Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which NGO recently published its annual report on global political rights and liberties?
A)
BRAC
B)
Freedom House
C)
World Vision International
D)
International Committee of the Red Cross

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Freedom House

Note :

The US government funded NGO “Freedom House” published its annual report on global political rights and liberties recently.
The report titled “Freedom in the World 2021 – Democracy under Siege” published the report on political freedom across the world. It has downgraded India’s status from free to partly free, citing the country’s entry into authoritarianism under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
Which is the Indian boxer who has won the lone gold medal for India, at the 2021 Boxam International Tournament held in Spain?
A)
Satish Kumar
B)
Vikas Krishan
C)
Manish Kaushik
D)
Sumi Sangwan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manish Kaushik

Note : The gold medal came from 2018 Commonwealth Games silver medallist, Manish Kaushik, as he beat Denmark's Nikolai Terteryan, 3-2, in the men's 63kg summit bout.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
What was the profession of N S Lakshminarayana Bhatta, who has passed away recently?
A)
Domestic Cricketer
B)
Marathi Filmmaker
C)
Kannada Poet
D)
Malayalam Journalist

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kannada Poet

Note : Renowned Kannada poet, eminent academic, and critic Prof N S Lakshminarayana Bhatta has passed away suffering from age-related ailments. He was 85.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
Which state has announced the year 2021 as the Year of Education?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Bihar
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Arunachal Pradesh government has dedicated 2021 as the 'Year of Education' with an investment of Rs 1000 crore in the sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
Which nation voted to ban full-face coverings in public places?
A)
Finland
B)
Sweden
C)
Spain
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Switzerland

Note : The Switzerland narrowly voted in favour of a proposal banning full facial coverings including the burqa and niqab in almost all public places.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
President Ram Nath Kovind has laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in which state?
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The President has laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in Singrampur village of Damoh district, Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
The first-ever 'Transgender Community Desk' of India has been set up in which city?
A)
Pune
B)
Kochi
C)
Chennai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note : The India's first-ever 'Transgender Community Desk' has been launched by the Cyberabad Police at the Gachibowli Police Station in Hyderabad, Telangana.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
The International Women's Day has been celebrated on which date?
A)
8 March
B)
7 March
C)
6 March
D)
5 March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8 March

Note : International Women's Day (IWD) is celebrated annually on March 8.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the additional independent director of the Kotak Mahindra Bank?
A)
Kunal Singh
B)
Karan Sharma
C)
Ashok Gulati
D)
Deepak Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashok Gulati

Note : Private sector lender Kotak Mahindra Bank has appointed agricultural economist Ashok Gulati as the additional independent director on its board.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of International Women's Day 2021?
A)
Women achieving equal future in a COVID 19 world
B)
Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world
C)
Women in leadership: Choose to challenge
D)
Equal future challenge

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world

Note : According to the UN, the theme of International Women's Day 2021 is "Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2021