Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern, who won a second term, belongs to which party?
A)
Republic Party
B)
Labour Party
C)
Green Coalition
D)
Nationalist Party

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Labour Party

Note :

New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern has won a landslide victory in the country’s general election. Jacinda Ardern belongs to the Labour Party, which won 49.1% in the election to bring an estimated 64 seats and a complete parliamentary majority. The opposition centre-right National Party won 26.8% in the poll with 35 seats.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The naval version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test-fired from which ship?
A)
INS Chennai
B)
INS Mysore
C)
INS Kolkata
D)
INS Vikramaditya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Chennai

Note :

A naval version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test-fired from INS Chennai.
The missile was fired from the indigenously built stealth destroyer of the Indian Navy in the Arabian Sea. It hit the target accurately after performing extremely complex operations. The missile can be launched from submarines, ships, aircraft or from land platforms.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state/UT has launched ‘Mission Shakti’ campaign for safety of women?
A)
Bihar
B)
New Delhi
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh government has launched ‘Mission Shakti’, a 6-month long women empowerment campaign. The campaign aims to raise awareness and tackle crime against women in all 75 districts across the state. The Governor also flagged off ‘Pink Scooty’ and four-wheeler women police vehicles under ‘Safe City’ Project.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who represented India in the 102nd meeting of World Bank Development Committee Plenary?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 102nd meeting of World Bank Development Committee Plenary through video conferencing.
She highlighted the measures taken by the Government to tackle the Covid-19 crisis, including the USD 23 billion and USD 271 Billion as a part of the economic stimulus package.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which awards recognise the outstanding contribution of scientists and engineers working in the field of solar energy?
A)
Diwakar award
B)
Visvesvaraya award
C)
Kalpana Chawla awards
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kalpana Chawla awards

Note : Visvesvaraya award recognises the countries with a maximum floating solar capacity in each of the four regions of ISA. Kalpana Chawla awards recognise the outstanding contribution of scientists and engineers working in the field of solar energy. Diwakar award recognizes organisations & institutions that have been working for the benefit of differently-abled people and have maximised the use of solar energy in the host country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
World Osteoporosis Day is being observed on which date?
A)
21 October
B)
20 October
C)
19 October
D)
18 October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20 October

Note : The World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is observed globally on 20 October. The day is celebrated to raise global awareness of the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease. WOD is organized by the International Osteoporosis Foundation (IOF), by the launch of a year-long campaign with a specific theme. WOD aims to make osteoporosis and fracture prevention a global health priority by reaching out to health-care professionals, the media, policymakers, patients, and the public at large.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which is the 4th most powerful country in Asia Power Index 2020?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India has been ranked at 4th position, with a score of 39.7 out of 100, in the Asia Power Index 2020, released by the Sydney-based Lowy Institute. The Asia Power Index 2020 ranks 26 countries and territories to assess the relative power of states in Asia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who approved as new DRDO Procurement Manual 2020?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajnath Singh

Note : On October 20, 2020, the Defence Minister Rajnath Singh approved a new Defence Research Development Organization Procurement Manual, 2020. The main objective of release of the manual is to encourage MSME (Micro Small and Medium Enterprises) in Research and Development.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which force collaborated with IIT Delhi, DRDO, JATC to augment R&D capabilities?
A)
IAF
B)
BSF
C)
CRPF
D)
CISF

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CRPF

Note : The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), the country's largest para-military force deployed for the internal security of the nation, has collaborated with IIT Delhi, Defence Research and Development Organisation, and Joint Advanced Technology Centre (JATC) -- DRDO and IIT Delhi joint initiative -- to augment its Research and Development capabilities. "The emerging challenges and engagement with technology in the everyday world entail that the force remains updated not just with most recent technologies and gadgets but also with the technical expertise required by its personnel. The force has made persistent efforts at keeping pace with the latest technologies by adopting them in its core functions," the CRPF said in a press release on Saturday.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country successfully test-fired BrahMos missile?
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India successfully test-fired the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, from the Indian Navy's indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai with the weapon hitting a pre-designated target in the Arabian Sea. The missile hit the target in the Arabian Sea successfully with pinpoint accuracy after performing high-level and extremely complex manoeuvres.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021