Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the name of the Covid-19 awareness campaign launched by the Indian Prime Minister ahead of festive seasons?
A)
Bharat Andolan
B)
Covid Jagrutha
C)
Jan Andolan
D)
Covid Chodo India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jan Andolan

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently launched a campaign on Jan Andolan for COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour.
The campaign has been launched considering the festivals, winter season and the opening up of the economy. The Prime Minister asked the people to wear a mask, wash hands and follow social distancing by maintaining ‘Do Gaz Ki Doori.’

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Union Minister Ram Vilas Paswan passed away, he was the president of which political party?
A)
BJP
B)
AAP
C)
Congress
D)
Lok Janshakti Party

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lok Janshakti Party

Note : Union minister of consumer affairs, food and public distribution, Ram Vilas Paswan passed away. He was born on 5 July 1946. He was also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight-time Lok Sabha member and current Rajya Sabha MP.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation expected India's GDP to contract by 9.6% in FY-21?
A)
UNESCO
B)
World Bank
C)
WHO
D)
ADB

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Bank

Note : The World Bank projected India's GDP to contract by 9.6% this FY-21, which is reflective of the national lockdown and the income shock experienced by households and firms due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The World Bank earlier in June had estimated the Indian economy to shrink by 3.2% in the current fiscal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
In which month is the Wildlife Week celebrated in India?
A)
October
B)
November
C)
September
D)
December

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October

Note :

Wildlife Week is celebrated every year in India between October 1 and 8, to promote and preserve the wild lives.
Wildlife Week was conceptualized in the year 1952 to create awareness and safe guard the lives of wildlife through critical action. This year, the Wildlife Institute of India is organising a series of webinar in this regard.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Dinesh Kumar Khara has been appointed as the Chairman of which public sector bank?
A)
Canara Bank
B)
Union Bank of India
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - State Bank of India

Note :

The Union Government has appointed Dinesh Kumar Khara as Chairman of State Bank of India for three years from 7 October.
According to a notification issued by the Finance Ministry, Khara will replace SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar, whose three-year term is ending on October 7. Khara was serving as the Managing Director of SBI since August 2016.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has partnered with which food aggregator platform, regarding PM SVANidhi scheme?
A)
Dunzo
B)
Zomato
C)
Swiggy
D)
Uber Eats

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Swiggy

Note :

According to the Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry (MoHUA), the Ministry has joined hands with Swiggy, regarding PM SVANidhi scheme.
Under this program, the street vendors will be given online access to thousands of consumers. This initiative has been launched in five cities of Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi on a pilot basis. This will be later expanded to all parts of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which city was the venue of the Meeting of the Foreign Ministers of QUAD countries held in October 2020?
A)
Beijing
B)
New Delhi
C)
Tokyo
D)
Sydney

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tokyo

Note :

The Second QUAD Ministerial Meeting has been organized at Tokyo City, Japan. External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar represented India.
Foreign Affairs Ministers of the four QUAD member countries which include India, United States, Japan and Australia attended the meeting. They jointly acknowledged the importance of maintaining a free and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The Centre has appointed M Rajeshwar Rao as the new deputy governor of which bank?
A)
State Bank of India
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Central Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : The Centre has appointed M Rajeshwar Rao as the new deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India on 7th October 2020. Prior to this, M Rajeshwar Rao was an executive director at RBI. He succeeds NS Vishwanathan as the central bank's fourth deputy governor. NS Vishwanathan resigned from the post in March 2020 before the completion of his term in June, citing health reasons.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
J Venkatramu has been appointed as MD and CEO of which bank?
A)
India Post Payments Bank
B)
PNB
C)
SBI
D)
RBI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India Post Payments Bank

Note : J Venkatramu has been appointed the managing director and chief executive officer of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB). He will succeed Suresh Sethi, who served the post till March 2020. Venkatramuis presently working as the chief digital officer in Equitas Small Finance Bank. He has been appointed to the post of MD and CEO of IPPB for a period of three years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The 42nd GST Council meeting was chaired by whom?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : The 42nd GST Council meeting chaired by the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman started via video conferencing. GST Council was unable to come to a consensus on the compensation borrowing options as no final decision was taken at the 42nd meet held on October 5. The next meeting has been scheduled for October 12.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021