Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Indian organisation releases Business Confidence Index (BCI)?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Centre for Policy Research
C)
National Development Council
D)
National Council of Applied Economic Research

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Council of Applied Economic Research

Note :

The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) releases the Business Confidence Index (BCI) and Business Expectation Survey (BES).
As per the recent survey conducted by NCAER, the Business Confidence Index fell to 62% from the last year’s level. The index recorded in the first quarter of this fiscal is the lowest index since 1991. During the period, the BCI for North India increased by 25.1% and decreased by 89.3% and 68.1% for East and West India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India?
A)
Vinod Rai
B)
G.C. Murmu
C)
N K Singh
D)
Ranjan Gogoi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - G.C. Murmu

Note :

As per the recent notification of the Department of Economic Affairs, Girish Chandra Murmu has been appointed as the next Comptroller and Auditor General of India.
G C Murmu was the former Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir. He was replaced by Manoj Sinha. The 60-year-old Indian Administrative Service Officer has replaced the previous Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Rajiv Mehrishi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which technology company has partnered with Prasar Bharati for AI-enabled Independence Day celebration?
A)
Apple
B)
Microsoft
C)
Google
D)
Twitter

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Google

Note :

Technology Giant Google India has collaborated with Prasar Bharati and Virtual Bharat for AI-enabled Independence Day celebration of India.
It seeks to recreate the feeling of singing the National Anthem in schools by using Artificial Intelligence Technology. Participants can download the mentioned application and record themselves singing the anthem. It would convert the voice into traditional instrumental music.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which financial institution has announced to set up an ‘Innovation Hub’ for financial inclusion
A)
NABARD
B)
SIDBI
C)
SEBI
D)
RBI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - RBI

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently announced that it will establish an innovation hub to assist start-ups to tackle the challenges of financial inclusion.
The hub seeks to provide solutions for efficient banking transactions. This has been introduced in the bi-monthly monetary policy statement released by the RBI. The funds allocated for the project and its location will be disclosed by the Central Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The 75th anniversary of which event was observed on August 6, 2020 across the world?
A)
First World War
B)
Second World War
C)
First Landing on Moon
D)
First Atomic Bomb attack

Correct Answer : Option (D) - First Atomic Bomb attack

Note :

On August 6, seventy-five years ago, the world’s first nuclear weapon used in wartime was dropped over the Japanese city of Hiroshima.
The world joined hands with Japan to observe the 75th anniversary of the first Atomic Bomb attack. Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the event was broadcast online. The bomb attack killed around 1,40,000 people and caused severe injuries. The second bomb was dropped by the US three days later.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
India's first 'Kisan Rail' flagged off from Devlali Railway Station of which state?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Maharastra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharastra

Note : On August 7, 2020 Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways and Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare flagged off the India’s 1st Kisan Rail, a Special Parcel Train from Maharashtra's Devlali to Bihar’s Danapur Railway station through video link. This is the 1st ever multi commodity train of Indian Railways(IR) that carries fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower etc. The train will run on a weekly basis.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who registers victory in Sri Lankan Parliamentary elections?
A)
Sanath Jaysuriya
B)
Mahinda Rajapaksa
C)
Basil Rajapaksa
D)
Maithripala Sirisena

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mahinda Rajapaksa

Note : Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka were held on 5 August 2020 to elect 225 members to Sri Lanka’s 16th Parliament. Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) headed by Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa has won 145 (plus five more seats from allies) in the elections, securing two-thirds majority in the parliament.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who is appointed as UPSC chairman?
A)
Dr. Vijay Kumar
B)
Anmol Gupta
C)
Pradeep Kumar Joshi
D)
Rajat Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pradeep Kumar Joshi

Note : On 6th August, 2020, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) appointed Professor Pradeep Kumar Joshi as its new Chairman. His tenure as the chairman of the UPSC will be till May 12, 2021. He succeeds Arvind Saxena who retires as the UPSC chairman on 6th August 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which technology company launched a new file-sharing feature ‘Nearby Share’?
A)
Google
B)
Microsoft
C)
Apple
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google

Note :

Technology major Google launched a new file-sharing feature named ‘Nearby Share’ for its Android users.
Using the feature, users can share content seamlessly with others in close range. The sender’s phone emits a low energy Bluetooth signal, which will be picked by the receiver’s phone. It can also use wi-fi to transfer files. It creates a reliable and fast connection in both online and offline modes.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which country has witnessed a massive blast that occurred by explosives stored at a port?
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lebanon

Note :

As per the Health Minister of Lebanon, at least 137 people were killed and more than 5000 people were wounded in a massive blast by seized explosives stored at its port.
An estimated 2,750 metric tons of the explosive ammonium nitrate stored at a warehouse in its port allegedly exploded. The government declared the capital of Lebanon, Beirut a ‘disaster city’ and imposed a two-week state of emergency.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021