Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has bagged the gold medal for India in the Women's 10 Meter Air Pistol in the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup?
A)
Chinki Yadav
B)
Yashaswini Deswal
C)
Anjum Moudgil
D)
Tejaswini Sawant

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yashaswini Deswal

Note : Yashaswini Deswal has bagged the first gold medal for India in the Women's 10 Meter Air Pistol final of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup at the Dr Karni Singh Shooting range, Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
 Q .
Chief Minister Chiranjeevi Yojana has been launched by the Chief Minister of which state?
A)
Assam
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

Note : The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Ashok Gehlot has launched the much-anticipated Universal Health Scheme (UHS) called "Mukhya Mantri Chiranjeevi Yojana".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following launched the 'Sahi Disha' campaign to celebrate women's livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India?
A)
International Organization for Migration
B)
United Nations Environment Programme
C)
United Nations Development Programme
D)
United Nations Capital Development Fund

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Nations Development Programme

Note : The UNDP has launched 'Sahi Disha' campaign to celebrate women's livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the short video platform for workspaces launched by Google?
A)
LitLot
B)
Mitron
C)
Threadit
D)
Chingari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Threadit

Note : The Google has launched short video platform for workspaces called 'Threadit' to help make remote work more efficient.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
 Q .
The World Down Syndrome Day is marked on which date annually?
A)
20 March
B)
21 March
C)
25 March
D)
29 March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21 March

Note : The World Down Syndrome Day is observed globally on 21 March each year, in order to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2021
 Q .
The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on which date?
A)
21st March
B)
20th March
C)
19th March
D)
18th March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21st March

Note : The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Day of Forests 2021?
A)
My Forest | Our Future
B)
Forests | Climate | Change
C)
Forests and Sustainable Cities
D)
Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being

Note : The theme for International Day of Forests 2021 is "Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2021
 Q .
Which country has topped the World Happiness Report 2021?
A)
Singapore
B)
Germany
C)
Norway
D)
Finland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Finland

Note : The World Happiness Report 2021 has been topped by Finland, for the fourth consecutive year.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2021
 Q .
The Ministry of Defence has inked an agreement with which company for the supply of 4,960 MILAN-2T Anti-Tank Guided Missiles to the Indian Army?
A)
Bharat Electronics
B)
Ordnance Factory Board
C)
Bharat Dynamics Limited
D)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Dynamics Limited

Note : The Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Defence Public Sector Undertaking Bharat Dynamics Limited for supply of 4,960 MILAN-2T ATGMs to Indian Army.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2021
 Q .
Which day of the year is celebrated as World Sparrow Day?
A)
19 March
B)
20 March
C)
21 March
D)
22 March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20 March

Note : The World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20 to raise awareness about the House Sparrow and other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2021