Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
A multination exercise Pabbi Anti Terror 2021 will be held in which country?
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
Nepal
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan

Note : The joint exercise "Pabbi-Antiterror-2021" will be held at Pakistan's National Counter Terrorism Centre near the Pabbi town in Nowshera district of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
Who has been recommended by the CJI SA Bobde as his successor after he retires next month?
A)
Uday U. Lalit
B)
NV Ramana
C)
Rohinton Fali Nariman
D)
Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NV Ramana

Note : The Chief Justice of India SA Bobde has recommended Justice NV Ramana's name as his successor after he retires next month.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
What is the title of the official song of the ICC Women's World Cup 2022?
A)
Pink Gang
B)
Lady Gang
C)
Girl Gang
D)
Female Gang

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Girl Gang

Note : Girl Gang, a track by New Zealand singer Gin Wigmore, has been announced as the official song of the 2022 ICC Women's World Cup.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
Andaman & Nicobar gets 100% Functional Household Tap Connection coverage and becomes which UT for such coverage?
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st

Note : The Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands D K Joshi announced that the UT has obtained 100% FHTC coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission. The UT becomes the First UT in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian Coast Guard Ship has been commissioned in Chennai Chief of Defense staff?
A)
ICGS Vajra
B)
ICGS Vrisha
C)
ICGS Shakti
D)
ICGS Chakra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICGS Vajra

Note : The Indian Coast Guard ship 'Vajra', the sixth offshore patrol vessel to enhance coastal security, was formally commissioned into service in Chennai.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state has launched India's first government-run ambulance network for animals to boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh Government has decided to set up India's first government-run ambulance network for animals, in a move to boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
 Q .
The Defense Ministry has signed a Rs. 1056 crore contract with which company for procuring LSVs?
A)
Toyota
B)
Tata Motors
C)
Mahindra
D)
Ashok Leyland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mahindra

Note : The defence ministry has finalised a contract with Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd to procure 1,300 light combat vehicles for the Indian Army at a cost of Rs 1,056 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the gold medal in the 2021 Para Shooting World Cup at Al Ain in the UAE?
A)
Singhraj
B)
Rajinder Singh Rahelu
C)
Girisha Nagarajegowda
D)
Mariyappan Thangavelu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Singhraj

Note : The Indian para-athlete Singhraj won the gold medal in the 2021 Para Shooting World Cup at Al Ain in the UAE.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
 Q .
English county Lancashire has announced the overseas signing of which India batsman for the 2021 Royal London Cup?
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Shreyas Iyer
D)
Hardik Pandya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shreyas Iyer

Note : English county Lancashire has announced the overseas signing of India batsman Shreyas Iyer for the 2021 Royal London Cup.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
 Q .
The government has notified which card not mandatory for pensioners to get Jeevan Pramaan?
A)
Pan Card
B)
Aadhaar Card
C)
Ration Card
D)
Voter Card

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aadhaar Card

Note : Aadhaar is no longer mandatory for pensioners to get digital life certificate, Jeevan Pramaan, that is required to collect their pensions.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021