Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which institution is to set up a new Umbrella entity for retail payments?
A)
Indian Banks Association
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Securities Exchange Board of India
D)
National Payment Corporation of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the framework for setting up of a new umbrella entity for retail payments.
It will operate as a ‘for-profit’ company that will have minimum paid-up capital of Rs 500 crore. It will set up and operate the payment systems such as ATMs, white-label PoS and Aadhaar-based payments. The company will also manage clearing and settlement systems of banks/ non-banks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which England Cricketer announced retirement?
A)
Ben Stokes
B)
Eoin Morgan
C)
Laura Marsh
D)
Heather Knight

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Laura Marsh

Note : On August 13, 2020 England Spinner Laura Alexandra Marsh announced her retirement from all forms of Cricket. In December 2019, she announced retirement from International Cricket, and now has retired from Domestic Career as well.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who Launched VedKrishi.com an Online Farm to Fork Service Promoted by Farmers?
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nitin Gadkari

Note : On 17th August 2020, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME) launched VedKrishi.com, an Online Farm to Fork Service, over a virtual platform. The portal is promoted by the farmers for selling toxic free farm produce. The platform was set up by the VedKrishi Farmer Producer Company, Nagpur based farmer producer Company.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state introduced new State Logo at Ranchi?
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand

Note : On 14th August 2020, Draupadi Murmu, governor of Jharkhand and Hemant Soren Chief Minister of Jharkhand introduced the New State emblem at the Aryabhatta Auditorium, Ranchi. The Logo came into effect from 15th August 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The ‘Atal Tunnel’ that was seen in news recently, is located in which state?
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Karnataka
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

The strategic tunnel under the Rohtang Pass was named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee in December last year.
Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has recently announced that the ‘Atal Tunnel’ in Rohtang would be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi by September 2020. The 8.8-km long tunnel will be the longest tunnel among those in the world above an altitude of 3000 metres.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Director General of Border Security Force?
A)
Ranjit Sinha
B)
Rakesh Asthana
C)
Nageswara Rao
D)
Rishi Kumar Shukla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rakesh Asthana

Note :

IPS officer Rakesh Asthana has been appointed as the Director General of Border Security Force (BSF). The incumbent head RK Shukla is set to retire in February 2020.
Prior to this appointment, he was the head of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security since January 2019. SS Deswal is set to replace him in the said post. Asthana was a 1984-batch IPS Officer and a former official of the Central Bureau of Investigation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which country has approved a rapid saliva test to detect Covid-19 named ‘Saliva Direct’?
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note :

The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has recently approved a new rapid saliva test to detect Covid-19 named ‘Saliva Direct’.
The new inexpensive test uses only saliva samples instead of the nasal and throat swabs to detect the coronavirus samples. As per the administration, the test also has higher sensitivity when compared to the usual methods of testing.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Gangotri National Park, which was seen in news recently, is located in which state/UT?
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Considered as extinct over seventy years back, the Woolly flying squirrel was spotted at Gangotri National Park in Uttarakhand.
As per the Forest Research Institute, the flying squirrel was added in the IUCN Red List. It was spotted during the survey conducted in the national park. The animal uses its wool-like furry claws like a parachute and fly.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the e-portal launched by the Tribal Ministry for promoting tribal health?
A)
Tribal Raksha
B)
Vandana
C)
Aarogya
D)
Swasthya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Swasthya

Note :

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda has recently launched a new e-portal named ‘Swasthya’ and a e-newsletter named ALEKH.
The portal aims to consolidate all health and nutrition related information of the tribal population of India. It also provides best practices collected from different parts of India and enables an effective decision making related to the nutrition of tribal population.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
A New Project for conservation of which two animals was referred by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech?
A)
Lion and Dolphin
B)
Leopard and Rhino
C)
Rhino and Black buck
D)
Bengal Tiger and Turtle

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lion and Dolphin

Note :

The Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently delivered his Independence Day speech on August 15, 2020.
In the speech, he mentioned about the launch of two new projects: Project Lion and Project Dolphin. The Project Lion aims to conserve Asiatic Lions and its landscape in a holistic manner. It will also help to tackle the Human-wildlife conflict and provide livelihood opportunities. Project Dolphin aims to conserve and protect Dolphins in the rivers and in oceans.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021