Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has approved the proposal to set up the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) that will conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET) for non-gazetted posts (Group B and C) of Staff Selection Commission (SSC)?
A)
President
B)
Prime Minister
C)
The Union Cabinet
D)
Education Minister

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Union Cabinet

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal to set up the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) that will conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET) for non-gazetted posts (Group B and C) of Staff Selection Commission (SSC), the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and the Institute of Banking Service Personnel (IBPS). Candidates who qualify CET can apply to any recruitment agencies for higher level of examination. Therefore CET will be a first level test (preliminary) to shortlist candidates which will be held twice a year with score validity of three years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
An Indigenous Photonic System Developed for Real-Time Remote Monitoring of which of the following scenario?
A)
Water Quality
B)
Soil Quality
C)
Air Quality
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Air Quality

Note : Air Unique-quality Monitoring(AUM), an indigenous photonic system for real-time remote monitoring of air quality parameters has been developed. It was developed by Prof. Rao Tatavarti, Director of Gayatri Vidya Parishad-Scientific and Industrial Research Centre (GVP-SIRC) & GVP College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam with the support from Department of Science and Technology's Clean Air Research Initiative. The system had CATS Eco-Systems, Nashik as the technology transfer partner for commercialization.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which nation signed cultural agreement to strengthen bilateral relations to promote people to people exchange with Israel?
A)
Iran
B)
USA
C)
Gaza
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : On 20th August 2020 India signed a cultural agreement with Israel, which outlines a three year programme of cooperation for 2020 to 2023, to strengthen the strategic bilateral relations through promoting the people to people exchange.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who is appointed as the CEO of NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL)?
A)
Ritesh Shukla
B)
Dilip Asbe
C)
Arif Khan
D)
Rupesh Achayara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ritesh Shukla

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched a wholly-owned subsidiary, NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) to internationalize (or export to foreign markets ) NPCI's indigenously developed offerings and technological acumen, i.e. real-time payment system, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and card payment network, RuPay along with a few more offerings of NPCI. It is also responsible to co-create payment technologies with other countries. NPCI has appointed Ritesh Shukla as Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of NIPL.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who approved USD 1 billion loan for Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System, a 1st of its kind in India?
A)
IDA
B)
ADB
C)
IBRD
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ADB

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 1 billion (about Rs 7,485 crore) loan to construct the modern, high-speed 82-kilometer Delhi - Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) in India, a first of its kind in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
How many youths lost their jobs of India due to COVID-19?
A)
67 Lakh
B)
41 Lakh
C)
28 Lakh
D)
13 Lakh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 41 Lakh

Note : On 18th August 2020, The International Labour Organization (ILO) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) released the joint report titled "Tackling the Covid-19 youth employment crisis in Asia and the Pacific", which stated that due to the COVID-19 pandemic, around 41 lakh youths have lost their jobs in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state announced to reserve all government jobs to the people belonging to its state?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chouhan has recently announced that all of the state government jobs will be reserved to the people belonging to its state.
This is the first country in the state to reserve all its jobs to the people of the state. The state government is set to form legal provisions in this regard. During his Independence Day address, the Chief Minister announced that the state will give preference to their youths in government jobs.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation released ‘National Cancer Registry Programme Report 2020’?
A)
NITI AAYOG
B)
AIIMS
C)
CSIR
D)
ICMR

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICMR

Note :

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has recently released ‘National Cancer Registry Programme Report 2020’.
As per the report, the number of people affected by cancer could increase by 12% in the next five years. By 2025, around 1.5 million people are estimated to suffer from the disease, increased from 1.39 million in 2020. Tobacco-related cancers find the major portion in the list.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Manduadih railway station, that was renamed as ‘Banaras’, is located in which state?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Bihar
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Union Ministry of Home Affairs has recently approved to rename the Manduadih railway station in Uttar Pradesh as ‘Banaras’.
The state government of Uttar Pradesh had earlier sent a request to the Home Ministry for renaming the railway station in its Varanasi district. The Home Ministry issued a no-objection certificate after consulting with the Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts and Survey of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
People’s Bank of China (PBOC) has acquired a stake in which Indian private sector bank?
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
Yes Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICICI Bank

Note :

People’s Bank of China (PBOC) has acquired a small equity stake in the leading Indian private sector bank, ICICI Bank.
It is one among the 357 institutional investors which had subscribed to the issue of the Qualified institutional investors (QIP) placement, of Rs 15,000 crore. PBOC has invested Rs 15 crore in the issue. It had earlier bought a stake in leading institution, HDFC.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021