Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples (World Tribal Day)?
A)
Tribal is Treasure
B)
COVID-19 and Indigenous peoples’ resilience
C)
Development of Tribal Welfare
D)
Indigenous Population at their best

Correct Answer : Option (B) - COVID-19 and Indigenous peoples’ resilience

Note :

The International Day of the World’s Indigenous People or the World Tribal Day is celebrated on August 9 every year.
It marks the date of the inaugural session of the Working Group on the Indigenous Populations at the United Nations in 1982. This year the theme of the day is ‘COVID-19 and indigenous peoples’ resilience’. It aims to preserve and sensitise about the traditional knowledge and practices of the indigenous population.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who is appointed as Prime Minister of Islamic Republic of Mauritania?
A)
Mohamed Ould Bilal
B)
Ismail Ould Cheikh Sidiya
C)
Mohamed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mohamed Ould Bilal

Note : Mauritania's President Mohamed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani has named Mohamed Ould Bilal as the 16th Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Mauritania on August 06, 2020. Mohamed Ould Bilal belongs to the political party of Union for the Republic (UPR). He has served as Political Advisor and headed several state agencies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who wins F1 70th Anniversary Grand Prix 2020?
A)
A. Albon
B)
V. Bottas
C)
L. Hamillton
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Max Verstappen

Note : Red Bull's 22 years old driver Max Emilian Verstappen from Netherland had won F1 70th Anniversary Grand Prix at the Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, United Kingdom and became the first non-Mercedes driver to win a race in the 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who launched Financing Facility of Rs.1Lakh crore Under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund & Rs 17000 Cr As 6th Installment of PM-KISA?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Ramnath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Manoharlal Khattar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : On August 9, 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) of financing facility under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore via video conferencing. In this regard, the first sanction of over Rs. 1000 Crore was made to over 2,280 farmer societies. The duration of the scheme is 10 years i.e. from FY2020 to FY2029.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who Launched Submarine Cable Connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands (CANI)?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note : On August 10, 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicate to the Nation, submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting Chennai, Tamil Nadu and Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands (A&NI) through video conferencing. This connectivity will enable delivery of faster mobile and landline telecom services to A&NI, at par with other parts of India. The Submarine OFC cable has been laid at a cost of about Rs 1224 Crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Stadium name after Late Maharaja Yadavindra Singh by PCA?
A)
Gwalior
B)
Mullanpur
C)
Firozshah Kotla
D)
Vishakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mullanpur

Note : Punjab Cricket Association (PCA) is set to name its new stadium in Mullanpur, New Chandigarh, Punjab after the late Maharaja Yadavindra Singh. PCA President Rajinder Gupta proposed the idea to name the stadium and it had been approved.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
WHo Inaugurates Two Day Global Conference on Reimagining and Transforming the University Organised by O.P. Jindal Global University?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ramesh Pokhriyal

Note : Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', Union Minister for Education inaugurated the global conference on "Reimagining and Transforming the University: Confluence of Ideas during and Beyond the COVID-19 Disruption" hosted by O.P. Jindal Global University (JGU) and International Institute for Higher Education Research and Capacity Building (IIHEd) on 6th and 7th August 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
How many applications were named the Winners of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge’?
A)
24
B)
25
C)
26
D)
30

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 24

Note :

The ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge’ was launched on the Innovate platform of MyGov.
It received entries from around 7000 entries from entrepreneurs and start-ups in 9 different categories including Business, e-Learning, Work from Home etc. Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, MEITY Start-up Hub and National e Governance Division also collaborated in this regard. 24 applications were named the winners of the challenge.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What is the corpus offered by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to NABARD and NHB, to boost rural lending and affordable housing?
A)
Rs 30000 crore
B)
Rs 20000 crore
C)
Rs 10000 crore
D)
Rs 5000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 10000 crore

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has offered a credit facility of Rs 10000 crore to the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and the National Housing Bank (NHB).
The fund of Rs 5,000 crore each is provided at policy lending rate to the banks, its will be deployed to boost rural lending and affordable housing across the country. Under this facility, small NBFCs and micro-lenders will extend small loans to the poor. Earlier, NABARD got a refinance support of Rs 35,000 crore and NHB got Rs 10,000 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian state/UT has launched its own Electric Vehicle Policy?
A)
New Delhi
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note :

The Delhi government has launched the UT’s own Electric Vehicle Policy that aims to boost the economy and reduce the pollution level.
The Government will also introduce financial incentives for people to buy e-vehicles in the range of Rs 30000 for two-wheelers and auto-rickshaws and Rs 150,000 for cars. The policy also offers subsidies and waive road tax and registration fee for electric vehicles.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021