Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Indian city is to play host to the Asia’s largest aero show, Aero India-21?
A)
Kolkata
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Gurgaon
D)
Vishakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note :

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has launched the website of Aero India 2021, which is claimed to be the largest aero show of Asia.
The 13th edition of show is scheduled to be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru from February 3 to February 7 next year. The newly launched website will host and stream all online services related to the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which social-media platform has launched a search prompt named ‘ThereIsHelp’, to prevent suicide?
A)
TikTok
B)
Twitter
C)
WeChat
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Twitter

Note :

Social media major Twitter India has recently launched a dedicated search prompt for resources on mental health and suicide prevention.
This initiative has been launched on the occasion of World Suicide Prevention Day. The search prompt #ThereIsHelp has been launched in association with the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting held recently was co-chaired by the External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar, along with his Thailand counterpart. The meeting adopted new ASEAN-India Plan of Action. This plan is applicable for how many years?
A)
5 Years
B)
7 Years
C)
9 Years
D)
10 Years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5 Years

Note : The Union Minister of External Affairs S Jaishankar co-chaired the ASEAN-India Ministerial Meeting on 12 September 2020, with his Thailand counterpart Don Pramudwinai. The virtual meeting saw the participation of Foreign Ministers of the 10 ASEAN Member States and India. The new ASEAN-India Plan of Action for next five years (2021-2025) was adopted at the meeting.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Raghuvansh Prasad Singh passes away at Delhi AAIIMS. He belonged to which profession?
A)
Actor
B)
Singer
C)
Politician
D)
Sportsperson

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Politician

Note : Former union minister Raghuvansh Prasad Singh died at AIIMS, Delhi on Sunday, a close aide said. Singh died around 11 am due to breathlessness and other complications, Kedar Yadav, who remains by the side of the septuagenarian, told reporters over the phone.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
World First Aid Day 2020 is being observed on which of the following dates?
A)
12 September
B)
13 September
C)
14 September
D)
15 September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 12 September

Note : The World First Aid Day is observed on the second Saturday of September every year to create awareness about importance of first aid in preventing injuries and saving lives. The World First Aid Day 2020 is being observed on 12 September.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state Government govt bag WSIS award for its Sabuj Sathi scheme?
A)
Odisha
B)
Haryana
C)
Karnataka
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note : After Kanyashree scheme, another West Bengal government project has received a global prize. The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) on Monday handed over the winner prize 2020 to the state government for Sabuj Sathi project through a virtual ceremony, a state government official said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country cancelled 1000 Chinese Student's Visa?
A)
UAE
B)
USA
C)
India
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note : This recently US revoked the visa of more than a thousand Chinese students who were coming to the US from China on a student visa.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Diana Rigg passed away recently, she belonged to which profession?
A)
Sportsperson
B)
Singer
C)
Actress
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Actress

Note : British Actress who was popularly known for her recent role as Olenna Tyrell in the Game of Thrones series, Dame Diana Rigg passed away. She made her debut at the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1959. She starred alongside Partick Macnee in The Avengers (1965) as a secret agent Emma Peel.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the new Redressal Platform launched by the Ministry of Shipping?
A)
SAROD- Ports
B)
SAROJ- Ports
C)
SPEAK- Ports
D)
SHIMOGA- Ports

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SAROD- Ports

Note :

Minister of State for Shipping Mansukh Mandaviya has recently launched ‘SAROD-Ports’ (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes – Ports).
SAROD-Ports is established under Societies Registration Act and aims to resolve the disputes with the panel of technical experts as arbitrators. It is expected to save legal expenditure and time. This works similar to the SAROD-Roads constituted by NHAI.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
‘PNGRB’ and ‘CGD Authorisation’, that were seen in news recently, are associated with which Ministry?
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C)
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
D)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

Note :

The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas has recently dedicated 56 Compressed natural gas (CNG) stations spread across 13 states, to the nation.
He also said that the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is working to launch the 11th City gas distribution (CGD) authorisation round. The regulator board gives licenses for Retail CNG to automobiles and Piped cooking gas to household kitchens.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021