Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state launched e-Sachivalaya portal (https://eesachivalaya.edisha.gov.in/), a digital platform to enable people to take online appointments for virtual meetings with the chief minister, deputy CM, ministers and other heads of various departments?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note : Haryana Chief Minister (CM) Manohar Lal Khattar launched e-Sachivalaya portal (https://esachivalaya.edisha.gov.in/), a digital platform to enable people to take online appointments for virtual meetings with the chief minister, deputy CM, ministers and other heads of various departments.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as the Chair of the Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)?
A)
R. Narayanaswamy
B)
Anindya Sinha
C)
Ashok Jhunjhunwala
D)
Abraham Verghese

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R. Narayanaswamy

Note : R. Narayanaswamy, Professor of Finance and Accounting in Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore was appointed as the Chair of the Technical Advisory Committee(TAC) of the National Financial Reporting Authority(NFRA), independent accounting and auditing regulator set up by the Government of India under the Companies Act, 2013.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Indian Navy has commenced Passage Exercise (PASSEX) along with which country?
A)
Japan
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note :

Indian Navy has commenced Passage Exercise (PASSEX) along with the United States Navy near the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Indian Ocean.
The training exercise involved a total of eight Indian and US warships, including the flagship USS Nimitz, USS Princeton, USS Sterett and USS Ralph Johnson. India was represented by INS Rana, INS Sahyadri, INS Shivalik and INS Kamorta.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Defence Ministry has signed a contract with which company for procurement of Mine ploughs for Indian Army?
A)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
B)
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
C)
Bharat Electronics Limited
D)
Bharat Earth Movers Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharat Earth Movers Limited

Note :

Union Defence Ministry of India has signed a Rs 557-crore contract with Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), for procurement of 1,512 mine ploughs for the Indian army’s main battle tank T-90.
As per the contract, a minimum of 50 per cent indigenous content is mentioned in the contract. The army has recently deployed the Russian-made T-90 main battle tanks in the Galwan Valley sector of Ladakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state/UT has approved Rs 25 lakhs insurance cover for all its Panchayat Members?
A)
Assam
B)
New Delhi
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note :

The Jammu and Kashmir administration has approved insurance cover of ₹25 lakh to all panchayat members in the Union Territory.
All elected BDC chairperson, sarpanches, panches and elected members of municipal bodies are covered in the event of death due to militancy. Last month, a sarpanch was shot dead by militants in south Kashmir. The UT also made an amendment to grant short-term permits to the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) on land up to 1 hectare, till September 30, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
India’s first public Electric Vehicle (EV) charging plaza has been set up in which state/UT?
A)
Gujarat
B)
New Delhi
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note :

Union Minister RK Singh has recently inaugurated India’s first public Electric Vehicle (EV) charging plaza in New Delhi.
The charging plaza with 5 chargers of different specifications, was established by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) in collaboration with New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC). A joint initiative of EESL and USAID, Retrofit of air-conditioning to improve indoor air quality for safety and efficiency (RAISE) was also launched.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which global organisation launched the alliance named ‘YuWaah India’ in India?
A)
UNICEF
B)
UNESCO
C)
World Bank
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNICEF

Note :

UNICEF launched ‘YuWaah’ Generation Unlimited in India in the year 2019. It is a multi-stakeholder alliance that aims to impart skill development in adolescent boys and girls.
Recently, Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs signed a Statement of Intent for partnership with UNICEF India, YuWaah India and United Nations in India. It aims to empower youngsters by providing them access to all socio-economic opportunities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who was nominated as the Vice-Chairman of the International Union of Railways?
A)
Ravi Tiwari
B)
Akhilesh Singh
C)
Arun Kumar
D)
Vinod Kumar Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arun Kumar

Note : Shri Arun Kumar was nominated as the Vice-Chairman of the International Union of Railways. Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav is the chairman.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
India is finalizing Defence Logistics Agreement with which country that will enable seamless access to military bases and support facilities?
A)
Russia
B)
France
C)
USA
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Russia

Note : India and Russia are finalizing Defence Logistics Agreement that will enable seamless access to military bases and support facilities. The formal agreement is to be signed between the countries by the end of 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who was awarded the Gulbenkian Prize for Humanity?
A)
Naomi Klein
B)
Greta Thunberg
C)
Bill Mackibben
D)
Tim DeChristopher

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Greta Thunberg

Note : The Climate Activist Greta Thunberg was awarded the Gulbenkian Prize for Humanity. She was awarded with prize money of 1 million Euros.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021