Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Food Waste Index Report 2021 has been released by which organization, to measure food waste, at the household, foodservice, and retail level?
A)
World Food Programme
B)
Food and Agriculture Organization
C)
United Nations Environment Programme
D)
International Union for Conservation of Nature

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Nations Environment Programme

Note : The Food Waste Index Report 2021 has been released by the Nairobi-based United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of India’s initiative to deliver Covid-19 vaccines to friendly countries?
A)
Vaccine Maitri
B)
Vaccine to Mitron
C)
India contributes
D)
Bharat Vaccine Mitra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vaccine Maitri

Note :

The Vaccine Maitri or the Vaccine Friendship initiative was started on January 20, 2021. Under the initiative, India supplies Made-in-India Covid-19 vaccines to its neighbouring countries.
Bhutan and Maldives were the first country to get the vaccines. They are followed by Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar and Seychelles. Recently, consignment of Covid vaccines were airlifted for Guyana, Jamaica and Nicaragua.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021
 Q .
Where is the headquarters of CARICOM?
A)
South Africa
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Namibia
D)
Guyana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Guyana

Note :

CARICOM stands for Caribbean Community, which was founded in 1973 and headquartered in Georgetown, Guyana. It is also called Caribbean Community and Common Market
CARICOM is a grouping of twenty countries with fifteen Member States and five Associate Members. It aims to establish economic integration and cooperation among its members.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2021
 Q .
According to recently published Municipal Performance Index, which city ranked first in the category of Million-plus cities?
A)
Indore
B)
Surat
C)
Bhopal
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indore

Note :

The Centre recently published the Municipal Performance Index (MPI). In this index, Indore was ranked first in the category of Million-plus cities. It is followed by Surat and Bhopal.
While in the ‘less-than-million category’, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) has been ranked first and is followed by Tirupati and Gandhinagar.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
Which NGO recently published its annual report on global political rights and liberties?
A)
BRAC
B)
Freedom House
C)
World Vision International
D)
International Committee of the Red Cross

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Freedom House

Note :

The US government funded NGO “Freedom House” published its annual report on global political rights and liberties recently.
The report titled “Freedom in the World 2021 – Democracy under Siege” published the report on political freedom across the world. It has downgraded India’s status from free to partly free, citing the country’s entry into authoritarianism under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
Which is the Indian boxer who has won the lone gold medal for India, at the 2021 Boxam International Tournament held in Spain?
A)
Satish Kumar
B)
Vikas Krishan
C)
Manish Kaushik
D)
Sumi Sangwan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manish Kaushik

Note : The gold medal came from 2018 Commonwealth Games silver medallist, Manish Kaushik, as he beat Denmark's Nikolai Terteryan, 3-2, in the men's 63kg summit bout.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
What was the profession of N S Lakshminarayana Bhatta, who has passed away recently?
A)
Domestic Cricketer
B)
Marathi Filmmaker
C)
Kannada Poet
D)
Malayalam Journalist

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kannada Poet

Note : Renowned Kannada poet, eminent academic, and critic Prof N S Lakshminarayana Bhatta has passed away suffering from age-related ailments. He was 85.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
Which state has announced the year 2021 as the Year of Education?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Bihar
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Arunachal Pradesh government has dedicated 2021 as the 'Year of Education' with an investment of Rs 1000 crore in the sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
Which nation voted to ban full-face coverings in public places?
A)
Finland
B)
Sweden
C)
Spain
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Switzerland

Note : The Switzerland narrowly voted in favour of a proposal banning full facial coverings including the burqa and niqab in almost all public places.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021
 Q .
President Ram Nath Kovind has laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in which state?
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The President has laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in Singrampur village of Damoh district, Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2021