France
C)
India and Spain
D)
India and Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Germany

Note :

An agreement was signed on the comprehensive migration and mobility partnership, between the External Affairs Minister, Mr. S. Jaishankar, and the German Foreign Minister, Ms. Annalena Baercock in New Delhi on 5th Dec 2022.
 
Mr. Jaishankar welcomed the German Foreign Minister on Monday(5th Dec 2022) and will be discussing the cooperation strategies on the transition to renewable energy and, India’s relationship with Russia and China. The German Foreign Minister also credited New Delhi for a clearer position of the G20 on the ongoing war in Ukraine. 
 
“As an emerging economic power and a solid democracy, India is both a role model and a bridge for many countries in the world, despite all the internal social challenges, and a natural partner of Germany”, said the German Foreign Minister..

Source : IBEF

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
 Q .
Goldsikka Pvt Ltd launched its India's first Gold ATM with technology assistance from M/s OpenCube Technologies Pvt Ltd, Which City based startup?
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hyderabad

Note :

Goldsikka Pvt Ltd launched (3rd Dec 2022) its first Gold ATM with technology assistance from M/s OpenCube Technologies Pvt Ltd, a Hyderabad-based startup firm.

Goldsikka with technology support from Hyderabad-based startup, Opencube Technologies has launched its first Gold ATM at Begumpet and described it India’s first Gold ATM and world’s first Real Time Gold ATM. This ATM can dispense gold coins in different denominations ranging from 0.5 gm to 100 grams.

The company plans to launch three machines in the Hyderabad at the airport, old city and propose to launch them in Karimnagar and Warangal also. Taruj said plans were being drawn to launch 3,000 machines all over India in coming two years.
 
Here are some points on the Gold ATM in Hyderabad :

* The ATM, the firm says, aims to give access to a “varied audience”. Anybody can withdraw gold anywhere – 24*7 – with the machine is said to be the goal.

* Apart from debit and credit cards, buyers can also use prepaid and postpaid smart cards to withdraw the yellow metal.

* The firm’s first ATM has been installed at its head office in Ashoka Raghupathi Chambers, Begumpet, and it aims to install such ATMs throughout the city, especially in rural areas.

* The update in the price of gold is based on the live prices. Earlier this month the gold price hit an all-time high of nearly 54,630 per 10 gms but the demand for gold will only grow.

* Gold ATMs are a reflection of the demand from consumers. This Gold ATM supplies in denominations ranging from 0.5 gms to 100 gms. Dismissing concerns of compromised quality, it has said that all of the gold currency is 24-carat gold.

* “Each ATM has a capacity of holding up to 5 kg of gold, worth around Rs. 2-3 crores. The ATM machine dispenses coins ranging from 0.5 grams to 100 grams. There are eight available options, including 0.5 grams, 1 gram, 2 grams, 5 grams, 10 grams, 20 grams, 50 grams and 100 grams.”

* On security features, Security measures like inbuilt camera in the machine, alarm system, external CCTV cameras are there..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurates the two-day long 65th Foundation Day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in New Delhi on 5th Dec 2022?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Amit Shah
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates the two-day long 65th Foundation Day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in New Delhi on 5th Dec 2022.
 
She also launches the current edition of "Smuggling in India Report 2021-22" on the occasion. As many as 22 Customs administrations covering the Asia-Pacific region along with international organisations are invited to the event this year.

The 8th Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) will also be held at the event.
 
During the event, DRI said it will take the opportunity of its founding day to organise Regional Customs Enforcement Meeting (RCEM) for effectively engaging with partner Customs organisations and International agencies like World Customs Organisation, INTERPOL for enforcement-related issues.
 
About Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) :

* DRI is the principal intelligence and enforcement agency on anti-smuggling matters under the aegis of the Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) of the Government of India.
 
* It was established on 4 December 1957.
 
* It is headquartered in New Delhi and has 12 zonal units, 35 regional units and 15 sub-regional units, employing approximately 800 officers.
 
* It is tasked with curbing the smuggling of goods including drugs, gold, diamonds, electronics, foreign currency, and counterfeit Indian currency.
 
* It serves to prevent smuggling of goods including drugs, gold, diamonds, electronics, foreign currency, and counterfeit Indian currency.
 
* It also works to combat commercial frauds and evasion of customs duties related to international trade.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022