Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the current rank of Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra?
A)
2
B)
7
C)
13
D)
21

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2

Note :

Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has jumped 14 spots to occupy 2nd place in the latest world rankings courtesy his gold medal at the recently concluded Tokyo Olympics.
 
The 23-year-old was ranked 16th in mid-July before the Games began. Neeraj currently has a ranking score of 1315 and is now 2nd only to Germany's Johannes Vetter (1396) is now 1st. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme for Independence Day 2021?
A)
Healthcare first
B)
India always first
C)
Atmanirbhar Bharat
D)
Nation First, Always First

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nation First, Always First

Note : The theme of India’s 75th Independence Day celebrations would be 'Nation First, Always First'. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the nation from the Red Fort. The Olympians who won medals at the Tokyo Olympics would get special invites for the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has signed a MoU with NABARD and Jammu & Kashmir Gramin Bank for Joint Liability Groups financing?
A)
SIDBI
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Indian Bank
D)
Bank of Baroda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note : NABARD, State Bank of India (SBI) and Jammu & Kashmir Gramin Bank (JKGB) has signed a MoU for Joint Liability Groups financing. Main objective of the signing of MoU is to enhance the flow of credit to tenant farmers/oral lessees/sharecroppers, SF/MF etc, who at times may not have proper title to their land holding.
The JLG formation will meet the credit requirements of people suffering reverse migration in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The issue of formation of JLGs is also being discussed in every meeting of UTLBC. The formation and credit linkage of 1000 JLGs will benefit almost 5000 households in J&K.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
 Q .
India’s National Institute of Ocean Technology has signed an agreement with which organization to develop Research Moored Array for African-Asian-Australian Monsoon Analysis and Prediction?
A)
Accuweather
B)
Weather Underground
C)
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
D)
National Weather Service

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Note : Indian and American bodies have signed an agreement on monsoon data analysis and cooperation to improve weather forecasts in the region. The agreement was signed by India’s National Institute of Ocean Technology Director, G.A. Ramadass and the U.S. Assistant Administrator for Research and Acting Chief Scientist, Craig McLean of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. As a result of this, the two bodies would enhance technical cooperation in the development of the Research Moored Array for African-Asian-Australian Monsoon Analysis and Prediction (RAMA) and the Ocean Moored buoy Network in the northern Indian ocean (OMNI) for improving weather and monsoon forecasts between NOAA of US and India’s Ministry of Earth Sciences.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
 Q .
With which entity has IIFL HFL signed an agreement to develop a green building ecosystem in India?
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank

Note : IIFL Home Finance (IIFL HFL), one of India’s leading housing finance company, has partnered with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for Technical Assistance to support and foster the green building ecosystem in the affordable housing sector in India. This is ADBs first such private sector agreement in the country. The cost of the activities to be exercised under this Technical Assistance agreement is approximately $1 million, enabling activities addressing some of the key identified obstacles for building the ecosystem for green certified and affordable housing in India. IIFL HFL will also contribute an additional amount of up to $150,000, for supporting the above mentioned activities and objectives.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as the new chairman of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)?
A)
RK Vishnoi
B)
Vijay Goel
C)
Shubhra Singh
D)
Kamlesh Kumar Pant

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kamlesh Kumar Pant

Note : Kamlesh Kumar Pant, a 1993-batch IAS officer of Himachal Pradesh cadre, has been appointed as the new chairman of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) by the Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet.
The pharmaceutical pricing agency was currently headed by IAS officer Shubhra Singh, who was appointed to the post in 2018. Singh has been repatriated to her cadre state Rajasthan, according to an order of the personnel ministry.
Pant, formerly the Principal Secretary (Revenue) in the government of Himachal Pradesh and also the Financial Commisioner (Appeals) at Himachal Pradesh and the head of the Himachal Pradesh State Pollution Control Board, has taken charge of NPPA with immediate effect.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
In 2020-21, what is the Number of billionaires (those with income above Rs. 100 crores) in India?
A)
136
B)
139
C)
154
D)
172

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 136

Note : The number of billionaires (those with income above Rs. 100 crores) in India came down to 136 in 2020-21 from 141 in 2019-20, based on the gross total income declared in the income tax return, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman informed Parliament 10-08-2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
NSE IFSC Ltd has appointed which one as its first official international approved connectivity partner?
A)
BSE
B)
BEL
C)
BSO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BSO

Note : NSE IFSC Ltd has appointed BSO as its first official international approved connectivity partner. The partnership will provide Asian, European and American trading firms with added infrastructure solutions helping future traders gain faster, more secure access to the Indian market via BSO's global network.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”?
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Note :

* The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment  has formulated a scheme SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise.
 
* This scheme covers several comprehensive measures including welfare measures for beggars.
 
* The focus of the scheme is extensively on rehabilitation, skill development, provision of medical facilities, education, economic linkages, and so on.
 
* The scheme would be implemented with the support of State/UT Governments/Local Urban Bodies, Voluntary Organizations, Community Based Organizations (CBOs), institutions and others. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
Which country has granted a patent relating to a “food container based on fractal geometry” to an AI system called DABUS?
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
South Korea
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Africa

Note :

At first glance, a recently granted South African patent relating to a “food container based on fractal geometry” seems fairly mundane. The innovation in question involves interlocking food containers that are easy for robots to grasp and stack.
 
On closer inspection, the patent is anything but mundane. That’s because the inventor is not a human being – it is an artificial intelligence (AI) system called DABUS.
 
DABUS which stands for (“Device for the Autonomous Bootstrapping of Unified Sentience”) is an AI system created by Stephen Thaler, a pioneer in the field of AI and programming. The system simulates human brainstorming and creates new inventions. DABUS is a particular type of AI, often referred to as “creativity machines” because they are capable of independent and complex functioning. This differs from everyday AI like Siri, the “voice” of Apple’s iPhones.
 
The patent application listing DABUS as the inventor was filed in patent offices around the world, including the US, Europe, Australia, and South Africa. But only South Africa granted the patent (Australia followed suit a few days later after a court judgment gave the go-ahead).
 
South Africa’s decision has received widespread backlash from intellectual property experts. Some have labelled it a mistake, or an oversight by the patent office. However, as a patent and AI scholar whose PhD aims to address the gaps in patent law created by AI inventorship, I suggest that the decision is supported by the government’s policy environment in recent years. This has aimed to increase innovation, and views technology as a way to achieve this.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021