Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India's first public Electric Vehicle (EV) charging plaza has been inaugurated at which place?
A)
Jaipur
B)
New Delhi
C)
Guwahati
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh, inaugurated India's first public Electric Vehicle (EV) charging plaza at Chelmsford Club in New Delhi on 20 July 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who authored the book 'Suraj Kade Marda Nahi' ?
A)
Baldev Singh Sadaknama
B)
Balram Singh Negi
C)
Vikram Seth
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Baldev Singh Sadaknama

Note : Sahitya Akademi Awardee Baldev Singh Sadaknama has authored a book 'Suraj Kade Marda Nahi' (sun never dies). The book portrays many aspects of freedom fighter Udham Singh. The book is published by Unistarbooks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Chattogram port, which was seen in news recently, is located in which country?
A)
Thailand
B)
Myanmar
C)
Afghanistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

Union Shipping Minister has recently flagged off first trial container ship from Kolkata Port to Agartala through the Chattogram port of Bangladesh.
This trial run has been done under the Agreement on using Chattogram and Mongla Ports for movement of India’s transit cargo through Bangladesh. It will provide a shorter route to connect the North East Region of India through Bangladesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The import of which agricultural equipment has been curbed by the Indian Government by amending its import policy?
A)
Power weeder
B)
Rotary tiller
C)
Power tiller
D)
Tractor

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Power tiller

Note :

As per the statement released by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), the Government has amended the import policy of Power tillers and its components from ‘free’ to ‘restricted’.
The importer is required to seek a license from the DGFT for importing the product categorised as ’restricted’. This move is expected to curb the inward shipment of the equipment that comes mainly from China.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which payment application has launched India’s first numberless card of the country?
A)
PayTm
B)
Payzapp
C)
FamPay
D)
FreeCharge

Correct Answer : Option (C) - FamPay

Note :

One of the country’s digital payment applications, Fampay has recently launched the country’s first numberless card, targeted at teenagers.
Using these numberless debit cards, minors can make online and offline payments without opening a bank account. The card has no numbers on it and all the details are saved on the FamPay application.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
As per the recommendation of the NITI Aayog, what is the percentage of recycled products to be used in large infrastructure projects?
A)
10%
B)
25%
C)
50%
D)
75%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25 %

Note :

NITI Aayog has recommended that the Government of India should use 25 per cent use of recycled products in large infrastructure projects to promote secondary products across India.
The chief executive officer of Niti Aayog, Amitabh Kant announced that the recycled products including metals, plastics and paper will promote secondary products that are now hardly found in our country. India levies 2.5 per cent customs duty on the scrap while importing.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian state has set up a high-level committee to constitute new districts with Lok Sabha constituency as base?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

The state government of Andhra Pradesh has recently constituted a high-level committee constitute new districts with Lok Sabha constituency as base.
As per the decision made during the Cabinet meeting presided over by Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, this high-level committee will be headed by the Chief Secretary. The committee will study the feasibility of forming new districts and reducing expenditure.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
According to the New World Bank country classifications by income level 2020-2021, what is the status of India?
A)
Developing Country
B)
Higher Income Country
C)
Lower Income Country
D)
Lower-Middle-Income Country

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lower-Middle-Income Country

Note : According to the New World Bank country classifications by income level 2020-2021, India remains in the classification, Lower-Middle-Income Economy. In total 218 countries were included in this classification. Headquarters- Washington, D.C., United States

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state has announced the Energy Export Policy 2020, which permits the sale of power to the other states of India?
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The State Government of Andhra Pradesh (AP) announced the Andhra Pradesh Renewable Energy Export Policy 2020, which permits the sale of power to the other states of India. The policy will be in force for the five years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which minister form India addressed the opening session of two day long Digital Indo- Italian Business Mission on Food Processing?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Raj Nath Singh
C)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Note : Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Harsimrat Kaur Badal addressed the opening session of two day long Digital Indo- Italian Business Mission on Food Processing held virtually. This webinar consisted of digital conferences; trade fair, and B2B (business to business) meetings where 23 Italian companies virtually exhibited their products and services for end users and other industry players in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021