Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Bank obtained RBI's in-principle Nod to Set up Non-Financial Subsidiary?
A)
Central Bank of India
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
South Indian Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Indian Bank

Note : South Indian Bank(SIB) has obtained in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India(RBI) to set up a wholly owned non- financial subsidiary for undertaking activities permitted by RBI. After SIB completes the relevant formalities and receives final approval from the regulators the subsidiary will commence its operations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state CoM approves "Assam Non-Government Education Institutions (Regulation of Fees) Rules 2020"?
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Haryana
C)
Sikkim
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note : On August 10, 2020 Assam Council of Ministers approved "Assam Non-Government Education Institutions (Regulation of Fees) Rules 2020". It seeks to regulate the fees structure of the private educational institutes in the State of Assam.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who Released Ebook, 'Connecting, Communicating, Changing' Chronicling the Vice President's 3rd year in office?
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Sashi Tharoor
C)
Chetan Bhagat
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : On August 11, 2020 Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting released an e-version of the book 'Connecting, Communicating, Changing', a chronicle of Vice President of India, Venkaiah Naidu's third year in office. In addition to this Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence also released the print coffee table version of the e-book. The event was organized at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi. This is the 3rd edition of the book on his efforts and outcomes as the Vice President and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state launched Mukhya Mantri Kisan Sahay Yojana replacing PMFBY to compensate crop loss of farmers for FY21?
A)
Punjab
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Chattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : On August 10, 2020, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani, launched Rs 1,800 crore scheme "Mukhya Mantri Kisan Sahay Yojana" by replacing "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)", for FY20-21 only, for the state's 56 lakh farmers facing crop losses due to drought, excess rain or unseasonal rain. In this regard the state government will launch a dedicated portal so that farmers can apply online.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who addressed "India@75 Summit - Mission 2022" Organised by CII?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note : On 8th August 2020, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises(MSME) and Road Transport & Highways addressed the "India@75 Summit - Mission 2022" organised by the confederation of Indian Industries(CII) which was focused on 'reinventing technology in India'. He stated that to achieve self-reliant India, the MSME Ministry and Industries should be made import substitutes, cost-effective, pollution-free and indigenous.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples (World Tribal Day)?
A)
Tribal is Treasure
B)
COVID-19 and Indigenous peoples’ resilience
C)
Development of Tribal Welfare
D)
Indigenous Population at their best

Correct Answer : Option (B) - COVID-19 and Indigenous peoples’ resilience

Note :

The International Day of the World’s Indigenous People or the World Tribal Day is celebrated on August 9 every year.
It marks the date of the inaugural session of the Working Group on the Indigenous Populations at the United Nations in 1982. This year the theme of the day is ‘COVID-19 and indigenous peoples’ resilience’. It aims to preserve and sensitise about the traditional knowledge and practices of the indigenous population.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who is appointed as Prime Minister of Islamic Republic of Mauritania?
A)
Mohamed Ould Bilal
B)
Ismail Ould Cheikh Sidiya
C)
Mohamed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mohamed Ould Bilal

Note : Mauritania's President Mohamed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani has named Mohamed Ould Bilal as the 16th Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Mauritania on August 06, 2020. Mohamed Ould Bilal belongs to the political party of Union for the Republic (UPR). He has served as Political Advisor and headed several state agencies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who wins F1 70th Anniversary Grand Prix 2020?
A)
A. Albon
B)
V. Bottas
C)
L. Hamillton
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Max Verstappen

Note : Red Bull's 22 years old driver Max Emilian Verstappen from Netherland had won F1 70th Anniversary Grand Prix at the Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, United Kingdom and became the first non-Mercedes driver to win a race in the 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who launched Financing Facility of Rs.1Lakh crore Under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund & Rs 17000 Cr As 6th Installment of PM-KISA?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Ramnath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Manoharlal Khattar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : On August 9, 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) of financing facility under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore via video conferencing. In this regard, the first sanction of over Rs. 1000 Crore was made to over 2,280 farmer societies. The duration of the scheme is 10 years i.e. from FY2020 to FY2029.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who Launched Submarine Cable Connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands (CANI)?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note : On August 10, 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicate to the Nation, submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting Chennai, Tamil Nadu and Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands (A&NI) through video conferencing. This connectivity will enable delivery of faster mobile and landline telecom services to A&NI, at par with other parts of India. The Submarine OFC cable has been laid at a cost of about Rs 1224 Crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021